Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PCS speech team goes 2-0 to start the season PDF Print E-mail

The PCHS competitive speech team opened their 2014 season at Chase County High School on Saturday, Jan. 11.  
Students from Hershey, Sutherland, St. Pat’s, Paxton, Chase County and Perkins County competed in a contest which featured two preliminary rounds leading to finals.  
PCHS took home first place team honors by compiling 127 points.  St. Pat’s earned the second place team standing with 53 points.
Competitors and their placings include:  Informative—Rebecca Cornelius second, Hannah Beck third, James McArtor sixth;
Persuasive—Tayler Walter first, Amanda Reichert third;
Extemporaneous—Kaleb Gaar fourth, Renae Goodwin sixth, Andrea Winkel;
Entertainment—Sammy Snogren first;
Poetry—Lila Konecky second, Lexi Schmidt fourth, Alyssa Young sixth, Dayna Dudden, Tobias Grace, Amanda Reichert;
Serious Prose—Lila Konecky first, Alyssa Young, Dustin Frickey;
Humorous Prose—Lexi Schmidt first, Brady Mailand fifth, Emily Kemling sixth;
Duet—Mariah Curtis and Courtney McClenahan first, Renae Goodwin and Sean Sando second, Kylie Hanson and Lexi Schmidt third, Amanda Osler and Josie Osler fourth, Kaleb Gaar and Sam Rowley fifth;
OID—Hannah Beck, Lila Konecky, Zak Kurkowski, Brady Mailand, and Christian White second; Kylie Hanson, Sean Sando, Sammy Snogren, Bailey Schrotberger and Kaleb Vak third; Mariah Curtis, Kaden Kammerer and Shane Ourada sixth.
Wallace High School hosted their annual speech invitational on Saturday, January 18.  
Along with competitors from Arthur, Chase County, Eustis-Farnam, Hayes Center, Hershey, Medicine Valley, Paxton,  St. Pat’s, Sutherland, Thedford, Wallace, and Wauneta-Palisade, members of the PCHS competitive speech team participated in the day’s contest. In a traditional format, speakers performed in two preliminary rounds with the top six competitors advancing to a finals round.   
Contestants and their final placings include: Informative—Hannah Beck 3rd, Rebecca Cornelius 4th;
Persuasive--Jakelynn Broeder 2nd, Tayler Walter 4th, Amanda Reichert;
Extemporaneous—Andrea Winkel;
Entertainment—Sammy Snogren 1st, Allison Kiolbasa 2nd;
Poetry—Lexi Schmidt 1st, Alyssa Young 3rd, Lila Konecky 6th, Amanda Reichert;
Humorous Prose—Brady Mailand 1st, Lexi Schmidt 4th, Emily Kemling;
Serious Prose—Lila Konecky 2nd;
Duet Acting—Mariah Curtis and Courtney McClenahan 1st; Renae Goodwin and Sean Sando 3rd; Kylie Hanson and Lexi Schmidt 5th; Amanda Osler and Josie Osler;
Oral Interp of Drama—Mariah Curtis, Kaden Kammerer and Shane Ourada 2nd; Kylie Hanson, Sean Sando,  Bailey Schrotberger, Sammy Snogren, and Kaleb Vak 3rd; Hannah Beck, Lila Konecky, Zak Kurkowski, Brady Mailand and Christian White.  
PCHS won the meet, compiling 111 points.  Hershey speakers took home second place team honors with 37 points.
The next competition for the team will be on February 1 when PCHS hosts its annual invitational.  Rounds will begin at 8 am MST.
—submitted by Diana Tate,
speech coach