Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

open class results PDF Print E-mail

Open Class Awards
Best in County Photography: Kris Aerni.
Honorable Mention Photography: Amanda Schmidt.
Best in County Quilt: Reenie Mercier.
Honorable Mention Quilt: Pennie Reese.
Best in County Textile Arts: Kathleen Deaver.
Ball/Kerr Canning Awards
Fruit (adult division)—1st Place: Kathleen Deaver; 2nd Place: Carol Robertson.
Vegetable (adult division)­—1st Place: Jean Gregg; 2nd Place : Kathleen Deaver.
Pickles (adult division)—1st Place: Jean Gregg.
Soft Spreads (adult division)—1st Place: Kathleen Deaver.
Soft Spreads (youth division)—1st Place: Mikayla Regier
Arts and Crafts ribbons
Wooden article­—Purple: Anita Perrin, Virginia Serowski (4); Blue: Virginia Serowski (2).
Handcrafted article—Purple: Kaylee Dilsaver, Kyson Dilsaver (2), Alexa Kraus (3), Austin Kraus, Mark McCulloch, Reenie Mercier, Anita Perrin, Tyler Perrin, Alec Reese (3), Ava Reese; Blue: Alexa Kraus, Austin Kraus (3), Anna Payne, Anthony Perrin, Alec Reese, Ava Reese, Brandie Ross, Evan Sestak, Colson Uehling; Red: Alexa Kraus (2).
Non-Powered—Purple: Kaylee Dilsaver (4), Ashley Robertson (2), Trey Robertson.
Rocket—Blue: Jeb Kohl.
Novelties and others—Purple: Trey Robertson.
Boats—Purple: Matthew Aerni.
Breads and Rolls ribbons
Whole wheat—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Kate Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann, Tim Lampmann, Will Lampmann.
Other yeast bread—Purple: Quinn Koop.
Cinnamon rolls—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Pan rolls—Purple: Patty Clough.
Zucchini bread—Purple: Kate Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann; Blue: Patty Clough.
Muffins—Purple: Hannah Robertson; Blue: Tyler Perrin.
Noodles—Purple: Carol Robertson.
Cakes ribbons
Decorated cupcakes—Purple: Anita Perrin.
Pies ribbons
Other—Purple: Carol Robertson.
Cookies ribbons
Brownies—Purple: Patty Clough.
Chocolate chip—Purple: Patty Clough, Tim Lampmann, Robin Quinn.
Oatmeal drop—Purple: Patty Clough; Blue: Thomas Perrin.
Peanut butter—Blue: Patty Clough.
Sugar—Blue: Elizabeth McGraw.
Other—Purple: Patty Clough.
Canned fruits and Vegetables ribbons
Whole cherries—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Sliced peaches—Blue: Kathleen Deaver.
Halved peaches—Purple: Carol Robertson.
Pears—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Jean Gregg.
Cut green beans—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Jean Gregg; Red: Brooke Lee.
Cut yellow beans—Blue: Jean Gregg.
Cut beets—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Cut carrots—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Whole carrots—Red: Carol Robertson.
Whole tomatoes—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Cut tomatoes—Purple: Kathleen Deaver, Jean Gregg.
Other­—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Canned meats ribbons
Beef—Blue: Brooke Lee.
Chicken—Blue: Carol Robertson.
Miscellaneous canned goods ribbons
Other—Purple: Kathleen Deaver (2).
Jelly ribbons
Other jelly—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Kathleen Deaver (2).
Apricot jam—Blue: Kathleen Deaver, Jean Gregg.
Blackberry jam—Blue: Jean Gregg.
Cherry jam—Blue: Jean Gregg.
Peach jam—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Jean Gregg.
Raspberry jam—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Jean Gregg.
Strawberry jam—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Jean Gregg.
Other jam—Purple: Kathleen Deaver (3); Blue: Kathleen Deaver, Brooke Lee; Red: Brooke Lee (2).
