Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wrestlers compete twice in opening week PDF Print E-mail

 

Perkins County wrestlers had a busy first week with a dual tournament hosted by Wauneta-Palisade Thursday, Nov. 2, followed by a tournament in Broken Bow on Saturday, Dec. 4.

Maxwell was first at the Wau-Pa tournament, followed by Medicine Valley in second; North Platte St. Pat’s in third and Dundy County Stratton in fourth.

Perkins County finished with a record of two and three, beating Wauneta-Palisade/Hitchcock County and Unattached (NPSP and Maxwell JVs); losing to Maxwell, Medicine Valley and Dundy County-Stratton.

PC 9; Maxwell 60

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) won 6-2, R. Strickland; Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) lost 8-11 E. Lunkwitz; 119 lbs. open; 125 lbs. open; 130 lbs. open; 135 lbs. open; Kyle Schulze (140 lbs.) lost 7-9 OT E. Trisdale; Christian Miyamoto (145 lbs.) pinned by L. Miller 2:55; Mark Hanson (152 lbs.) lost 4-6 D. Cage; Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) pinned by C. Norton 1:40; 171 lbs. open; John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned by N. Gamble 2:59; Ethan Behrends (215 lbs.) pinned by C. Picotte 1:36; Vinny Ross (285 lbs.) lost 2-5 T. Blake.

PC 23; Med Valley 33

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) won 6-5 Marcus Florum; Garret Toner won by forfeit; 119 open; 125 open; 130 open; 135 open; Kyle Schulze (140 lbs.) pinned by Hunter Timmons 1:32; Christian Miyamoto (145 lbs.) lost 3-5 Josh Leas; Mark Hanson (152 lbs.) pinned by Chris Farr 1:02; Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) won by forfeit; 171 lbs. open; John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned by Justin Romeo 2:37; Ethan Behrends (215 lbs.) pinned Corey Merrigan 3:02; Vinny Ross (285 lbs.) won 3-2 OT Rulon Taylor.

PC 42 Unattached 12 (NPSP and Maxwell JV)

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) won by forfeit; Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) won by forfeit; 119 open; 125 open; 130 open; 135 open; Kyle Schulze (140 lbs.) pinned Tyson Callaway (Maxwell) :48; Christian Miyamoto (145 lbs.) pinned Tyler Johnson (Maxwell) 1:03; Mark Hanson (152 lbs.) pinned by Kaleb Fourtner (NPSP) 1:52; Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) pinned by Cole Wilburn (NPSP) 1:46; 171 open; John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned Henry Aufdenkamp (NPSP) 1:20; Ethan Behrends (215 lbs.) pinned Charlie Kesterson (Maxwell) :58; Tyrone Summers (285 lbs.) pinned Luke Sommer (Maxwell) :43.

PC 42; Wa-Pa/Hitch Co. 30

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) pinned Zach Wright 1:18; Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) won by forfeit; 119 open; 125 open; 130 open; 135 open; Kyle Schulze (140 lbs.) pinned Joe Jones :40; Christian Miyamoto (145 lbs. ) won by forfeit; Mark Hanson (152 lbs.) won by forfeit; Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) pinned by David Ocosta :30; 171 open; John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned by Keegan Haarberg 3:48; Ethan Behrends (215 lbs.) won by forfeit; Vinny Ross (285 lbs.) pinned Pat Lamorie :42.

PC 24; Dundy Co.-Strat 39

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) won by forfeit; Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) lost 2-7 Tyrell Reichert; 119 open; 125 open; 130 open; 135 open; Kyle Schulze (140 lbs.) won by forfeit; Christian Miyamoto (145 lbs.) won by forfeit; Mark Hanson (152 lbs.) pinned by Paul Downey :54; Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) pinned by Logan Evans :45; 17 lbs. open; John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned Trevor Jensen 1:50; Ethan Behrends (215 lbs.) pinned by Taylor Jensen 2:59; Tyrone Summers (285 lbs.) pinned by JJ Johnson 3:16.

Broken Bow Invite

Perkins County finished ninth of 12 teams at the Broken Bow Invitational with a team score of 43. Several individuals came home with medals: Garrett Toner was third in the 112 lb. division; Vinny Ross third at 285 lb.; and Christian Miyamoto fourth in the 145 lb. weight class.

In first place team standings was Central City with 215.5; Madison was second with 174.5; St. Paul third with 120.5; Holdrege fourth, 72; Kearney Catholic fifth, 63; Chase County sixth, 59 points; Ord seventh, 50; Broken Bow eighth, 45; Newman Grove 10th, 41.5; Grand Island CC 11th, 22 points and Bayard 12th with 7 points.

Individual Results

Austin Thelander (103 lbs.) pinned Mamot, St. Paul 1:48; pinned by Fueher, Holdrege :41; pinned by Maginnis GICC 2:45.

Garrett Toner (112 lbs.) third place; pinned McCann, Central City 2:36; pinned by Solorio, Madison 3:27; pinned Cantral, Kearney Catholic :54; won 12-5 Pfeifer, Holdrege.

Trey Johnson (130 lbs.) pinned by Avila, Madison 1:30; pinned by Roach, Broken Bow 2:20.

Christian Miyamoto (145 lbs.) fourth place; pinned Banks, Ord 5:53; pinned by Brown, Central City 4:29; pinned Brokaw, GICC 3:50; pinned by Fowlkes, Newman Grove 2:31.

John Prante (189 lbs.) pinned Buettgenbach, Ord :40; pinned by Sutton, Central City 1:16; lost 3-7 Wagner, Madison.

Vinny Ross (285 lbs.) third place; won 7-0 Urban, Central City; lost 1-4 OT Hinojosa, Chase County; pinned Barlow, Holdrege 2:22; pinned Urban, Central City 1:41.

 

Junior Varsity

Mark Hanson (145 lbs.) pinned by Montenegro, Madison 3:45.

Michael Tucker (160 lbs.) pinned by Mayo, Madison :30; pinned by Becker, Holdrege :30.

Tyrone Summers (285 lbs.) first place; pinned Padronas, St. Paul :54; pinned Barlow, Holdrege 2:20.