Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Perkins County tracksters perform at season’s first invitational PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor

A beautiful spring day greeted athletes at the Ed Moore Invitational held in Ogallala on Saturday.
Perkins County tracksters were among those from seven schools in the region that participated.
The Sidney girls ranked at the top in the girls division with 114 points. Winning team for the boys was Gothenburg with 144 points on the day.
Leading the Perkins County boys was senior Michael York who finished first in triple jump with a leap of 40’7.75”. York took first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.70 and placed second in 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.80.
Placing near the top for the girls were Ashley Kemling and Kristin Beck in mid-distance. Kemling took second in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:31. Beck placed second in the 3200 meter run with a time of 13:42.50.
Girls Results
100 meter dash-1st Kylee Griffis, Cozad, 13.10
200 meter dash-6th Courtney McClenahan, 29.70;1st Kylee Griffis, Cozad, 27.20
400 meter dash-8th Krystal Gaar, 1:08.60; 10th Jessie Woodmancy, 1:12.80; 12th Alyssa Young, 1:23.60; 1st Morgan Linneman, Sidney, 1:01.20
800 meter run-2nd Ashley Kemling, 2:31.00; 9th Jessi Hoffert, 2:52;50; 14th Courtney Lyon, 2:55.60; 1st Kaitlyn Wells, Sidney, 2:26.00
1600 meter run-4th Ashley Kemling, 6:07.10; 1st Julie Smith, Sidney, 5:54.50
3200 meter run-2nd Kristin Beck, 13:52.5; 1st Julie Smith, Sidney, 12:35.50
100 meter hurdles-4th Tanya Metcalf, 18.00; 1st Kristen Jussel, Chase Co., 16.80
300 meter hurdles-4th Courtney McClenahan, 53.90; 10th (tie) Jessie Woodmancy, Tanya Metcalf, 58.50;  1st Kristen Jussel, Chase Co., 48.80
4x100 meter relay-Mitchell, 53.20
4x400 relay-6th Perkins County 57.40 (Jessie Hoffert, Krystal Gaar, Jessie  Woodmancy, Elizabeth Krajewski), 1st Sidney, 4:25.80
High jump-4th Tanya Metcalf, 4’8”; 1st Joslyn Oliver, Gothenburg, 5’2”
Pole vault-7th Jessi Hoffert, 6:06.00; 1st Ali Clark, Gothenburg, 9’
Long jump-13th Katie Rowley, 12’ 3.75”; 17th Krystal Gaar, 12’1”; 1st Abby Ambler, Gothenburg, 15’7”
Triple jump-6th Courtney McClenahan, 30’2”; 15th Carlie Waitley, 24’2.5”; 1st Nicole Zook, Cozad, 33’05.25”
Shot put-10th Shania Metcalf, 30’4.5”; 17th Kaylyn Hahn, 27’2”; 1st Carly Henry, Cozad, 42’3”
Discus throw-6th Jessica Day, 107’11”; 7th Shania Metcalf, 106’1”; 16th Kylie Hanson, 76’11”; 1st Carly Henry, Cozad, 138’8”
Girls Team Results
1. Sidney.......................................114
2. Cozad........................................111
3. Mitchell.....................................85
4. Gothenburg...............................82
5. Chase County............................54
6. Ogallala.....................................41
7. Perkins County.........................36
8. Gothenburg JV...........................2
9. Cozad JV......................................1
Boys Results
100 meter dash-1st Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 11.00
200 meter dash-6th Matthew Cullen, 24.40; 8th Quinton Hite, 25.20; 1st Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 22.80
400 meter dash-7th Brody Prante, 54.70; 17th Timothy Johnson, 59.6; 18th Matthew Sestak, 1:01.70; 1st Ryan Wiser, Sidney, 49.90
800 meter run-10th Brody Prante, 2:17.70; 1st Richie Burke, Mitchell, 2:05.50
1600 meter run-1st Taylor James, Mitchell, 4:51.00
3200 meter run-1st Dillon McKeag, Ogallala, 10:32.30        110 meter hurdles-2nd Michael York, 15.80; 1st Alec Foster, Cozad, 15.40
300 meter hurdles-1st Michael York, 42.70; 14th Patrick Teppert, 52.90
4x100 meter relay-3rd Perkins Co. 46.10 (Quinton Hite, Matthew Cullen, Michael York, Brody Prante), 1st Gothenburg, 43:30        
4x400 relay-7th Perkins Co. 3:55.30 (Elliot Carlson, Quinton Hite, Timothy Johnson, Matthew Sestak, 1st Sidney, 3:33.80
4x800 meter relay-1st Gothenburg, 8:41.00    
High jump-1st Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 6’2”    
Pole vault-1st Dillon McMichael, Gothenburg, 12’6”
Long jump-5th Elliot Carlson, 18’11.75”; 10th Matthew Cullen, 16’10”; 14th Riley Kosmicki, 16’4.5”; 1st Tannor Mroczek, Gothenburg, 20’4”
Triple jump-1st Michael York, 40’7.75”; 12th Elliot Carlson, 35’3.75”; 14th Timothy Johnson, 33’11.5”    
Shot put-9th Vinny Ross, 40’10”; 10th Chad Fosbinder, 40’1.24”; 21st Tyrone Summers, 33’5”; 1st Tanner Rien, Mitchell, 52’6.5”        
Discus throw-6th Chad Fosbinder, 122’7”; 13th Vinny Ross, 110’9”; 16th Tyrone Summers, 104’10”; 1st Brian Bell, Chase County, 122’7”
Boys Team Results
1. Gothenburg.............................144
2. Mitchell....................................97

3. Cozad........................................94

4. Ogallala..................................53.5
5. Sidney.....................................51.5
6. Chase County..........................  51
7. Perkins County.........................36