Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Perkins County Fair 2014 4-H results PDF Print E-mail

BEEF SHOW RESULTS

Awards/Sponsors
1st Place Junior Showmanship: Trey Robertson. Award sponsor: Aerni Land & Cattle.
1st Place Intermediate Showmanship: Tanner Burge. Award sponsor: Aerni Land & Cattle.
1st Place Senior Showmanship: Dillon Koop. Award sponsor: Aerni Land & Cattle.
Grand Champion Market Beef: Rebecca Cornelius. Award sponsor: Burge Auction & Realty.
Reserve Champion Market Beef: Courtney Ostermiller. Award sponsor: HomeTown Agency.
Rate of Gain: Sydney Wilson. Award sponsor: Rod & Robbin Cornelius.
Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Elizabeth Krajewski. Award sponsor: Wilson Feed Yard.
Reserve Champion Breeding Beef: Rebecca Cornelius. Award sponsor: NKC Veterinary Services.
Grand Champion Feeder Calf: Rebecca Cornelius. Award sponsor: First Insight Eyecare.
Reserve Champion Feeder Calf: Tanner Burge. Award sponsor: Potts Electric.
Grand Champion Dairy Cattle: Thomas Perrin. Award sponsor: Grant Packing.
Reserve Champion Dairy Cattle: Tyler Perrin. Award sponsor: Highline Electric Association.
Top Showman: Dillon Koop. Award sponsor: Animal Clinic-Ogallala.
Herdsmanship Award: Perrin family
Award sponsor: Country Supply True Value.
Showmanship Ribbons
Junior Beef Cattle—Purple: Trey Robertson; Blue: Hayden Foster, Thomas Perrin, Storm Peterson.
Intermediate Beef Cattle—Purple: Tanner Burge, Sydney Pelster, Hannah Robertson, Cyrus Wells; Blue: Matthew Aerni, Danielle Burge, Tyler Perrin, Sydney Wilson.
Senior Beef Cattle—Purple: Rebecca Cornelius, Dillon Koop, Elizabeth Krajewski, Courtney Ostermiller; Blue: Coy Aerni, Charles Johnson, Lila Konecky, Courtney Lyon, Tyler Thelander.
Beef Ribbons
Market Beef­—Purple: Coy Aenri, Matthew Aerni, Danielle Burge, Rebecca Cornelius, Lila Konecky, Dillon Koop, Courtney Ostermiller, Courtney Ostermiller, Sydney Pelster, Garret Pollard, Hannah Robertson, Hannah Robertson; Blue: Coy Aerni, Tanner Burge, Hayden Foster, Charles Johnson, Carter Krajewski, Elizabeth Krajewski, Elizabeth Krajewski, Courtney Lyon, Sydney Pelster, Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin, Storm Peterson, Trey Robertson, Trey Robertson, Tyler Thelander, Sydney Wilson, Sydney Wilson.
Yearling Heifer—Purple: Rebecca Cornelius, Elizabeth Krajewski; Blue: Tanner Burge, Elizabeth Krajewski, Courtney Lyon, Courtney Lyon.
Heifer Calf—Purple: Rebecca Cornelius, Elizabeth Krajewski; Blue: Courtney Lyon.
Stocker Feeder Steer—Blue: Cyrus Wells.
Stocker Feeder Heifer—Purple: Tanner Burge, Rebecca Cornelius.
Bucket Calf­—Purple: Nolan Foster; Participant: Emily Lenhart, Jordin Lenhart, Emily Wilson.
Rate of Gain—Purple: Coy Aerni, Hayden Foster, Courtney Lyon, Sydney Pelster, Sydney Pelster, Garret Pollard, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson, Sydney Wilson, Sydney Wilson; Blue: Coy Aerni, Matthew Aerni, Rebecca Cornelius, Lila Konecky, Carter Krajewski, Elizabeth Krajewski, Courtney Ostermiller, Thomas Perrin, Storm Peterson, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson, Tyler Thelander; Red: Danielle Burge, Tanner Burge, Charles Johnson, Dillon Koop, Elizabeth Krajewski, Courtney Ostermiller, Tyler Perrin, Tyler Perrin.
Dairy Ribbons
Dry Cow—Purple: Thomas Perrin.
Three Year Old—Purple: Tyler Perrin.
Beef Carcass Contest
1st Place: Sydney Pelster; 2nd Place: Carter Krajewski; 3rd Place: Matthew Aerni; 4th Place: Coy Aerni; 5th Place: Hannah Robertson; 6th Place: Charles Johnson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORSE SHOW RESULTS


