Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wallace Wildcats successful at Friday’s Loup Invite PDF Print E-mail

 

By Elizabeth Strand
Sports Writer
The Wallace Wildcats was one of 13 teams at the South Loup Invite on Friday, April 5. Other teams competing included: Anselmo/Merna, Ansley/Litchfield, Arcadia, Brady, Burwell, Elwood, Maxwell, Mullen, Pleasanton, Sandhills/Thedford, South Loup, and Stapleton McPherson County.  
Once again the Wildcats were shorthanded due to other school activities. However, it was a successful day for the athletes at the meet.  Several athletes improved their marks.  
Freshman Tanner Clough won both the 1600 and 3200 in his first full meet, and junior Hayden Woodcox won his heat of the 400 and ended up placing 6th overall.  
The next meet for the Wildcats is on Friday, April 12th at the Sutherland Invitational.  Field events will begin at 11:30 on Friday, followed by running events starting around 2:30 or at the conclusion of the field events.  
Girls Team Results
1st Brady 96 points
2nd South Loup 92 points
Individual Results
100 Meter Dash–1st K. Reynolds, A/L, 13.2
200 Meter Dash–1st K. Reynolds, A/L, 28.0
400 Meter Dash–1st A. Hild, Brady, 1:04.30
800 Meter Run–1st J. Saner, Burwell, 2:40.1
1600 Meter Run–1st N. Jones, SMC, 6:18.20
3200 Meter Run–1st N. Jones,     SMC, 13:43.20
100 Meter High Hurdles–1st V. Most, Brady, 17.1
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles–1st M. Tomlinson, MUL, 51.5
Shot Put–1st D. Grassmeyer, ELW, 37’6.5”
Discus–1st M. Max, A/M, 125’4”
High Jump–1st V. Most, Brady, 5’0”
Long Jump–1st T. Myers, A/M, 15’8”
Triple Jump–1st J. Rush, SL, 33’6”
Pole Vault–1st V. Most, Brady, 9’0”
4x100 Meter Relay–1st South Loup, 54.2
4x400 Meter Relay–1st South Loup, 4:41.5
4x800 Meter Relay–1st Elwood, 11:38.0
Boys Team Results
1st Brady 110.5
2nd South Loup 97
9th Wallace 27
Individual Results
100 Meter Dash–1st D. Hildebrandt, SL, 11.6
200 Meter Dash–1st Z. Mann, Brady, 24.8
400 Meter Dash–6th Hayden Woodcox, Wallace, 58.2; 1st B. Roper, Brady, 52.7
800 Meter Run–5th Tanner Clough, Wallace, 2:15.4; 1st L. Loper, SL, 2:10.5
1600 Meter Run–1st Tanner Clough, Wallace, 5:14.1
3200 Meter Run–1st Tanner Clough, Wallace, 11:20.0
110 Meter High Hurdles–1st T. Snow, A/L, 16.9
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles–1st G. Dockweiler, SL, 43.8
Shot Put–1st M. Litzenberger, Brady, 44’7 ¼”
Discus–1st T. Howard, A/L,     171’5”
High Jump–1st J. Barrett, BUR, 5’10”
Long Jump–1st D. Hildebrandt, SL, 21’0 ½”
Triple Jump–1st N. Nelson, BUR, 39’4”
Pole Vault–1st B. Weinman, SL, 14’0”
4x100 Meter Relay–1st South Loup, 46.3
4x400 Meter Relay–1st Brady, 3:39.6
4x800 Meter Relay–4th Wallace (Andrew Gardner, Hayden Woodcox, Jose Arvizo, Tanner Clough), 9:35.1; 1st Brady, 8:51.6
Personal Bests
100 Meter Dash– Jackson Porter, 14.0
400 Meter Dash – Hayden Woodcox, 58.2; Andrew Gardner, 58.4
3200 Meter Run–Tanner Clough, 11:20.0
4x800 Meter Relay–Andrew Gardner, Hayden Woodcox, Jose Arvizo, Tanner Clough, 9:35.1
Long Jump–Hayden Woodcox, 17’6”