Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Chamber awards presented PDF Print E-mail

 

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor

Perkins County Chamber  members and guests took part in the annual banquet Wednesday, Jan. 19.
A social gathering, meal, awards and recognitions took place at Westview Retirement Community while it continued to snow throughout the evening.
Outgoing president Cindy Salsman presented an overview of some of chamber’s accomplishments during the past year.
During 2010 there were eight new members recognized with First Dollar plaques.
They include: Justin and Christina Coats of Grant Packing, John Deaver of Ag Well Service, Cassie Lyon’s United Bank Card business, Jason Reese of Reese Mechanical, Andi Lee’s Alee Photography business, Natasha Hamilton’s Tot Spot daycare, Linda Heitman of Linda’s Heirloom Hand Quilting Service, and Linda Young’s Max Q Enterprises LLC publishing business.
Perkins County Chamber joined the South Platte United Chamber of Commerce which should prove to be a valuable resource tool for the local chamber.
During the year, the chamber DVD was updated and completed with assistance from Dawnya Dreiling.
Several successful events were hosted throughout 2010, including the annual garage sales in June, Fourth of July celebration and fireworks, an appreciation breakfast during the fair, and the Christmas in Grant event during mid-November.
Prior to turning the podium over the the new 2011 president, Bernie Deaver, Salsman expressed appreciation to last year’s officers and board members.
Bernie Deaver officially called the meeting to order and highlighted some new things scheduled for 2011.
• Welcome baskets will be presented to newcomers to the area which will contain a list of chamber member businesses, along with items from those businesses such as pens, gift certificates, etc.
• Monthly spotlight honors will be randomly bestowed on a chamber member who will then be featured in the newspaper.
• After-Five gatherings for businesses and employees will be held quarterly rather than monthly, creating good opportunity for networking and socializing. A membership meeting will be held in conjunction with these events.
Awards
Award plaques were presented to Outstanding Citizen, Outstanding Organization and Outstanding Chamber Member over the past year.
•  Outstanding Citizen award went to Brenda Styskal who was nominated by Bernie Deaver, Dawnya Dreiling and Cindy Salsman.
“As head of the Historical Society, she has spent countless hours often and mostly alone, crusading for and working on the restoration of our county museum in Grant,” said Deaver in a nomination letter.
Dreiling indicated in her letter that she was amazed at all of the hard work put into the museum, which will hopefully bring in lots of people to the community, ultimately benefiting all businesses.
Past president Cindy Salsman, who also nominated Styskal said, “I believe we may have lost our museum if it were not for her hard work and dedication to this project. Brenda has unselfishly given her time and effort to help to make our community a better place.”
•  Outstanding Chamber Member: The honor of outstanding member went to Cindy Salsman for her dedication and work as president during 2010.
• Outstanding Organization: The award went to Perkins County Youth Development Club represented by Jim Toner and Jon Forney who accepted the plaque on behalf of the club.  
The nomination letter submitted by Dawnya Dreiling said, “The PCYDC is very active in our community and goes above and beyond for the youth of our community. I believe that the PCYDC has impacted many children in our community over the years...”
In accepting the plaque, Toner said, “You keep supporting us, and we’ll keep supporting the kids.”
Lastly, a certificate of appreciation was presented to Donna Burge for her many years of dedicated service to chamber as treasurer.
2011 Officers/Board
Officers for the upcoming year include: Bernie Deaver, president; Ted Tietjen, vice president; Brenda Metcalf, secretary; Dawnya Dreiling, treasurer.
Board members include: Past-President Cindy Salsman, Jessie Faber, Jill Barry, Justin Coats and Andi Lee.