Horse Showmanship
1st Place Junior Showmanship: Kyler Flaming. Award Sponsor: Wilson Feed Yard.
1st Place Intermediate Showmanship: Cordell Lee. Award Sponsor: Play Parts Inc./Grant NAPA.
1st Place Senior Showmanship: Tayler Walter. Award Sponsor: Tayler Walter.
Top Horse All Around
Junior All Around: Trey Robertson. Award Sponsor: Paintin Construction.
Intermediate All Around: Cordell Lee. Award Sponsor: Quality Diesel Inc.
Senior All Around: Tayler Walter. Award Sponsor: Reese Mechanical.
Grand Champion Mare: Kyler Flaming. Award Sponsor: Central Perk.
Grand Champion Gelding: Sydney Wilson. Award Sponsor: Subway of McCook.
Top Horse Showman: Kyler Flaming. Award Sponsor: Happy Jack’s Petroleum.
Showmanship
Junior Division­—Purple: Kyler Flaming; Blue: Kaylee Dilsaver; Red: Trey Robertson.
Intermediate Division—Blue: Cordell Lee; Red: Hannah Robertson, Sydney Wilson.
Senior Division—Blue: Tayler Walter; Red: Madisyn Cutler.
Halter Class
Six to 12 Years Old—Purple: Hannah Robertson; Blue: Madisyn Cutler.
13 Years Old and Older—Purple: Kyler Flaming, Sydney Wilson; Blue: Cordell Lee, Trey Robertson; Red: Madisyn Cutler, Kaylee Dilsaver, Cordell Lee, Tayler Walter.
Performance Class

Pleasure—Purple: Cordell Lee; Blue: Madisyn Cutler, Kyler Flaming, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson; Red: Kaylee Dilsaver, Tayler Walter, Sydney Wilson.

Horsemanship—Purple: Madisyn Cutler, Trey Robertson; Blue: Kyler Flaming, Hannah Robertson; Red: Kaylee Dilsaver, Cordell Lee, Tayler Walter, Sydney Wilson.
Reining—Red: Madisyn Cutler, Cordell Lee, Hannah Robertson, Tayler Walter, Sydney Wilson; White: Kyler Flaming, Trey Robertson.
Pole bending—Purple: Madisyn Cutler, Kyler Flaming, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson, Tayler Walter; Blue: Kaylee Dilsaver, Cordell Lee, Sydney Wilson.
Barrel Racing—Purple: Madisyn Cutler, Kyler Flaming, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson; Blue: Cordell Lee, Tayler Walter, Sydney Wilson; White: Kaylee Dilsaver.
Trail: Purple—Madisyn Cutler, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson; Blue: Kaylee Dilsaver, Kyler Flaming, Cordell Lee, Tayler Walter, Sydney Wilson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOAT/LLAMA SHOW RESULTS

Awards/Sponsor
1st Place Junior Showmanship: Thomas Perrin. Award sponsor: Perkins County Veterinary Hospital.
1st Place Intermediate Showmanship: Tyler Perrin. Award sponsor: Adams Bank & Trust.
1st Place Senior Showmanship: Hunter Coats. Award sponsor: HomeTown Agency
Grand Champion Meat Goat: Alyssa Coats. Award sponsor: Appel Crop Consulting, Inc.
Reserve Champion Meat Goat: Kaden Wykert. Award sponsor: Grant Tribune.
Grand Champion Breeding Goat: Kaden Wykert. Award sponsor: Perkins County Veterinary Hospital.
Reserve Champion Breeding Goat: Kable Wykert. Award sponsor: Consolidated Telephone.
Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Tyler Perrin. Award sponsor: Noyes Irrigation.
Reserve Champion Dairy Goat: Thomas Perrin. Award sponsor: Appel Crop Consulting, Inc.
Top Showman: Hunter Coats. Award sponsor: Imperial Country Ford.
Showmanship Ribbons
Junior Goat—Purple: Thomas Perrin; Blue: Alyssa Coats, Kable Wykert.
Intermediate Goat—Purple: Tyler Perrin; Blue: Carter Krajewski, Kaden Wykert.
Senior Goat—Purple: Hunter Coats.
Junior Llama—Purple: Thomas Perrin.
Breeding Meat Goat
Ribbons
Doe Kids—Purple: Kable Wykert, Kaden Wykert; Blue: Kable Wykert, Kaden Wykert.
Dairy Goats—Purple: Alyssa Coats, Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin; Blue: Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin, Tyler Perrin.
Meat Goat Ribbons
Meat Goat—Purple: Alyssa Coats, Alyssa Coats, Carter Krajewski, Kaden Wykert; Blue: Hunter Coats, Hunter Coats, Carter Krajewski, Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin, Kable Wykert.
Carcass Contest
1st Place: Alyssa Coats; 2nd Place: Hunter Coats.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWINE SHOW RESULTS