Chokecherry jelly—Purple: Mikayla Regier; Blue: Anna Payne.
Other conserves—Blue: Jean Gregg.
Grape jelly—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Apple butter—Blue: Kathleen Deaver.
Juices ribbons
Grape—Red: Kathleen Deaver.
Tomato—Purple: Kathleen Deaver; Blue: Brooke Lee.
Open horticulture ribbons
Green beans—Purple: Virginia Serowski.
Beets—Purple: Jim Lampmann.
Slicing cucumbers—Purple: Roxie Lampmann; Blue: Brooke Lee, Rowan Lee.
Yellow onions—Blue: Anthony Perrin.
Sweet peppers—Purple: Roxie Lampmann; Blue: Jim Lampmann, Will Lampmann.
Hot peppers—Purple: Brooke Lee, Kathy Schroder; Blue: Evan Sestak, Caden Waitley.
White potatoes—Purple: Jim Lampmann.
Red potatoes—Purple: Jim Lampmann.
Rhubarb—Blue: Jim Lampmann.
Summer green squash—Pruple: Kate Lampmann; Blue: Edwin Krajewski, Tim Lampmann, Will Lampmann, Virginia Serowski.
Summer yellow squash—Purple: Roxie Lampmann, Anthony Perrin; Blue: Jim Lampmann.
Summer white squash—Purple: Jim Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann.
Red slicing tomatoes—Purple: Roxie Lampmann, Brooke Lee.
Pickles and relishes ribbons
Cut beet—Purple: Jean Gregg.
Whole dill—Purple: Jean Gregg; Blue: Kathleen Deaver, Brooke Lee.
Sliced dill—Purple: Jean Gregg.
Sliced sweet—Blue: Brooke Lee.
Cucumber (relish)—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Pepper (relish)—Blue: Jean Gregg.
Crops ribbons
All winter wheat—Purple: Emily Lenhart, Jordin Lenhart.
Clothing ribbons
Shirt—Purple: Anita Perrin, Anthony Perrin; Blue: Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin.
Pajamas—Red: Miah Long.
Other—Blue: Miah Long.
Cross stitch ribbons
Pillowcase—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Embroidery ribbons
Tea towel set—Purple: Kathleen Deaver.
Pillowcase—Blue: Kathleen Deaver.
Knitting ribbons
Scarf—Purple: Amanda Schmidt.
Other—Blue: Virginia Serowski.
Baby ribbons
Knit hat—Purple: Virginia Serowski.
Quilts ribbons
Pieced—Purple: Reenie Mercier.
Quilt block challenge—Purple: Reenie Mercier, Pennie Reese.
Bulbs ribbons
Small dahlia—Purple: Darlene Kuskie.
Medium dahlia—Purple: Christina Coats, Darlene Kuskie.
Large dahlia—Purple: Dennis Watkins.
Giant Dahlia—Purple: Grant Garden Club.
Gladiolus—Purple: Darlene Kuskie (3), Marcia Swan, Dennis Watkins (2); Blue: Marcia Swan.
Lily—Purple: Kathleen Deaver, Darlene Kuskie (2), Pat Wilson; Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Will Ehrhart, Jim Lampmann, Kate Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann, Pat Wilson (2).
Others—Purple: Kay Cheney, Darlene Kuskie; Blue: Darlene Kuskie (2).
Floral Arrangements ribbons
Sunset on the prairie—Purple: Kay Cheney; Blue: Grant Garden Club, Karen Payne; Red: Grant Garden Club, Reenie Mercier, Diana Pankonin.
Windswept plains—Blue: Grant Garden Club, Reenie Mercier.
Memories are made of this—Blue: Grant Garden Club, Diana Pankonin; Red: Grant Garden Club.
My Country tis of thee—Purple: Reenie Mercier, Diana Pankonin.
Green, green and more green—Purple: Grant Garden Club (2), Reenie Mercier; Blue: Grant Garden Club; Red: Grant Garden Club (3), Diana Pankonin.
Flowers mean love—Purple: Pat Wilson; Blue: Grant Garden Club, Reenie Mercier.
New beginnings—Blue: Diana Pankonin.
Old and new—Purple: Diana Pankonin; Blue: Reenie Mercier.
It’s a small world—Blue: Reenie Mercier.
Tiny memories­—Purple: Pat Wilson; Red: Reenie Mercier.
Ever so precious—Blue: Grant Garden Club, Reenie Mercier.
Bringing smiles to the world—Purple: Reenie Mercier.
Picture perfect—Purple: Reenie Mercier.
Look to the future—Blue: Reenie Mercier.

