Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Kiolbasa medals in top 10 at Bridgeport PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel

Tribune Staff

Senior golfer Emily Kiolba

sa broke into the top 10 at the Bridgeport Invite held Thursday, Sept. 23. Kiolbasa finished in tenth place with a score of 110, tying with Logan Reynolds of Gering.

Top honors went to Rachel Micheel of Crawford, who shot a 92.

Though shorthanded as a team, Kiolbasa and fellow senior golfer Steph Reichert represented Perkins County well, said Coach Troy Kemling of the girls’ efforts.

“These two ladies have the ability to play well enough to qualify for the state meet,” said Kemling.

Team Scores

1. Bridgeport 439

2. Garden Co. 451

3. Kimball 452

4. Mitchell 457

5. Scottsbluff JV 488

6. Bayard 525

7. Creek Valley 545

Top Ten Individuals

1. R. Micheel, Craw 92

2. J. Huck, Bri 96

3. T. Huck, Bri 98

4. T. Hager, Kim 104

5. C. Sigrist, Sco 104

6. A. Tweet, Craw 107

7. L. Smith, Mit 110

8. K. McCarthy, Gar. 110

9. L. Reynolds, Ger JV 110

10. E. Kiolbasa PC 110

Other Perkins County Scores

S. Reichert 126

Ogallala Invitational

The weather was perfect for the Ogallala Invitational on Monday, Sept. 20, and the Plainsmen golfers took full advantage, performing well on the course.

Emily Kiolbasa and Steph Reichert each scored within one or two strokes of their all-time lows.

“I witnessed both girls recovering well from errant shots and not letting a bad shot snowball into several,” commented Coach Troy Kemling.

The three freshmen, Shania Stickley, Carra Johnson and Capri Meyer, experienced their first meet without a safety net as the 10 stroke limit was not in effect.

“Overall they played well,” said Kemling. “They faced new situations today that will benefit them in the future.”

With golf season soon to come to a close, the Plainsmen participated in their last regular season meet at the Hershey Invite in Sutherland Tuesday, Sept. 28.

Districts will follow on Monday, Oct. 4 in Bayard and state will be held Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 11-12 in Columbus.

   Team Results Div. 2

1. Dundy Co.-Stratton 401

2. Kimball 409

3. Garden Co. 430

4. Hershey 472

5. Ogallala JV 488

6. Perkins Co. 524

7. Creek Valley 535

Individual Results Div. 2

1. B. Shillington, DC 95

2. A. Calvert, DC 97

3. M. Lutz, GC 98

4. T. Hagger, Kim 99

5. E. Merryfield, Kim 102

6. J. Behlke, DC 102

7. B. Hager, Kim 104

8. K. Dickerson, Kim 104

9. E. Nelson, GC 106

10. K. Stroup, DC 107

Perkins County Scores

E. Kiolbasa 55-52, 107

(tie for 10th)

S. Reichert 57-58, 115

C. Johnson 75-74, 149

S. Stickley 71-81, 153

C. Meyer 80-102, 182