Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen wrestlers medal at Broken Bow PDF Print E-mail

 

 

Scoring 59 points as a team, Perkins County wrestlers finished in sixth place among a field of 12 teams at the second wrestling tournament of the season, in Broken Bow on Saturday, Dec. 1.
Several individuals came away with medals from the Broken Bow invite: Vinny Ross placed first in the heavyweight division; Austin Thelander at 106 lbs. placed second; and Trey Johnson and Blake Edmonds were both fourth in the 126 lb. and 195 lb. weight class respectively.
Junior varsity wrestler Brenan Toner was third in the 126 lb. class.
Individual Results
Austin Thelander 106 lb., (second place) pinned D. Logston, Holdrege 4:49; pinned C. O’Neel, Ord 1:20; pinned by J. Berg, West Point/Beemer 3:20.
Trey Johnson, 126 lb., (fourth place) lost by decision vs. C. Haskell, Madison 2-7; won by major decision vs. A. Eisenhaur, West Point/Beemer 8-0; lost by decision vs. C. Haskell 0-1.
Brennan Toner (JV) 126 lb., pinned by D. Coufol, Ord 1:19; won by decision vs. B. Leverington, Broken Bow 9-5.
Mark Hanson, 138 lb., lost by decision vs. Z. Sanchez, Broken Bow 2-9; pinned by J. Pfiefer, Holdrege 2:01; pinned J. Feldner, Kearney Catholic 3:37.
Michael Tucker, 170 lb., pinned by C. Batenhorst, West Point/Beemer :58; pinned by G. Ulmer, Broken Bow, :45.
Blake Edmonds, 195 lb., (fourth place) won by decision vs. J. Andrade, Madison 12-8; pinned by C. Svoboda, St. Paul 1:23; pinned K. Lubbert, West Point/Beemer 1:25; pinned by B. Nelson, Broken Bow 1:59.
Vinny Ross, 285 lb., (first place) pinned J. Felton, Ord :30; pinned Z. Zeleski, Overton, :33.
Team Placings
1. Central City    161
2. Madison    154
3. West Point/Beemer    129
4. Ord    104
5. Holdrege    92
6. Perkins County    59
7. Kearney Catholic    53
8. Grand Island CC    52
9. Overton    37
10. Broken Bow    32
11. St. Paul    24
12. Chase County    4
Southwest Dual
Two days prior, the first meet of the season for Plainsmen wrestlers was a dual tournament held at Southwest in Bartley.
The scores from each dual were: PC 30, Arapahoe 39; PC 16, Loomis Bertrand 57; PC 36, Hitchcock County 24; PC 42, Alma 24; PC 30, Cambridge 36.
Individual Results
Austin Thelander, 106 lb., won by forfeit over Alma; pinned C. Frink, Arapahoe; pinned A. Hammer, Cambridge 0:46; won by forfeit over Hitchcock County; won by major decision vs. J. Palmer, Loomis/Bertrand) 8-0.
Brennan Toner, 126 lb., won by forfeit vs. Alma; won by forfeit vs. Arapahoe; pinned by J. Ebbers, Cambridge 2:32; pinned by Z. Wright, Hitchcock County 1:31; pinned by J.  Gregg, Loomis/Bertrand 1:49.
Trey Johnson, 132 lb., won by forfeit vs.  Alma; pinned J.  Gardner, Arapahoe; won by forfeit vs. Cambridge; pinned C. Anderson, Hitchcock County 1:43; pinned by S. Thompson, Loomis/Bertrand 3:22.
Mark Hanson, 145 lb., pinned W. Wessels, Alma 2:34; lost by decision vs. A. Shimmin, Arapahoe 1-4; pinned C. Wineland, Cambridge 1:09; won by forfeit vs. Hitchcock County; lost by decision vs. A. Brown, Loomis/Bertrand 6-7.
Michael Tucker, 170 lb., won by forfeit vs. Alma; pinned by T. Kipp, Arapahoe; won by forfeit vs. Cambridge; won by forfeit vs. Hitchcock County; pinned by D. Langenberg, Loomis/Bertrand :25.
Blake Edmonds, 195 lb., won by forfeit vs. Alma; pinned Z. Wadleigh, Arapahoe 1:19; pinned by R. Hannah, Cambridge :54; won by forfeit vs. Hitchcock County; won by forfeit vs. Loomis/Bertrand.
Vinny Ross, 285 lb. won by forfeit vs. Alma; won by forfeit vs. Arapahoe; pinned N. Martin, Cambridge :24; won by forfeit vs. Hitchcock County; pinned E. Estrada, Loomis/Bertrand :47.

Next Action
The Plainsmen will again have a busy week of competition, traveling to Garden County on Thursday, Dec. 6 and to Gordon on Saturday, Dec. 8.