Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Nominees selected for Midwest directorships PDF Print E-mail

Election of three new directors for district seats will be held during the annual meeting of Midwest Electric Cooperative Corporation which is set for Thursday, March 24 at Perkins County High School in Grant.

 

By Jan Rahn

Managing Editor

 

Nominations were made to fill directorships in three districts of the Midwest Electric Cooperative Corporation at their nomination committee meeting held Jan. 11.

Six members of the nominating committee were present to select director nominees for Districts 3, 6 and 8.

Nominating committee members at the meeting included Lane Anderson representing District 1, Jay Colburn and Glenn Tidyman representing District 3, Bruce Young in District 5, Don Softley for District 7, and Dick Salsman representing District 8.

Nominees and their respective districts include:

• District 3: No incumbent. Nominees are: Gerald Spurgin and Greg Fleecs, both of Sutherland; Lee Roy Becker and Ken Lierley, both of Paxton.

• District 6: Bob Nodlinski of Brule is the incumbent. Nominated along with Nodlinski are Doug Glunz and Trent Patrick of Grant and Joe McBride of Brule.

• District 8: Incumbent is Kent Kroeker of Grant, who was nominated along with Glenn Colson of Elsie and Ken Potts of Madrid.

The slate of nominees will be presented at the annual meeting of the members of the Midwest Electric Cooperative Corporation which is scheduled for Thursday, March 24 in Grant.

Other members of the nominating committee besides those mentioned above representing the nine districts of Midwest include:

Dist. 1—alternate Jack Barrs of Ogallala; Dist. 2—Dennis Schilz of Brule and alternate Robert Jehorek of Ogallala; Dist. 3—alternate Rick Bode of Hershey; Dist.4—Brent Robertson of Elsie and alternate Jim Koop of Wallace; Dist.5—alternate Jeff Meyer of Ogallala; Dist. 6—Keith Mahnken of Grant, Kevin Armknecht of Ogallala and alternate Jeff McBride of Ogallala; Dist.7—alternate Larry Walters of Venango; Dist. 8—Miguel Patrick of Grant and alternate Chris Cornelius of Madrid; and Dist. 9—Ed Hahn and alternate Brian Holm both of Wallace.