Floral arrangements ribbons  (intermediates 11-19)
Happy memories­—Purple: Mikayla Regier; Blue: Anna Payne.
Out of this world—Purple: Anna Payne.

Floral Arrangements ribbons   (Juniors 3-10)
Nebraska the good life—Blue: Sydney Bottom.
Outer space visits the fair—Purple: Anna Payne; Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Will Ehrhart, Anna Payne.
Lookin’ good—Purple: Anna Payne (2); Blue: Kate Lampmann, Mikayla Regier.

General Floral ribbons
Achillea millefolium­—Purple: Will Ehrhart; Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Kate Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann; Red: Jim Lampmann.
Butterfly weed—Purple: Darlene Kuskie.
Coneflower­—Purple: Darlene Kuskie; Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Will Ehrhart, Kate Lampmann, Pat Wilson.
Coreopsis—Blue: Darlene Kuskie.
Single cosmos—Purple: Virginia Coats; Blue: Kay Cheney (2).
Single white daisy—Purple: Tim Ehrhart; Blue: Will Ehrhart, Kate Lampmann.
Single dianthus—Purple: Darlene Kuskie.
Perennial gaillardia—Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Kate Lampmann.
Geranium—Purple: Roxie Lampmann.
Goldenrod—Purple: Diana Pankonin.
Single marigold—Purple: Virginia Serowski; Blue: Mark McCulloch.
Small double marigold—Purple: Will Ehrhart, Kate Lampmann; Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Darlene Kuskie, Diana Pankonin (3).
Medium marigold—Blue: Roxie Lampmann.
Large pansy—Purple: Kate Lampmann, Mark McCulloch; Blue: Tim Ehrhart.
Single petunia—Purple: Virgina Coats, Darlene Kuskie, Diana Pankonin, Virginia Serowski; Blue: Diana Pankonin.
Ruffled petunia—Purple: Will Ehrhart, Jim Lampmann; Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Kate Lampmann.
Scabiosa—Purple: Darlene Kuskie.
Perennial sweet peas—Purple: Darlene Kuskie.
Vinca—Blue: Darlene Kuskie.
Dwarf zinnia—Purple: Virgina Coats.
Dahlia type media zinnia—Purple: Diana Pankonin; Blue: Diana Pankonin.
Dahlia type giant zinnia—Purple: Diana Pankonin; Blue: Diana Pankonin.
Cactus zinnia—Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Will Ehrhart, Jim Lampmann, Kate Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann.
Other small flower—Purple: Diana Pankonin; Blue: Diana Pankonin.
Other large flower—Purple: Kay Cheney (2), Diana Pankonin (2), Pat Wilson; Blue: Diana Pankonin (2).
Roses ribbons
Hybrid tea—Purple: Kay Cheney, Pat Wilson (4); Blue: Kay Cheney, Pat Wilson.
Floribunda—Purple: Kay Cheney, Virginia Coats (2); Blue: Jim Lampmann, Roxie Lampmann; Red: Kay Cheney; Participant: Virginia Coats.
Grandiflora—Purple: Grant Garden Club, Virginia Coats.
Peace—Purple: Virginia Coats; Red: Grant Garden Club.
Miniature—Blue: Kay Cheney; Red: Diana Pankonin.
Shrubs and trees ribbons
Berries shrub—Blue: Tim Ehrhart, Will Ehrhart; Red: Kate Lampmann.
Fruited tree branch—Purple: Kay Cheney.
Flowering shrub—Purple: Jim Lampmann; Blue: Roxie Lampmann (2).
Herbs and miscellaneous ribbons
Outdoor planter—Purple: Helen Johnson (3), Virginia Serowski.
Houseplants ribbons
Any number—Purple: Diana Pankonin (2); Blue: Diana Pankonin (2); Red: Diana Pankonin (2).
Planters ribbons
Outdoor planters—Purple: Reenie Mercier, Virginia Serowski.
Photography ribbons
Scenery—Purple: Rolly Coats, Tara Nodlinski, Anita Perrin (2), Amanda Schmidt; Blue: Coy Aerni, Rolly Coats (2), Mary Dodson, Reenie Mercier, Shania Metcalf, Anita Perrin (2), Tyler Perrin, Amanda Schmidt; Red: Thomas Perrin, Amanda Schmidt.
Human interest—Purple: Kris Aerni, Shania Metcalf, Tara Nodlinski (3), Amanda Schmidt (3); Blue: Rolly Coats, Charles McGraw, Reenie Mercier, Tara Nodlinski, Anita Perrin, Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin (2); Red: Tara Nodlinski.
Still life—Purple: Virgina Coats, Mary Dodson, Anita Perrin, Amanda Schmidt; Blue: Reenie Mercier, Tara Nodlinski, Anita Perrin, Thomas Perrin, Tyler Perrin; Red: Charles McGraw.
Animals­—Blue: Reenie Mercier, Thomas Perrin; Red: Kris Aerni, Amanda Schmidt (2).
Scrapbook album—Purple: Marilyn Holscher.
Scrapbook other technique—Blue: Tara Nodlinski.
Pictures ribbons
Water paint—Purple: Coy Aerni.
Other—Purple: Matthew Aerni; Blue: Reenie Mercier, Virginia Serowski.