Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PCS runners host last week’s conference meet­ and District competition today PDF Print E-mail

 

 

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
Coach Paula Wurst was very proud of her Perkins County harriers at the home conference meet held last Thursday at the Pheasant Run Golf Course north of Grant.
The Plainsmen girls placed second behind SPVA champs St. Pat’s.
Again setting some season PRs, the girls had medalists among the team, including Emily Kemling, Mariah Curtis, Courtney Lyon and Kendra Hoffert.
The boys placed fourth overall, nearly all of them running PRs as well.
“It’s nice to see the team peaking at the right time,” said Wurst.
Girls Results
Of the six SPVA teams competing, only three had team scores. Athletes from St. Pat’s, Perkins County, Chase County, Maxwell, Sutherland and Hershey ran the course’s 4,000 foot distance.
Medaling in third place was Emily Kemling with a season PR and time of 16:57. Mariah Curtis and Courtney medaled in sixth and seventh place respectively, with Kendra Hoffert coming in at the 14th slot.
Winning the meet was Anna O’Malley of St. Pat’s with a time of 16:33.
Plainsmen Girls
3. E. Kemling    16:57
6. M. Curtis    18:00
7. C. Lyon    18:01
14. K. Hoffert    19:00
21. J. Hoffert    20:27
Team Scores
1. NP St. Pat’s    15
2. Perkins Co.    27
3. Chase Co.    44
4. Maxwell    NS
5. Sutherland    NS
6. Hershey    NS

 

 


 

 

Boys Results
Coming in at first place on the 5,000 foot course for the boys was Joe O’Malley of North Platte St. Pat’s with a time of 18:27.
Medaling for Perkins County were Mark Hanson and Brendon Barry, placing ninth and 10th respectively and both running career PRs.
Also achieving a season personal record was Jake Sexson, who did a “really nice job sticking with Robert [Engel] who also ran within seconds of his PR,” said Coach Wurst.
She commended the running effort of Brady Mailand, and also of Coy Aerni and Dylan Barry who both ran PRs.  
Plainsmen Boys
9. M. Hanson    19:54
10. B. Barry    20:01
15. R. Engel    21:15
16. J. Sexson    21:16
19. B. Mailand    22:22
24. C. Aerni    23:19
25. D. Barry    23:20
Team Scores
1. Chase Co.    18
2. NP St. Pat’s    30
3. Sutherland    49
4. Perkins Co    50
5. Maxwell    NS
Next Meet
Perkins County will host Districts (today) Thursday with the top three teams and top 15 individuals earning a berth to the state meet in Kearney on Oct. 19.