Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wallace Wildcats open season with over 20 PRs PDF Print E-mail

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer

The Wallace track team opened the 2011 season in style this past weekend, setting or tying over 20 personal best marks at the Sutherland Booster Club Invitational track meet held on Saturday, April 2. The weather was beautiful and the Wildcats took advantage of the conditions.
The Wallace boys 400 meter Relay (Sean May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, Ryan Sowle) and Sean May in the 200, brought home gold medals for the Wildcats.
Twelve schools participated in the meet, including: Sutherland, Hershey, North Platte St. Patrick’s, Stapleton-McPherson Co. (SMC), Hayes Center, Paxton, Hyannis, South Platte, Creek Valley, Wauneta-Palisade, Hitchcock Co. and Wallace.
In the final team standings, Wallace finished tied for fourth (47 points) in the boys division and tied for fifth (38 points) in the girls division. Hershey won the girls division with 116 points and North Platte St. Pat’s won the boys division with 108. Individual results are listed below.
Girls Division
100 meter dash–1st L. Lewis, HIT, 13.20
200 meter dash–1st L. Lewis, Hitchcock Co., 27.70
400 meter dash–1st A. Fanning, WP, 1:05.80
800 meter run–1st D. Miller, Hershey, 2:41.30
1600 meter run–5th Alexandria Lundvall, Wallace, 6:35.90; 1st M. O’Malley, St. Pat’s, 5:49.30
3200 meter Run–1st M. O’Malley, St. Pat’s, 12:43.50
100 meter hurdles–1st J. Kershaw, Hitchcock Co., 17.0
300 meter hurdles–1st E. Baldridge, Hershey, 50.0
400 meter relay–5th Wallace (Whitney Smith, Sara Hubbard, Emily Hasenauer, Shanice Harris), 56.70; 1st Hitchcock Co., 53.90
1600 meter relay–2nd Wallace (Smith, Hubbard, Hasenauer, Laura O’Brien), 4:41.80; 1st Hershey, 4:41.00
3200 meter relay–3rd Wallace (O’Brien, Hasenauer, Alexandria Lundvall, Smith), 11:25.60; 1st St. Pat’s, 10:49.80
Long jump–4th Sara Hubbard, Wallace, 14’5”; 1st H. Large, Hayes Center, 15’3 ¾”
Shot put–2nd Shanice Harris, Wallace, 34’5”; 1st J. Payne, Hershey, 41’11”
Discus–1st J. Payne, Hershey, 106’7”
Triple jump–2nd Laura O’Brien, Wallace, 31’0 ¾”; 1st H. Haney, Hyannis, 31’5”
High jump–1st H. Fleecs, Sutherland, 5’1”
Pole vault–1st B. Frederick, Hershey, 9’6”
Boys Division
100 meter dash–2nd Sean May, Wallace, 11.4; 5th Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 11.8; 1st G. Blomstedt, Sutherland, 11.4
200 meter dash–1st Sean May, Wallace, 23.70
400 meter dash–1st G. Schimonitz, Paxton, 53.30
800 meter run–1st L. Holmes, Sutherland, 2:03.30
1600 meter run–1st K. Archuletta, Paxton, 5:00.0
3200 meter run–1st J. Huff, Creek Valley, 10:45.40
110 meter hurdles–1st S. Ryan, St. Pat’s,15.90
300 meter hurdles–1st B. Ferguson, Hyannis, 41.80
400 meter relay–1st Wallace (May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, Ryan Sowle), 47.10
1600 meter relay–3rd Wallace (May, Sowle, Swedberg, Swedberg), 3:52.10; 1st NPSP, 3:48.60
3200 meter relay–1st Hershey, 8:56.60
Long jump–1st A. Starr, SMC, 19’9”
Shot put–3rd Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 41’11”; 1st B. Hellmuth, Hershey, 46’0 ½”
Discus–4th Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 116’11”; 1st M. Clinch, St. Pat’s 129’1”
Triple jump–1st A. Starr, SMC, 39’6 ¼”
High jump–6th Lane Swedberg, Wallace, 5’6”; 1st J. Hiatt, Hershey, 6’0”
Pole vault–1st T. Frederick, Hershey, 13’6”
Personal Bests
Shot put–Shanice Harris, 34’5”; Mark Jameson, 32’9 ¼”; Ethen Scott, 31’6”
Discus–Katherine McClintock, 66’2”; Mark Jameson, 85’10”
Triple jump–Mark Jameson, 33’4
Long jump–Sara Hubbard, 14’5”; Whitney Smith, 13’7 ¾”; Lane Swedberg, 17’4 ¾”; Ryan Sowle, 15’5”
High jump–Lane Swedberg, 5’6”
100 meter dash-Sara Hubbard, 14.6; Paige Aylward, 16.0
400 meter dash- Jaclyn Nelson, 1:20.80; Dustin Fosbinder, 1:10
800 meter run-Jaclyn Nelson, 3:09.30    
1600 meter run–Taylor Nielson, 6:11
3200 meter run–Taylor Nielson, 12:49
1600 meter relay-4:41.80 (Smith, Hubbard, Hasenauer, O’Brien); 3:52.10 (Swedberg, Swedberg, Sowle, May)
400 meter relay–56.70 (Smith, Hubbard, Hasenauer, Harris); 47.10 (May, Swedberg, Swedberg, Sowle)
3200 meter relay–11:25.60 (O’Brien, Lundvall, Hasenauer, Smith)
Next Meet
The next meet for the Wildcats is on Friday, April 8 in Arnold at the South Loup Invite. Field events begin at 9 a.m., followed by the running events at 11:30.
Schools that will be attending the meet include: Ansley, Anselmo-Merna, Arcadia, Brady, Burwell, Elwood, Maxwell, Mullen, Pleasanton, Sandhills/Thedford, SMC, South Loup, and Wallace.
Wallace will be without some of their team due to the State FFA Convention.