Awards/Sponsors
1st Place Junior Showmanship: Bryder Hickey. Award sponsor: Play Parts Inc./Grant NAPA.
1st Place Intermediate Showmanship: Danielle Burge. Award sponsor: Adams Lumber Company.
1st Place Senior Showmanship: Rebecca Cornelius. Award Sponsor: Adams Bank & Trust.
Grand Champion Market Swine: Rebecca Cornelius. Award Sponsor: Grant Packing.
Reserve Champion Market Swine: Danielle Burge. Award Sponsor: Farm Credit Services of America.
Top Swine Showman: Rebecca Cornelius. Award Sponsor: Nodlinski Farms
Showmanship Results
Junior Swine­—Purple: Bryder Hickey; Blue: Alyssa Coats, Huntin Taylor.
Intermediate Swine—Purple: Danielle Burge, Tanner Burge; Blue: Laura Dreiling, Trye Hickey, Haylee Lopez.
Senior Swine—Purple: Rebecca Cornelius, Justin Koop, Elizabeth Krajewski, Courtney Lyon; Blue: Dylan Barry, Hunter Coats, Tyler Daniels, Charles Johnson, Garret Pollard.
Swine Ribbons
Gilts—Purple: Tyler Daniels, Courtney Lyon, Huntin Taylor; Blue: Alyssa Coats, Charles Johnson, Justin Koop, Haylee Lopez, Garret Pollard; Red: Dylan Barry, Laura Dreiling.
Barrows­—Purple: Danielle Burge, Danielle Burge, Tanner Burge, Rebecca Cornelius, Rebecca Cornelius, Laura Dreiling, Bryder Hickey, Elizabeth Krajewski, Elizabeth Krajewski; Blue: Dylan Berry, Alyssa Coats, Hunter Coats, Hunter Coats, Tyler Daniels, Trye Hickey, Charles Johnson, Justin Koop, Haylee Lopez, Courtney Lyon, Garret Pollard, Huntin Taylor.
Carcass Contest
1st Place: Tyler Daniels; 2nd Place: Haylee Lopez; 3rd Place: Rebecca Cornelius; 4th Place: Tanner Burge: 5th Place: Courtney Lyon; 6th Place: Haylee Lopez.

 

 

 

 

SHEEP SHOW RESULTS

Awards/Sponsors
1st Place Junior Showmanship: Trey Robertson. Award sponsor: Robertson Club Lambs.
1st Place Intermediate Showmanship: Hannah Robertson. Award sponsor: Adams Bank & Trust.
Grand Champion Market Sheep: Hannah Robertson. Award sponsor: HomeTown Agency-Larry Pritchett.
Reserve Champion Market Sheep: Trey Robertson. Award sponsor: Farm Credit Services of America.
Grand Champion Breeding Sheep: Hannah Robertson.
Award sponsor: HomeTown Agency.
Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep: Trey Robertson. Award sponsor: Yost Farm Supply.
Top Sheep Showman: Hannah Robertson. Award sponsor: Heritage Crop Insurance, LLC.
Showmanship Ribbons
Junior Sheep—Purple: Hannah Robertson; Blue: Wyatt Quinn.
Intermediate Sheep—Purple: Hannah Robertson; Blue: Quinn Koop, Sydney Pelster.
Ribbons
Market Sheep—Purple: Sydney Pelster, Wyatt Quinn, Hannah Robertson, Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson; Blue: Quinn Koop, Quinn Koop, Sydney Pelster, Wyatt Quinn, Trey Robertson.
Yearling Ewes- breeding—Purple: Hannah Robertson, Trey Robertson; Blue: Quinn Koop, Sydney Pelster.
Carcass Contest
1st Place: Trey Robertson; 2nd Place: Hannah Robertson.

