Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PC hosts triangular PDF Print E-mail

Perkins County hosted a triangular against South Platte and Wauneta-Palisade on Thursday, March 24 as their season’s opening competition. No team scores were kept.

Boys
100M Dash—1st Q. Hite 12.00, 2nd M. Cullen 12:50, 3rd M. Sestak 12.70, 4th E. Carlson 12.90.
200M Dash—1st Q. Hite 25.30, 2nd M. Cullen 25.80.
400M Dash—1st R. Mora 55.40, 3rd M. Sestak 58:60, 5th T. Johnson 59.10.
800M Dash­—1st B. Prante 2:16.70.
1600M Run—2nd D. McCormick 5:42.00, 3rd S. Burge 5:57.00, 4th B. Barry 5:58.40, 5th R. Engel 6:03.10. 1st place D. Osmera So. Platte 5:31.30.
110M Hurdles—1st M. York 16.50, 2nd P. Teppert 19.60.
300M Hurdles—1st P. Teppert 53.40.
High Jump—1st T. Peterman So. Platte 5’6”.
Pole Vault—1st T. Hill So. Platte 10’6”.
Long Jump—1st E. Carlson 18’3.75”, 3rd R. Kosmicki 16’3.25”, 4th M. Cullen 16’3”, 8th R. Engel ND.
Triple Jump—1st M. York (school record) 42’10.5”, 2nd E. Carlson 36’5”, 4th T. Johnson ND.
Discus—1st C. Fosbinder 119’9”, 2nd Vinny Ross 113’6”, 3rd T. Summers 103’1”, 7th J. Smith 67’5”.
Shot Put—1st V. Ross 40’5.75”, 3rd C. Fosbinder 39’8.5”, 4th T. Summers 32’6”, 7th J. Smith 28’9”.
4x100M Relay—1st Perkins Co. 46.40 (Q. Hite, R. Mora, B. Prante, M. York).
4x100M Weight Relay—3rd Perkins Co. 53.9 (V. Ross, E. Carlson, T. Summers, J. Smith).
4x400M Relay—1st Perkins Co. 4:10.20 (R. Mora, P. Teppert, T. Johnson, M. Sestak).
4x800M Relay—2nd Perkins Co. 10:15.90 (R. Kosmicki, S. Burge, B. Barry, D. McCormick). 1st So. Platte 9:40.80.

Girls
100M Dash—3rd M. Skeels 16.10. 1st A. Fanning WauPa 14.80.
200M Dash—3rd K. Hanson 32.30. 1st A. Fanning WauPa 30.00.
400M Dash—3rd K. Gaar 1:11.40. 1st A. Fanning WauPa 1:06.10.
800M Run—1st J. Hoffert 2:55.10
1600M Run—1st K. Beck 6:08.60, 3rd R. Cornelius 8:44.30.
100M Hurdles—1st T. Metcalf 18.40, 2nd K. Cook 19.20, 3rd K. Rowley 21.20, 4th H. Sletten 21.50, 5th E. Krajewski 21.90, 6th A. Young 28.890.
300M Hurdles—1st C. McClenahan 54.80, 3rd T. Metcalf 56.80, 4th J. Woodmancy 1:01.10, 5th K. Rowley 1:02.70, 6th H. Sletten 1:07.40.
High Jump—1st T. Metcalf 4’4”, 3rd K. Cook NH.
Pole Vault—1st J. Woodmancy 7’, 2nd J. Hoffert 7’.
Long Jump—2nd K. Gaar 13’.5”, 4th K. Rowley 12’8”, 5th H. Sletten 11’9.5”, 6th M. Skeels 11’6.5”. 1st B. Riener WauPa 13’3”.
Triple Jump—1st C. McClenahan 29’5”, 5th C. Waitley 27’7”.
Discus—1st S. Metcalf 99’4”, 3rd J. Day 91’9”, 6th K. Hanson 73’, 10th K. Hahn 65’1”, 11th R. Johnson 64’4”, 12th T. Walter 53’5”, 13th C. Meyer 53’3”, 14th S. Medich 48’10”.
Shot Put—2nd S. Metcalf 30’2.5”, 3rd J. Day 26’7”, 5th K. Hahn 25’09.5”, 7th R. Johnson 25’5”, 10th C. Meyer 19’11.5”, 11th S. Medich 19’10”, 13th T. Walter 15’5”. 1st S. Hamilton WauPa 32’11.5”.
4x100M Relay—1st Perkins Co. ‘A’:  57.0 (K. Hanson, C. McClenahan, K. Gaar, K. Cook). Perkins Co. ‘B’ (weight) 1:04.7 (J. Day, S. Metcalf, C. Waitley, R. Johnson.) Perkins Co. ‘C’ (weight) 1:14.30 (K. Hahn, C. Meyer, S. Medich, T. Walter).
4x400M Relay—1st Perkins Co. 5:07.70 (J. Woodmancy, J. Hoffert, E. Krajewski, A. Young).