Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Three Wildcat track athletes qualify for state meet PDF Print E-mail

The Wallace Wildcats set 17 new personal best marks at the D-10 District Track Meet in Sutherland on Wednesday, May 8.
The D-10 District included 10 schools: Sutherland, Maywood, Maxwell, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Wauneta-Palisade, Hitchcock County, Hayes Center, Brady, and Wallace.
The weather was great and many of the Wildcats took advantage, setting new personal bests. Highlights of the meet included the boys team finishing in fourth place overall, as well as three Wildcats qualifying for the State Track meet!
Hayley Storm had personal bests in both the long and triple jumps, finishing third in the triple jump, just one place shy of qualifying for State.
The top two finishers in each individual event on Wednesday qualified for state. Any additional qualifiers either made a qualifying mark in the field events or ran one of the two fastest third place times in a running event. The first place relay teams also qualified, additionally the next five fastest times from all districts qualify.
Juniors Landon Swedberg and Shane Anders finished first and second in the discus to qualify. Freshman Tanner Clough placed second in the 3200 and was the fastest third place finisher from all districts in the 1600, which qualified him in those two events.

Tanner will run the 3200 on Friday at 6:25 p.m. Landon and Shane will throw the discus at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday, followed by Tanner in the 1600 at 2.p.m.

Girls Results
District Champions–Sutherland 115 points
Runner-Up–Brady 89 points
9th–Wallace 23 points
Individual Results
100 Meter Dash–1st A. Fanning, WP, 13.10; 2nd J. Schuster, SUT, 13.10
200 Meter Dash–1st A. Fanning, WP, 27.10; 2nd L. Towery, HCO, 27.70
400 Meter Dash–1st A. Fanning, WP, 1:01.70; 2nd L. Towery, HCO, 1:02.00
800 Meter Run–1st S. Harchelroad, WP, 2:34.80; 2nd T. McConnell, SUT, 2:35.40
1600 Meter Run–1st J. Stone, MAY, 5:45.90; 2nd B. Phillips, MAY, 6:04.90
3200 Meter Run–6th Alexandria Lundvall, Wallace, 14:26.60; 1st J. Stone, MAY, 12:15.00; 2nd B. Phillips, MAY, 12:49.80
100 Meter Hurdles–1st V. Most, BR, 15.90; 2nd E. Skelton, WP, 16.80
300 Meter Hurdles–1st K. Stokey, SUT, 49.60; 2nd E. Skelton, WP, 50.50
4x100 Meter Relay–4th Wallace (Paige Aylward, Abbey Rohde, Hayley Storm, Sara Hubbard), 57.80; 1st Sutherland, 52.10
4x400 Meter Relay–5th Wallace (Hubbard, Rohde, Storm, Aylward), 4:56.70; 1st Wauneta-Palisade, 4:21.20
4x800 Meter Relay–4th Wallace (Mickayla Sheets, Lundvall, Jaclyn Nelson, Aylward), 11:53.60; 1st Paxton, 10:56.70
Long Jump–4th Sara Hubbard, Wallace, 14’6”; 5th Hayley Storm, Wallace, 13’8 ½”; 1st S. Kennedy, SUT, 16’5 ¼”; S. McClellan, BR, 16’1 ¾”
Shot Put–1st T. Sandoe, MV, 35’1”; 2nd T. Whitman, MAY, 34’9”
Discus–1st T. Sandoe, MV, 103’10 ½”; 2nd T. Whitman, 101’0”
Triple Jump–3rd Hayley Storm, Wallace, 29’10”; 1st J. Cox, MAX, 31’4 ½”; 2nd M. Simpson, SUT, 30’0”
High Jump–1st V. Most, BR, 5’2”; 2nd J. Palmer, BR, 5’1”
Pole Vault–1st K. Stokey, SUT, 9’11”; 2nd V. Most, 8’3”
Boys Results
District Champions–Paxton 183.5 points
Runner-Up–Brady 99.5 points
4th - Wallace 42 points

Individual Results
100 Meter Dash - 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 11.20; 2nd T. Schimonitz, PAX, 11.50
200 Meter Dash–1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 23.20; 2nd T. Schimonitz, PAX, 23.30
400 Meter Dash–5th Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 54.70; 1st A. Blume, HCO, 51.10; 2nd B. Roper, BR, 51.40
800 Meter Run–1st G. Perlinger, PAX, 2:01.80; 2nd A. Blume, HCO, 2:03.90
1600 Meter Run–3rd Tanner Clough, Wallace, 4:49.80; 1st G. Perlinger, PAX, 4:40.90; 2nd A. Blume, HCO, 4:48.80
3200 Meter Run–2nd Tanner Clough, Wallace, 10:18.10; 1st G. Perlinger, PAX, 10:13.90
110 Meter Hurdles–1st L. Gleisberg, MV, 15.70; 2nd S. Gohl, HCE, 15.80
300 Meter Hurdles–1st T. Brott, PAX, 42.20; 2nd E. Martin, BR, 43.10
4x100 Meter Relay–1st Paxton, 45.60
4x400 Meter Relay–5th Wallace (L. Swedberg, Hayden Woodcox, Andrew Gardner, Clough), 3:51.60; 1st Brady, 3:34.30
4x800 Meter Relay–4th Wallace (L. Swedberg, Gardner, Woodcox, Clough), 9:19.10; 1st Paxton, 8:21.30
Long Jump–5th Hayden Woodcox, Wallace, 18’1 ½”; 1st B. Roper, BR, 20’ ¾”; 2nd C. Aspenlieiter, MV, 18’9”
Shot Put–1st K. Storer, PAX, 46’6 ½”; 2nd M. Litzenberger, BR, 46’1”
Discus–1st Landon Swedberg, Wallace, 126’ ½”; 2nd Shane Anders, Wallace, 125’5”
Triple Jump–1st C. Merrill, PAX, 40’10 ½”; 2nd J. Corfield, PAX, 39’11 ¾”
High Jump–1st T. Brott, PAX, 6’0”; 2nd C. Perlinger, PAX, 5’10”
Pole Vault–1st C. Tyan, SUT, 13’1”; 2nd T. Fear, SUT, 12’7”
Personal Bests
Discus–Shane Anders 125’5”
800 Meter Run–Jose Arvizo 2:18
3200 Meter Run–Tanner Clough 10:18.10, Juan Gomez 11:55, Alexandria Lundvall 14:26.60, Jaclyn Nelson 15:11.90
800 Meter Run–Taylor Nielson 2:28
1600 Meter Run–Collin Swedberg 6:27, Mickayla Sheets 6:52
400 Meter Dash–Landon Swedberg 54.70; Paige Aylward 1:10
Long Jump–Hayden Woodcox 18’1 ½”, Sara Hubbard 14’6”, Hayley Storm 13’8 ½”
Triple Jump–Hayley Storm 29’10”
3200 Meter Relay–(Swedberg, Woodcox, Gardner, Clough) 9:19.10, (Sheets, Lundvall, Nelson, Aylward) 11:53.60