Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats participate in conference action PDF Print E-mail

 

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer
On Friday, April 29, the Wallace Wildcats travelled to Arapahoe for the 2011 Republican Plains Activities Conference (RPAC) track meet.  
All 14 conference schools competed, including: Arapahoe, Alma, Bertrand, Cambridge, Dundy Co./Stratton, Hayes Center, Hitchcock Co., Maywood, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Southern Valley, Southwest, Wallace, and Wauneta-Palisade. With so many schools involved, and schools from Classes C and D, it was a competitive meet.
Bertrand won the girls championship (112.5) followed by Southwest (80.5), and Dundy Co./Stratton (79.5).
The Wallace girls finished in 12th place with 20 points. Cambridge won the boys championship (132), followed by Bertrand (103), and Alma (73).
The Wallace boys finished in eighth place with 34 points. The top eight places in each event were scored (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1).
Highlights of the meet for Wallace included Shanice Harris breaking the school record in the shot put; Sean May placing second in the 100 and 400; Shawn Christensen placing in both the shot and discus, and Landon Swedberg placing in both the 100 and 200.
Laura O’Brien placed in the triple jump and Whitney Smith ran a personal best time to place in the 400.
The boys 400 meter relay team (May, Christensen, Swedberg, and Lane Swedberg) and the girls 1600 meter relay team (Smith, O’Brien, Emily Hasenauer and Sara Hubbard) both improved their times finishing third and fourth respectively.
The next action for the Wildcats will be Tuesday, May 3 at the Best of the Midwest meet in Sutherland and Friday, May 6th in Benkelman at the Dundy Co./Stratton Twilight meet. The first session field events begin at 1:30 CST, first session of running events 3 p.m., and second sessions 5 and 6:30 p.m.
2011 RPAC Girls Results
Long Jump–1st P. Peterson, BER, 15’11.75”
Shot Put–3rd Shanice Harris, Wallace, 34’9”; 1st S. Tucker, DCS, 35’6.75”
High Jump–New Meet Record 1st K. Kelley, SW, 5’1”
3200 Meter Relay–6th Wallace (Anna Griffiths, Sara Hubbard, Emily Hasenauer, Laura O’Brien), 11:48.50; 1st Bertrand 10:46.80
100 Meter Hurdles–1st J. Kershaw, HIT, 16.10
100 Meter Dash–1st L. Lewis, HIT, 12.80
400 Meter Run–7th Whitney Smith, Wallace, 1:04.70; 1st K. Kelley, SW, 1:01.70
3200 Meter Run–New Meet Record 1st G. Mullanix, DCS, 12:05.20
200 Meter Dash–1st L. Lewis, HIT, 26.50
Triple Jump–5th Laura O’Brien, Wallace, 31’3”; 1st K. Sadd, SV, 33’4”
Discus–1st S. Hamilton, WP, 106’1”
Pole Vault–1st D. Lundy, BER, 10’0”
800 Meter Run–1st A. Fanning, WP, 2:35.40
300 Meter Hurdles–1st N. Hearon, DCS, 49.50
1600 Meter Run–New Meet Record 1st K. Kaps, BER, 5:39.50
400 Meter Relay–New Meet Record 1st Arapahoe, 52.0
1600 Meter Relay–4th Wallace (Whitney Smith, Sara Hubbard, Emily Hasenauer, Laura O’Brien), 4:36.60; 1st Bertrand, 4:27.20
2011 RPAC Boys Results
Long Jump–New Meet Record 1st B. Mason, BER, 20’7.75”
Discus–6th Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 118’1”; 1st M. Shoff, CAM, 147’7”
Pole Vault–New Meet Record 1st T. Peterson, MV, 13’6”
3200 Meter Relay–New Meet Record 1st Paxton, 8:35.40
110 Meter Hurdles–1st G. Petersen, CAM, 15.50
100 Meter Dash–2nd Sean May, Wallace, 11.40; 5th Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 11.70; 1st K. Huxoll, CAM, 11.20 (ties meet record)
400 Meter Run–2nd Sean May, Wallace, 52.70; 1st K. Huxoll, CAM, 52.20
3200 Meter Run–1st B. Taute, BER, 10:29.70
200 Meter Dash–7th Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 24.20; 1st K. Huxoll, CAM, 23.00
Triple Jump–New Meet Record 1st B. Mason, BER, 43’8.25”
Shot Put–New Meet Record 1st M. Shoff, CAM, 57’1.5”; 6th Shawn Christensen, Wallace, 45’0.5”
High Jump–New Meet Record 1st J. Bantam, ALM, 6’4”
800 Meter Run–1st B. Taute, BER, 2:04.10
300 Meter Hurdles–New Meet Record 1st R. Dahlgren, BER, 41.10
1600 Meter Run–1st B. Taute, BER, 4:48.50
400 Meter Relay–3rd Wallace (Sean May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, Shawn Christensen), 45.70; 1st Cambridge, 45.40
1600 Meter Relay–New Meet Record 1st Bertrand, 3:35.80

Personal Bests
Shot Put - Shawn Christensen - 45’0 ½”, Shanice Harris–34’9”, Katherine McClintock–26’8.5”
Long Jump–Lane Swedberg–17’8”, Lexi Banks–12’2”
100 Meter Dash–Landon Swedberg–11.70
200 Meter Dash–Landon Swedberg–24.20, Dustin Fosbinder–29.80
400 Meter Run–Whitney Smith–1:04.70, Paige Aylward–1:12
800 Meter Run–John Paul Lempke–2:43, Alex Lundvall–2:57.5
1600 Meter Run–Taylor Nielson–5:56, Alex Lundvall–6:29
400 Meter Relay–(Sean May, Lane Swedberg, Landon Swedberg, Shawn Christensen) 45.70
1600 Meter Relay–(Whitney Smith, Sara Hubbard, Emily Hasenauer, Laura O’Brien) 4:36.60