 

 

 

POULTRY SHOW AWARDS

Awards/Sponsors
1st Place Junior Showmanship: Will Long. Award Sponsor: Penny Ag Spraying Inc.
1st Place Intermediate Showmanship:  Tanner Burge. Award Sponsor: Yost Farm Supply.
1st Place Senior Showmanship: Charles Johnson. Award Sponsor: Penny Ag Spraying Inc.
Grand Champion Poultry:  Danielle Burge. Award Sponsor: Scoular Grain.
Reserve Champion Poultry:   Tanner Burge. Award Sponsor: Plainsman Inn & RV Park.
Top Showman:  Tanner Burge. Award Sponsor: Mid America Agri Products.
Showmanship Ribbons
Poultry—Purple: Danielle Burge, Tanner Burge, Charles Johnson, Jeb Kohl, William Long; Blue: Bryder Hickey, Huntin Taylor; Participant: Shyne Hickey, Billy Taylor, Henry Taylor.
Poultry Ribbons
American—Purple: Danielle Burge, William Long; Blue: Huntin Taylor.
Asiatic—Purple: William Long.
Mediterranean—Blue: Tanner Burge.
Continental—Purple: Tanner Burge, Charles Johnson.
All other breeds—Purple: Tanner Burge, Jeb Kohl; Blue: Bryder Hickey, William Long.
Light Ducks—Blue: Bryder Hickey.
Any Poultry- Pen of Three—Purple: Danielle Burge, William Long.
Poultry Production Trio—Purple: Bryder Hickey; Blue: William Long.

 

 

