Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

2011 track season underway for Perkins County Plainsmen PDF Print E-mail

 

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor

With good leadership and strength in numbers, the Perkins County Plainsmen boys and girls track teams are ready to face competitors.
They had a trial run last week with a triangular Thursday with Wauneta-Palisade and South Platte. No team scores were kept.
Boys Roster
Senior Michael York set a school record last Thursday in the triple jump with a leap of 42’10.5”. He is also a hurdler. York joins junior teammate Brody Prante as a 2010 state qualifier in the 1600m relay. York also qualified in triple jump at Omaha Burke last spring.
Other seniors on the roster are letter winner Riley Kosmicki who will do mid-distance, and Rafael Mora who will compete in sprints.
Junior athletes and their events include Prante (mid-distance), Chad Fosbinder (weights), Seth Burge (mid-distance, distance), Matthew Cullen (sprints, long jump), Derek Brueggeman and Jeremy Smith, both doing weights.
Sophomores include Elliot Carlson (jumps, sprints), Vinny Ross (weights), Brendon Barry (mid-distance, distance), Patrick Teppert (hurdles), Quinton Hite (sprints) and Ty Summers (weights).
Freshmen are Robert Engel (distance, long jump), Tim Johnson (sprints, triple jump, high jump), Dalton McCormick (distance) and Matthew Sestak (sprints).
Coach Shayne Hite said the members of the boys team will look to York for leadership and points in the hurdles and triple jump.
Most of the boys return from a team that finished runner up by only one point at the district meet last season.
Several young tracksters and first-time tracksters join the team.
“We won’t have a lot of depth in some events to score a lot of team points,” said Hite. “If they all develop like I think they can, the boys team should do fine.”
Girls Team
Returning as 2010 SPVA champs and 2010 District champs, the girls should have good leadership from seniors Jessica Day, Debbie Dahlkoetter and Krystal Gaar, said Coach Hite.
The team lost a lot of points and leadership with four girls who graduated last spring, said Hite, but 15 freshmen join the roster this season.  
“We will have some events that will be very young and low in depth, so they will have to develop quickly,” said Hite—“and some other areas will have to help make up for that until they do.”
Returning state qualifiers include Dahlkoetter in discus with a throw of 133’6”, Ashley Kemling in the 800m (2:26) and 3200m relay (10:12.9), and Kristin Beck, 3200m relay (10:12.9).
As an alternate for the 1600m relay, Gaar ran and was able to acquire state experience also.
The 29 girls on the roster assisted by Student Manager Calla Mailand include:
Seniors Jessica Day (weights), Debbie Dahlkoetter (weights), Krystal Gaar (mid-distance, long jump).
Juniors: Ashley Kemling (mid-distance), Tanya Metcalf (hurdles, high jump), Kristin Beck (distance), Tori Osler (weights).
Sophomores: Shania Metcalf (weights), Jessi Hoffert (pole vault, mid-distance), Lacey Jensen (weights), Katie Rowley (hurdles, long jump), Jessie Woodmancy (pole vault, hurdles), Kimberly Cook (hurdles, high jump).
Freshmen: Capri Meyer (sprints), Alexis Schmidt (distance), Rebecca Cornelius (distance), Hailey Sletten (sprints, long jump), Alyssa Young (hurdles), Kaylyn Hahn (weights), Kylie Hanson (sprints, weights), Rebecca Johnson (weights), Courtney McClenahan (sprints, triple jump), Michelle Skeels (sprints, long jump), Courtney Lyon (mid-distance), Elizabeth Krajewski (hurdles), Sara Medich (weights), Carlie Waitley (sprints, long jump), Tayler Walter (weights).

Saturday’s Meet
The Plainsmen athletes will take part in the Ed Moore Track and Field Meet in Ogallala on April 2, with field events beginning at 9:30 a.m.