Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

New record set at meet—17 swimmers medal PDF Print E-mail

Grant’s Tsunami swimmers brought home 17 medals from the League Championship Swim Meet held in Lexington on July 17.

Capturing a gold medal and setting a new record was Elliot Carlson in the 15-18-year-old division of the butterfly stroke.

The top six medal in each of the events. Overall, the Grant swimmers ranked 14th out of 21 teams at the league meet.

Complete results are: 

League Championship

July 17 Results

Long freestyle, boys 15–18 yr. olds: Christian Miyamoto, second, 160.34; Derek Brueggeman, fifth, 186.52.

Medley relay, boys 12 and under: Perkins County, third, 102.92.

  Medley relay, girls 18 and under: Perkins County, 10th, 89.01.

Medley relay, boys 18 and under: Perkins County, third, 65.17.

Butterfly, boys 13 and 14 yr. olds: Chase Miyamoto, second, 38.09; Michael Dreiling, seventh, 50.41.

Butterly, boys 15-18 yr, olds: Elliot Carlson, first, 31.46. (New Record)

Freestyle, boys 8 and under: Deitrik Brueggeman, 15th, 70.67. 

Freestyle, boys 9 and 10 yr. olds: Charles Johnson, third, 41.87; Domonic Wendell, 13th, 52.49.

Freestyle, girls 13 and 14 yr. olds: Amanda Osler, 16th, 98.57.

Freestyle, boys 13 and 14 yr. olds: Michael Dreiling, sixth, 85.59.

Freestyle, boys 15–18 yr. olds:  Christian Miyamoto, second, 64.29; Seth Burge, 10th, 78.99 (T); Derek Brueggeman, 10th, 78.99 (T).

Backstroke, girls 9 and 10 yr. olds. Kadie Hanson, 14th, 27.39. 

Backstroke, boys 9 and 10 yr. olds: Domonic Wendell, ninth, 29.39.

Backstroke, girls 11 and 12 yr. olds: Brandie Ross, 12th, 51.35.

Backstroke, boys 11 and 12 yr. olds: Miles Lagler, 11th, 66.94.

Backstroke, girls 13 and 14 yr. olds: Amanda Osler, 16th, 53.28.

Backstroke, boys 13 and 14 yr. olds: Kaden Kammerer,13th, 61.21.

Backstroke, girls 15–18 yr. olds: Tori Osler, 10th 48.89.

Open Long Freestyle Relay, boys: Perkins County, second, 123.84; Perkins County 1, seventh, 172.08.  

Breaststroke, boys 9 and 10 yr. olds: Charles Johnson, second, 24.23.

Breaststroke, boys 11 and 12 yr. olds: Miles Lagler, 12th, 72.57.

Breaststroke, girls 13 and 14 yr. olds: Allison Kiolbasa, 16th, 54.59.

Breaststroke, boys 13 and 14 yr. olds: Chase Miyamoto, third, 43.91; Michael Dreiling, 10th, 53.97; Kaden Kammerer, 15th, 66.63.

Breaststroke, girls 15–18 and under: Elisa Carlson, fourth, 46.60. Tori Osler, 15th, 57.00.

Breaststroke, boys 15–18 and under: Seth Burge, eighth, 45.52; Derek Brueggeman, 12th, 50.26.

Short freestyle, girls 8 and under: Lilith Fair, 15th, 26.96.

Short freestyle, boys 9 and 10 yr. olds: Charles Johnson, third, 18.02; Domonic Wendell, 15th, 24.56.

Short freestyle, boys 11 and 12 yr. olds: Miles Lagler, 12th, 48.23.

Short freestyle, boys 13 and 14 yr. olds: Chase Miyamoto, second, 30.97.

Short freestyle, girls 15–18: Elisa Carlson, sixth, 35.01

Short freestyle, boys 15–18: Christian Miyamoto, fifth, 82.19.

Individual Medley, boys 18 and under: Christian Miyamoto, fifth, 82.19.

Long Freestyle Relay, girls 18 and under: Perkins County, ninth, 80.17.