Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PC athletes attend season’s last regular meet PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Rahn
Managing Editor
Perkins County took part in their final regular season meet at a twilight competition in Benkelman hosted by Dundy County-Stratton on May 3.
Plainsmen athletes brought home gold medals in seven events.
For the boys, first place honors went to Vinny Ross (discus), Elliot Carlson (100m), Matthew Sestak (400m), Quinton Hite (200m) and the 4x100 relay team of Carlson, Sestak, Hite and Tristen Kennicutt.
Individually for the girls, Courtney McClenahan won the triple jump and the 4x800 relay team took gold (M. Curtis, E. Kemling, S. Schrotberger, C. Lyon).
The tracksters came away from the twilight meet looking forward to hosting the C-11 Districts on their home track and field May 9.
Girls Results
100 meter dash–1st Rohey Singhateh, Atwood-Rawlins Co., 12.90
200 meter dash–6th Courtney McClenahan, 28.50; 1st Rohey Singhateh, Atwood-Rawlins Co., 26.70
400 meter run–4th Kendra Hoffert, 1:07.40; 1st Abbie Fanning, Wauneta-Palisade, 1:03.30
800 meter run–2nd Stephanie Schrotberger, 2:32.40; 8th Mariah Curtis, 2:51.50; 1st Stephanie McCarthy, Dundy Co., 2:31.80
1600 meter run–3rd Emily Kemling, 6:03.30; 1st Justine Stone, Maywood, 5:45.80
3200 meter run–1st Paige Spady, Chase Co., 12:34.60
100 meter hurdles–3rd Amanda Osler, 17.40; 1st Kristen Jussel, Chase Co., 16.60
300 meter hurdles–4th Amanda Osler, 52.30; 1st Kristen Jussel, Chase Co., 49.30
4x100 meter relay–1st Atwood-Rawlins Co., 51.20
4x400 meter relay–1st Wauneta-Palisade, 4:26.90
4x800 meter relay–1st Perkins Co., 10:40.90 (Mariah Curtis, Emily Kemling, Stephanie Schrotberger, Courtney Lyon)
High jump–1st MaKenna Ketter, Chase co., 4’-08.00”
Pole vault–(Tie) 2nd Kendra Hoffert, 8’-6”; 1st Tiffany Hill, South Platte, 8’-6”
Long jump–8th Mariah Curtis, 12’-8.75”; 1st Rohey Singhateh, Atwood-Rawlins Co., 15’-11”    
Triple jump–1st Courtney McClenahan, 23’-4”; 7th Lila Konecky, 28’-7”    
Shot put–6th Shania Metcalf, 33’-10”; 1st Valeria Cervantes, Chase Co., 37’-6.50”
Discus throw–2nd Shania Metcalf, 103’-7”; 1st Jodi Koellner, Chase Co., 109’-2”
Boys Results
100 meter dash–1st Elliot Carlson, 11.20
200 meter dash–1st Quinton Hite, 23.00    
400 meter run–1st Matthew Sestak, 52.90
800 meter run–Wes Anderjaska, Wauneta-Palisade, 2:08.50
1600 meter run–7th Brendon Barry, 5:30.30; 8th Robert Engel, 5:37.80; 1st Jacob Maris, Wauneta-Palisade, 4:44.70
3200 meter run–1st Holden Dreiling, Chase Co., 10:40.50
110 meter hurdles–5th Hunter Coats, 19.10; 1st Seth Gohl, Hayes Center, 15.50
300 meter hurdles–6th Hunter Coats, 46.20; 1st Kevin German, Chase Co., 42.00
4x100 meter relay–1st Perkins Co., 45.20 (Elliot Carlson, Matthew Sestak, Quinton Hite, Tristen Kennicutt)
4x400 meter relay–6th Perkins Co., 4:04.20 (Justin Briggs, Mitchell Sestak, Christian White, Hunter Coats); 1st Chase County, 3:38.80
4x800 meter relay–4th Perkins Co., 9:44.40 (Brendon Barry, Robert Engel, Sam Rowley, Chris Throckmorton); 1st Wauneta-Palisade, 8:55.60
High jump–2nd Tristen Kennicutt, 5’-6”; 1st Travis Luhrs, Chase Co., 5’-8”    
Pole vault–8th Sam Rowley, 9’-6”; 1st Tyrell Reichert, Dundy Co., 13’    
Long jump–5th Elliot Carlson, 19’-2.50”; 7th Zak Kurkowski, 19’-0.50”; 1st Dylan Tiemeyer, Atwood-Rawlins Co., 19’-10”
Triple jump–2nd Zak Kurkowski, 13’-10”; 8th Sam Rowley, 37’-04.75; 1st Macrae Migchelbrik, Atwood-Rawlins Co., 39’-11”
Shot put–2nd Vinny Ross, 46’-10”; 1stJustin Wallin, Chase Co., 47’-10”
Discus throw–1st Vinny Ross, 140’-9”