Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen earn four firsts at Chase Co. PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
Michael York led the Plainsmen in bringing home four first place pieces of hardware from the Chase County Invite in Imperial on April 19. The Perkins County High School senior took the championship slot in 110 high hurdles, 300 meter hurdles, triple jump, and was a member of the 4x100 relay team taking first.
On the girls side, Ashley Kemling was the only first place medalist, winning the 800 meter run with a time of 2:32.56. Kemling also placed  third in the 400 meter dash.
Girls Results
100 meter dash-1st H. Duester, Holyoke, 12:84
200 meter dash-6th Courtney McClenahan, 29.31; 1st H. Duester, Holyoke, 27.90
400 meter dash-3rd Ashley Kemling, 1:05.00; 5th Courtney McClenahan, 1:06.85; 6th Krystal Gaar, 1:07.87; 1st H. Duester, Holyoke, 1:03.37
800 meter run-1st Ashley Kemling, 2:32.56; 6th Jessi Hoffert, 2:47.00; 7th Courtney Lyon, 2:48.75
1600 meter run-5th Courtney Lyon, 6:26.62; 1st M. Coleman, Chase Co., 6:14.56
3200 meter run-5th Rebecca Cornelius, 18:35.38; 1st M. Coleman, Chase Co., 13:34.37
100 meter hurdles-5th Tanya Metcalf, 17.63; 8th Kimberly Cook, 19:29; 1st K. Jussel, Chase Co. 16.44
300 meter hurdles-7th Jessie Woodmancy, 58.57; 1st K. Jussel, Chase Co., 58.09
4x100 meter relay-1st Hershey, 53.90
4x100 meter relay powderpuff-3rd Perkins Co., 1:05.12 (Jessica Day, Tori Osler, Carlie Waitley, Kalyn Hahn); 5th Perkins Co. JV, 1:08.47 (Sara Medich, Taylor Walter, Michelle Skeels, Rebekah Johnson): 1st Hershey, 59.63
4x400-3rd Perkins County, 4:36.91 (Courtney McClenahan, Krystal Gaar, Katie Rowley, Ashley Kemling), 1st Hershey, 4:32.03
4x800 relay-1st Sutherland, 11:40.63
High jump-7th Tanya Metcalf, 4’4”; 1st H. Fleecs, Sutherland, 5’
Pole vault-5th Jessi Hoffert, 7’; 6th Jessie Woodmancy, 7’; 1st C. Tilford, Sutherland, 9’
Long jump-6th Krystal Gaar, 13’6.5”; 1st W. Rongisch, Sutherland, 15’1.75”
Triple jump-5th Courtney McClenahan, 30’; 1st M. Vasa, Holyoke, 32’8.5”
Shot put-1st J. Payne, Hershey, 45’3.5”
Discus throw-4th Tori Osler, 101’7”; 5th Jessica Day, 101’2”; 1st C. Voycheske, Ogallala, 118’10”

Girls Team Results
1. Hershey....................................142
2. Chase Co..................................141
3. Sutherland...............................122
4. Perkins Co..........................83
5. Holyoke......................................79
6. Ogallala.....................................73
7. Holyoke JV................................16
8. Chase Co. JV...............................8
9. Garden Co...................................5
10. Perkins Co. JV....................4
11. Ogallala JV................................3
12. Hershey JV................................0
13. Sutherland JV...........................0
14. Garden Co. JV...........................0
Boys Results
100 meter dash-2nd Rafael Mora, 11.25; 6th Quinton Hite, 11:84; 7th Matthew Cullen, 11.91; 1st. G. Blomstedt, Sutherland, 11.13
200 meter dash-4th Quinton Hite, 24.50; 5th Matthew Cullen, 24.53; 1st G. Blomstedt, Sutherland 23.06
400 meter dash-2nd Rafael Mora, 53.78; 7th Brody Prante, 56.31; 1st L. Holmes, Sutherland, 52.19
800 meter run-8th Brody Prante, 2:14.28; 1st L. Holmes, Sutherland, 2:04.44
1600 meter run-1st D. McKeag, Ogallala, 4:55.46
3200 meter run-1st D. McKeag, Ogallala, 10:30.97
110 meter hurdles-1st Michael York, 15.44
300 meter hurdles-1st Michael York, 42.00
4x100 meter relay-1st Perkins Co., 45.78 (Quinton Hite, Rafael Mora, Brody Prante, Michael York)
4x100 meter relay weightman’s-4th Perkins County, 54.25 (Tyrone Summers, Vinny Ross, Chad Fosbinder, Jeremy Smith); 1st Hershey, 51.16
4x400 meter relay-2nd Perkins Co. 3:44.00  (Rafael Mora, Elliot Carlson, Quinton Hite, Brody Prante); 1st Chase Co. 3:39.54
4x800 meter relay-6th Perkins Co., 10:33.94 (Seth Burge, Brendon Barry, Riley Kosmicki, Robert Engel); 1st Hershey, 8:51.94
High jump-1st K. McLaughlin, Garden Co., 6’2”
Pole vault-1st T. Frederick, Hershey, 12’6”
Long jump-2nd Elliot Carlson, 19’1”; 8th Matthew Cullen, 17’4”; 1st D. Kennedy, Sutherland, 19’7.5”
Triple jump-1st Michael York, 40’3”; 3rd Elliot Carlson, 38’1.5”; 6th Timothy Johnson, 36’9”
Shot put-3rd Vinny Ross, 43’6.5”; 5th Chad Fosbinder, 42’1.75”; 1st D. Woods, Ogallala, 46’2.5”
Discus throw-4th Chad Fosbinder, 124’5”; 6th Vinny Ross, 119’9”; 1st K. Victory, Ogallala, 135’5”

Boys Team Results
1. Ogallala...................................140
2. Chase Co..................................125
3. Perkins Co.....................124.5
4. Hershey....................................120
5. Sutherland...............................104
6. Garden Co..... .......................44.50
7. Ogallala JV................................18
8. Holyoke......................................13
9. Chase Co. JV...............................6
10. Hershey JB...............................1
11. Holyoke JV................................0
12. Perkins Co. JV....................0
13. Sutherland JV...........................0
14. Garden Co. JV...........................0