Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Perkins County runners host invite, SPVA PDF Print E-mail

 

By Shari Friedel

Tribune Staff

Running two races concurrently, Perkins County harriers fared well at the Perkins County/SPVA cross country meet held at the Grant Golf Course Thursday, Oct. 7. 

The race is scored twice, once with all runners for the Perkins County Invite, and again with just South Platte Valley Association teams.

The girls finished in third place in both meets, behind North Platte St. Pat’s who took first and Hershey, second in both invite and conference competition.

Continuing to run competitively, Ashley Kemling had third place finishes in both meets, with a time of 16:56, a personal record on the Grant course.

“It was also really exciting to see Courtney (Lyon) and Jessi (Hoffert) get into the medals,” said Coach Paula Wurst. “Both of these ladies are really running strong.”

Lyon was 10th in the PC Invite and ninth at SPVA. Hoffert finished 10th at SPVA.

Anna Fournier as the team’s fourth runner contributed to the third place finish as well.

“The boys’ third place finish was a confidence booster,” Coach Wurst said. “They are a young team, but they are continuing to improve each week.”

They followed first place Chase County and second place North Platte St. Pat’s in both competitions.

Dalton McCormick ran a smart race, gauging his energy level and finishing strong with an SPVA 10th place medal in 21 minutes even.

Not far out of medals was Seth Burge, who ran strong the whole race, said Wurst. He finished in 21:14.

“I was especially impressed with Robert (Engel’s) race,” said Wurst. “He gave really good effort.”

Jake Sexson, Brendon Barry and Mark Hanson also ran well, said Wurst.

Perkins County Invite

Girls Team Scores

1. NPSP 20

2. Hershey 43

3. Perkins County 46

4. Chase County 51

5. Maxwell 81

6. Crawford 86

7. South Platte NS

8. Sutherland NS

PC Invite

Girls Medalists

1. M. O’Malley, NPSP 16:36

2. M. Vinton, NPSP 16:50

3. Ashley Kemling, PC 16:56

4. K. Cole, SP 18:05

5. M. Nieson, NPSP 18:19

6. B. Frederick, Her 18:36

7. E. Engbrecht, CC 18:45

8. M. Coleman, CC 18:45

9. E. Baldridge, Her 18:49

10. C. Lyon, PC 18:54

Perkins County Finishers

(out of 33)

11. Jessi Hoffert 19:08

30. Anna Fournier 23:22

SPVA Girls Team Scores

1. NPSP 19

2. Hershey 42

3. Perkins County 44

4. Chase County 49

5. Maxwell 75

6. Sutherland NS

SPVA Girls Medalists

1. M. O’Malley, NPSP 16:36

2. M. Vinton, NPSP 16:50

3. Ashley Kemling, PC 16:56

4. M. Nieson, NPSP 18:19

5. B. Frederick, Her 18:36

6. E. Engbrecht, CC 18:45

7. M. Coleman, CC 18:45

8. E. Baldridge, Her 18:49

9. C. Lyon, PC 18:54

10. Jessi Hoffert, PC 19:08

Other PC Finishers

(out of 33)

25. Anna Fournier 23:22

 

PC Invite

Boys Team Scores

1. Chase County 17

2. NPSP 20

3. Perkins County 48

4. Sutherland 79

5. Crawford NS

6. Maxwell NS

PC Invite

Boys Medalists

1. K. Bottom, CC 18:50

2. S. O’Malley, NPSP 19:11

3. T. Talbot, CC 19:49

4. P. Troshyski, NPSP 20:06

5. D. Stansbury, Craw 20:12

6. J. O’Malley, NPSP 20:17

7. T. Sullivan, CC 20:18

8. D. Bell, Craw 20:34

9. M. Osbon, Max 20:35

10. S. German, CC 20:41

Perkins County Finishers

(out of 36)

12. Dalton McCormick 21:00

15. Seth Burge 21:14

18. Jake Sexson 21:29

23. Robert Engel 22:33

24. Brendon Barry 22:52

26. Mark Hanson 23:07

SPVA Boys Team Scores

1. Chase County 17

2. NPSP 20

3. Perkins County 48

4. Sutherland 79

6. Maxwell NS

SPVA Boys Medalists

1. K. Bottom, CC 18.50

2. S. O’Malley, NPSP 19.11

3. T. Talbot, CC 19:49

4. P. Troshyski, NPSP 20:06

5. J. O’Malley, NPSP 20:17

6. T. Sullivan, CC 20”18

7. M. Osbon, Max 20:35

8. S. German, CC 2041

9. Z. Gregg, Max 20:44

10. D. McCormick, PC 21:00

Other PC Finishers 

(out of 34)

13. Seth Burge 21:14

16. Jake Sexson 21:29

21. Robert Engel 22:33

22. Brendon Barry 22:52

24. Mark Hanson 23:07

 

Next Action

Districts will be hosted by the Plainsmen at the Grant Golf Course today (Thursday, Oct. 14.) Fans are invited to come and cheer on the team.