STATIC AWARDS

Grand Champion Leadership, Communication and Expressive Arts (Departments A, B & F): Brady Mailand. Award Sponsor: HomeTown Agency.
Reserve Champion Leadership, Communication and Expressive Arts (Departments A, B & F): Brady Mailand. Award Sponsor: Zeilinger Law Office.
Grand Champion Consumer & Family Science (Department C): Alissa Rosentrater. Award Sponsor: Grant Tribune.
Reserve Champion Consumer & Family Science (Department C): Danielle Burge. Award Sponsor: Studio Designs.
Grand Champion Environmental and Earth Science (Department D): Juliana Rosentrater. Award Sponsor: Ag-Land Aviation.
Reserve Champion Environmental and Earth Science (Department D): NOT AWARDED. Award Sponsor: Ross’s Auto Parts.
Grand Champion Healthy Lifestyle Education (Department E): Jaclyn Kurkowski. Award Sponsor: Plainsman Inn & RV Park.
Reserve Champion Healthy Lifestyle Education (Department E): Danielle Burge. Award Sponsor: Bear Graphics, INC.
Grand Champion Plants (Department G): Danielle Burge. Award Sponsor: Country Gardens Greenhouse.
Reserve Champion Plants (Department G): Evan Sestak. Award Sponsor: Poppe’s Posies.
Grand Champion Science & Technology (Department H): Brady Mailand. Award Sponsor: Countryside Insurance Agency, INC.
Reserve Champion Science & Technology (Department H): Jaclyn Kurkowski. Award Sponsor: McGreer Brothers Pioneer.
Aerospace
Wooden Fin Rocket- Skill Level 2­—Purple: Jaclyn Kurkowski (State Fair); Blue: Carter Krajewski, Huntin Taylor.
Unit I- Rocket—Particpant: Henry Taylor.  
ATV
You Be the Teacher—Purple: Casey Uehling; Participant: Colson Uehling.
Banners
Booth—Purple: Trail Riders.
Cake Decorating
Novelty Cake #1—Purple: Danielle Burge.
Child Development
Toy Made for Toddler—Participant: Landon Noyes.
Babysitting Kit—Blue: Alexa Noyes.
Computers
Computer Application Demo- Unit II—Purple: Casey Uehling (State Fair).
Conservation and Wildlife
Wildlife Diorama—Purple: Juliana Rosentrater (State Fair).
Crafts
Stepping Stone or Decorative Garden Item—Blue: Thomas Perrin; Red: Tyler Perrin.
Hand Crafted Jewelry—Blue: Tyler Perrin.
Miscellaneous Craft—Purple: Danielle Burge; Blue: Thomas Perrin; Red: Thomas Perrin.
Design Decision
Accessory- Original made from Ceramic or Tile—Purple: Alissa Rosentrater (State Fair).
Other Item—Purple: Alissa Rosentrater.
Design My Place
Other Item—Blue: Kaylee Dilsaver.
Fast Foods!
Coffee Cake—Purple: Hannah Robertson (State Fair).
Cost Comparison Exhibit—Purple: Thomas Perrin (State Fair).
Food Safety—Purple: Casey Uehling.
Other Item—Blue: Hannah Robertson.
Floriculture
Marigold­—Purple: Danielle Burge (State Fair).
Petunia—Participant: Luke Hovorka
Zinnia—Purple: Danielle Burge (State Fair).
Flower Garden Collection—Purple: Thomas Perrin (State Fair), Tyler Perrin.
Desert Garden—Participant: Luke Hovorka.
Food preservation
Dried Fruit—Blue: Juliana Rosentrater.
Horticulture
Snap Beans—Purple: Danielle Burge (State Fair), Wyatt Quinn.
Slicing Cucumbers—Purple: Danielle Burge, Cyrus Wells (State Fair); Blue: Cal Wells, Connor Wells.
Yellow Onions—Blue: Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin.
Sweet (non-bell) Peppers—Purple: Alexa Noyes (State Fair); Blue: Wyatt Quinn.
Jalapeno Peppers—Purple: Evan Sestak (State Fair).
Hot (non-jalapeno) Peppers—Purple: Wyatt Quinn (State Fair).
White Potatoes—Purple: Wyatt Quinn (State Fair).
Other Potatoes—Blue: Wyatt Quinn.
Rhubarb—Purple: Cal Wells, Connor Wells (State Fair).
Yellow Summer Squash—Purple: Thomas Perrin (State Fair); Blue: Tyler Perrin.
Salad Tomatoes—Blue: Alexa Noyes.
Oregano—Purple: Wyatt Quinn (State Fair).
Sage—Purple: Wyatt Quinn (State Fair).
Any Other Herb—Blue: Wyatt Quinn.
Special Garden Project—Purple: Evan Sestak (State Fair).
Making Foods for Me
Placemat—Participant: Luke Hovorka.
Photography Unit I
Photo Journal—Purple: Sam McArtor.
Photo Story Display—Blue: Sam McArtor.
Magic Tricks Display­—Blue: Danielle Burge, Tanner Burge.
My Favorite Other Picture—Purple: Danielle Burge, Tyler Perrin; Blue: Tanner Burge, Sam McArtor, Thomas Perrin; Participant: Emily Lenhart, Emily Lenhart, Jordin Lenhart, Jordin Lenhart.
Photography Unit III
Advanced Lighting Exhibit Print—Purple: Brady Mailand (State Fair).
Challenging Exhibit Print—Purple: Brady Mailand (State Fair).
Portfolio Pathways
Original Watercolor Painting—Blue: Alissa Rosentrater.
Home Accessory with any Printing Technique—Blue: Alissa Rosentrater.
Posters
Open Theme—Purple: Kyler Flaming, Mackayla Wallin; Blue: Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin.
Six Easy Bites
Cookies­—Purple: Madisyn Cutler, Katheryn Patrick, Wyatt Quinn; Blue: Quinn Koop, Alexa Noyes, Thomas Perrin, Savannah Schmitt, Casey Uehling; Participant: Landon Noyes, Colson Uehling.
Muffins—Purple: Alexa Noyes; Participant: Luke Hovorka, Landon Noyes.
Sketchbook Crossroads
Original Pencil or Chalk Drawing—Blue: Alissa Rosentrater.
Home Accessory Clay Sculpture—Purple: Alissa Rosentrater (State Fair); Blue: Logan Rosentrater.
Tasty Tidbits
Healthy Baked Product—Blue: Ashley Briggs.
Unique Baked Product—Purple: Jaclyn Kurkowski (State Fair).
Foam Cake—Purple: Jaclyn Kurkowski (State Fair).
Welding
Welding Article—Purple: Logan Rosentrater; Blue: Tyler Perrin.
Wood Science
Woodworking Article—Purple: Brady Mailand (State Fair).
Woodworking Article- Unit II—Blue: Huntin Taylor.
You’re the Chef
Loaf Quick Bread—Purple: Danielle Burge (State Fair); Blue: Tyler Perrin.