Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Runners gain experience in Ogallala PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel
Tribune Staff

The Perkins County runners got some good experience in Ogallala last week—the first year they’ve been invited to the big-school competition.
“It really helps our team to run faster because the competition is excellent,” said Coach Paula Wurst. Normally PCS runners compete at Dundy County.
The course is flat, enabling the runners to prove their best. Eight of the PCS team members ran personal bests.
Ashley Kemling medaled in ninth place, Rassel Hausman came in at 22nd, and Markus Wehrmann took 3 1/2 minutes off his time to finish 25th in the JV division.
Wurst commended the runners for staying in a nice pack, which contributes to team points.
Girls Team Results
1. McCook    28
2. Sidney    38
3. Holdrege    61
4. Alliance    76
5. Kimball    85
6. Cozad    107
7. Ogallala    119
8. Perkins County    128
9. Hershey    138
10. Paxton    187
Girls Medalists
1. Julie Smith, Sid..................15:19
2. Jayme Nunes, All    15:24
3. Kaitlyn Wells, Sid    15:49
4. Jessa Sughroue, McC    15:56
5. Miranda Karn, Hol    16:17
6. Kelsea Geschwenter, McC    16:20
7. Emily Tolliver, McC    16:23
8. Kayli Rageth, Kim    16:33
9. Ashley Kemling, PC........6:38
10. Megan Kreutzer, Hol    16:38.5
Other Perkins County
Finishers
Brooke Poppe    19:01
Jessi Hoffert    19:57
Krystal Gaar    20:00
Boys Team Results
1. Ogallala    16
2. Cozad    55
3. Sidney    56
4. Holdrege    81
5. Paxton    98
6. Kimball    99
7. McCook    105
8. Perkins County    153
9. Alliance    158
Hershey    NTS
Boys Medalists (52 Varsity)
1. Chance Miller, Og    16:42
2. Sam Adams, Og    16:46
3. Jerod Schoneman, Hol    17:10
4. Dereck Rosas, Coz    17:16
5. Greg Nawyn, Og    17:20
6. Koby Archuleta, Pax    17:22
7. Dillon Dodson, Sid    17:29
8. Dillon McKeag, Og    17:31
9. Chase Freichs, Sid    17:32
10. Harry Adams, Og    17:34
Perkins County Finishers
19. Rassel Hausman    18:53
43. Seth Burge    20:49
46. Jake Sexson    20:57
48. Josh Sexson    21:15
50. Brian Krajewski    21:49
51. Pierre Schmidt    22:24
PC JV finishers
25. Marcus Wehrmann    20:32
42. Mark Hanson    23:23
50. Zac White    25:45