Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PC medals one on competitive Kearney course PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
“A really great day and fantastic efforts from everyone,” is how Coach Paula Wurst described the running competition for her team at the UNK Cross Country Invite on Monday, Sept. 24 in Kearney.
The girls placed fourth overall in a field of 23 teams and 40 schools.
Wurst announced that the boys finished solidly in the center, 13th out of 25 teams and 43 schools.
Several of the Perkins County runners were close to setting personal records, she said.
Winning the girls division was Malcolm with a score of 49. On top for the boys was Nebraska Christian with score of 74.
Girls Division
Emily Kemling placed 14th and was among the top 20 medalists out of 159 runners, setting a new personal record. Her time of 16:58 ranked high among that number of competitors.
Winning the meet was Alli Masat of Grand Island Central Catholic with a time of 15:56.
Perkins Co. Girls
14. Emily Kemling    16:58
31. Mariah Curtis    18:14
33. Courtney Lyon    18:18
55. Kendra Hoffert    19:13
96. Jessi Hoffert    21:05
School Rankings
1. Malcolm    49
2. Bertrand Loomis    68
3. Thayer Central    100
4. Perkins Co.    104
5. Oakland-Craig    131
6. GI Central Cath    143
7. Hastings St. Cec    148
8. Weeping Water    156
9. Franklin    165
10. Dundy Co. Strat    168
11. Elba/NLScotia    168
12. Bridgeport    192
13. Linsdsay Hf    196
14. CWC    204
15. Neb. Christian    233
16. Tri County    246
17. Burwell    251
18. St. Paul    277
19. Wilcox-Hildreth    298
20. Eustis-Farnam    336
21. Alma    341
22. Elm Creek    347
23. North Bend Cent    379
Boys Division
Mark [Hanson] was the first Perkins County runner in, placing 54th out of 191 runners.
“This is a stampede,” said Coach Wurst.
The boys’ score of 264 ranked them ahead of western Nebraska schools of Bridgeport and Sutherland.    
Top runner for the boys was Nebraska Christian’s Jahn Landrigan with a time of 16:39.
Perkins Co. Boys
54. Mark Hanson    20:29
82. Brendon Barry    21:07
88. Robert Engel    21:22
101. Jake Sexson    21:43
110. Brady Mailand    22:15
148. Coy Aerni    23:42
150. Dylan Barry    23.52
School Rankings
1. Neb Christian    74
2. GI Cent. Cath    86
3. Malcolm    92
4. Kenesaw    98
5. CWC .......    113
6. Dundy Co. Strat    116
7. Hastings St. Cec    127
8. Thayer Cent    128
9. Shelton .    144
10. Gibbon .    154
11. Tri County    166
12. North Bend Cent    216
13. Perkins Co.    264
14. Doniphan-Trumb    268
15. Eustis-Farn    269
16. Twin River    270
17. LinsdsayHf    272
18. McCool Junct    287
19. Bridgeport    298
20. St. Paul    333
21. Ravenna    333
22. Sutherland    382
23. Centura    412
24. Loup City    433
25. Amherst    445
Next Meet
The Plainsmen runners will host their home meet and the SPVA Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 4 p.m. at Pheasant Run Golf Course.
The District meet will also be hosted by Perkins County on Thursday, Oct. 11.