Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Runners see faster times at Chase Co. PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel
Tribune Staff

Perkins County cross country runners were able to improve their times remarkably last Thursday, Sept. 10 at Chase County, which offers a flatter course than the hilly Goodland Course from the previous week.
The girls team placed sixth with a score of 96 and the boys were seventh with 100 team points.
On the girls side, sophomore Ashley Kemling medaled fifth (16:48) with an intelligent race, said Paula Wurst, cross country coach. She started out conservatively, making her way to the 10th place spot by the mile.
Brooke Poppe also had a much better day. “Everything clicked for her and she felt good,” said Wurst.
Jessi Hoffert, Erica Howard and Krystal Gaar also showed improvement over previous times.
Medaling for Perkins County boys was freshman Rassel Hausman who finished eighth in 18:41.
“Rassel ran an outstanding race,” said Wurst. “He also started conservatively, and pulled up in the pack steadily as the race progressed.” To medal at this meet as a freshman is a big deal, she added.
She was also pleased with the performances of Jake Sexson, Seth Burge and Josh Sexson who finished close together, less than two minutes behind Hausman.
Also running well and improving their times were Brian Krajewski, Mark Hanson and Zac White.
Girls Team Scores
1. McCook    21
2. Bertrand/Loomis    52
3. Dundy County    58
4. Southwest    75
5. St. Pat’s    80
6. Perkins County    96
7. Chase County    112
8. Hershey    123
Ogallala    nts
South Platte    nts
Sutherland    nts
Paxton    nts
Girls Individual Results
(out of 64 runners)
1. Jessa Sughroue, McC    16:18
2. Mandy O’Malley NPSP    16:24
3. Gabby Mullanix Dun Co    16:29
4. Emily Tolliver McC    16:39
5. Ashley Kemling PC    16:48
6. M. Drobnitzky Dun Co    16:55
7. K. Geschwentner McC    17:04
8. Kenzie Maps Ber    17:11
9. Emilyne Nichols McC    17:15
10. Cristina Murillo Ber    17:32
11. Taylor Brooks SW    17:34
12. Haley Harpham McC    17:35
13. Jobi Hasenauer May    17:38
14. Erin Baldridge Her    17:39
15. Laura Brooks McC    17:41
Other PCC Finishers
24. Brooke Poppe    18:57
38. Jessi Hoffert    20:28
50. Krystal Gaar    21:36
57. Erica Howard    23:14
Boys Team Scores
1. Chase County    37
2. Ogallala JV    53
3. Dundy Co.    53
4. McCook JV    72
5. Paxton    84
6. St. Pat’s    96
7. Perkins Co.    100
8. Bertrand/Loomis    110
9. Sutherland    160
Maywood    nts
Southwest    nts
Hershey    nts
Boys Individual Results
(out of 70 runners)
1. Koby Archuletta Pax    17:24
2. Dustin Renken Ber    17:42
3. Tyler Talbott CC    17:49
4. Dillon McKeag Og    17:57
5. Levi Swenson Dun Co    17:59
6. Kyle Bottom CC    18:00
7. Levi White May    18:27
8. Rassel Hausman PC    18:41
9. Jon Solorzano McC    18:45
10. Sean O’Malley NPSP    18:48
11. Kevin Cosman NPSP    18:49
12. Grant Jones Dun Co.    18:54
13. Shane German CC    18:58
14. Lane Bergen Pax    19:05
15. Evan Troxel Og    19:06
Other PCS Finishers
31. Jake Sexson    20:27
33. Seth Burge    20:29
35. Josh Sexson    20:32
47. Brian Krajewski    21:55
57. Mark Hanson    23:38
66. Zac White    26:54

Next Meet
McCook is the next destination on Sept. 17 for the runners, who will begin their race at 5:30 p.m. CDT (4:30 MST—slightly different than previously posted). Foreign exchange students Markus Wehrmann and Pierre Schmitt will be added to the Perkins County roster at McCook.