Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Runners improving times as season progresses PDF Print E-mail

By Shari Friedel

Tribune Staff

With each runner finishing

with their fastest or second fastest time, Perkins County cross country runners had an excellent mid-season meet, said Head Coach Paula Wurst of the Ogallala Invitational held Thursday, Sept. 23. 

“It was nice to see the whole squad running faster.”

Ashley Kemling medaled in the seventh place spot with a time of 16:12.4. Following within two minutes, 14 seconds of Kemling were Krystal Gaar, Jessi Hoffert and Courtney Lyon.

“This is a good situation,” said Wurst. “Ashley is running faster and our second, third and fourth runners are closing the gap.”

Dalton McCormick and Seth Burge ran the whole race together, and Jake Sexson, although still slightly injured, kept them in his sights. Robert Engel kept with the pack for most of the race, and Mark Hanson was close as well, said Wurst. 

“Their times all continue to improve and I am pleased with their efforts,” she said.

Girls Medalists

1. G. Gracia, Hol 15:17.3

2. M. Karn, Hol 15:49.3

3. J. Nunes, All 15:51.9

4. J. Sughroue, McC 15:56.5

5. K. Wells, Sid 15:57.2

6. J. Smith, Sid 15:59

7. A. Kemling, PC 16:12.4

8. K. Geschwenter, McC 16:17

9. M. Sughroue, McC 16:18.7

10. V. Bair, McC 16:19.3

11. E. Nichols, McC 16:29.4

12. M. Kreutzer, Hol 16:31.2

13. C. Christner, Coz 16:34.5

14. M. Mata, Sid 16:36

15. E. Tolliver, McC 16:43.4

Other Perkins County Finishers

36. K. Gaar 1818

37. J. Hoffert 18:19

40. C. Lyon 18:27

70. A. Fournier 21:35

71. B. Cornelius 21:52

Boys Medalists

1. K. Archuletta, Pax 16:45.5

2. G. Nawyn, Og 16:48.9

3. D. McKeag, Og 16:49.3

4. D. Dodson, Sid 16:59.8

5. D. Rosas, Coz 17:00

6.S. Arterburn, Sid 17:32.9

7. C. Frerichs, Sid 17:36.09

8. H. Adams, Og 17:38.7

9. S. Krajewski, Og 17:48.2

10. G. Perlinger, Pax 17:49

11. G. Geiger, Coz 17:52.5

12. Andres Pelayo, Coz 17:54.4

13. D. Evertson, Kim 17:59.2

14. D. Matthew, Sid 18:07.2

15. T. Pate, McC 18:08.79

Perkins County Finishers

55. D. McCormick 20:29

56. S. Burge 20:31

67. J. Sexson 21:14

82. R. Engel 22:21

86. M. Hanson 22:50

Next Action

The Plainsmen participated in the UNK Invite on Monday,  Sept. 27. The girls finished seventh with 120 points out of 22 teams. Ashley Kemling finished third in 16:13. The boys placed 16th. Results from the UNK Invite will appear in next week’s issue of The Grant Tribune-Sentinel.

On Thursday, Oct. 7 at 4 p.m. the Plainsmen will host SPVA at the Grant Golf Course at the final competition until districts, also held in Grant on Oct. 14, 3 p.m.

The season wraps up with the state meet in Kearney on Friday, Oct. 22.