Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Perkins County High School speakers place at recent meets PDF Print E-mail

Keeping warm for the past two Saturdays hasn’t been a problem for members of the PCHS competitive speech team.  
On Feb. 1 they joined over 300 speakers from 19 area schools at the 33rd annual PCHS Speech Invite.  
Speakers from South Platte, Arthur, Hyannis, Wallace, Wauneta-Palisade, North Platte St. Pat’s, Paxton, Chase County, Creek Valley, Hayes Center, Ogallala, Sidney, Maxwell, Garden County, Julesburg, Sutherland, Eustis-Farnum and Hershey braved the winter weather to begin their second month of competition.  
Ogallala finished first, Sidney second, and PCHS third.  
Thirteen members of the PCHS team advanced to finals.
Speakers and final placings included:  
Informative­—Hannah Beck, Rebecca Cornelius, James McArtor;
Persuasive—Tayler Walter fourth, Jakelynn Broeder;
Extemporaneous—Kaleb Gaar sixth, Andrea Winkel, Renae Goodwin;
Entertainment—Sammy Snogren second, Allison Kiolbasa fourth;
Poetry—Alyssa Young fourth, Lexi Schmidt fifth, Dayna Dudden Top Novice, Lila Konecky, Tobias Grace, Dakota Prante;
Humorous Prose—Brady Mailand fourth, Emily Kemling sixth, Lexi Schmidt, Shane Ourada;
Serious Prose—Lila Konecky fourth, Kylie Hanson fifth, Dustin Frickey;
Duet Acting—Renae Goodwin and Sean Sando fourth, Mariah Curtis and Courtney McClenahan sixth, Amanda Osler and Josie Osler, Kylie Hanson and Lexi Schmidt, Sam Rowley and Kaleb Gaar;
Oral Interp of Drama—Hannah Beck, Lila Konecky, Zak Kurkowski, Brady Mailand, and Christian White third; Kylie Hanson, Sean Sando, Sammy Snogren, Bailey Schrotberger, and Kaleb Vak; Mariah Curtis, Kaden Kammerer, and Shane Ourada.
And although most members of the team were able to perform at their home invite, Feb. 8 posed more challenges—ACT testing, early basketball games, the Nebraska Science Bowl, a church mission trip, and defeating various viruses and flu bugs.  
Twelve speakers traveled to Sutherland and managed to capture the first place team trophy by advancing nine competitors into the finals round of competition.  
Students from 12 area schools, including Paxton, Julesburg, Hayes Center, Dundy County, Arthur, Wallace, St. Pat’s, Wauneta-Palisade, Chase County, Hershey, Sutherland, and PCHS participated in a traditional two-preliminary round, six-entrant finals round type of competition.      
Speakers and final placings included:  
Informative—Hannah Beck second, Rebecca Cornelius fifth, James McArtor;
Persuasive—Jakelynn Broeder second;
Entertainment—Allison Kiolbasa third, Sammy Snogren fourth;
Extemporaneous—Andrea Winkel;
Poetry—Alyssa Young second, Lila Konecky fourth, Dakota Prante;
Humorous Prose—Emily Kemling fourth;
Serious Prose—Lila Konecky third, Kylie Hanson fourth.  
Finishing the day in second place as a team was St. Pat’s.
North Platte High School will host its two-day debate/speech contest Friday, Feb. 14 and Saturday, Feb. 15.  
PCHS speakers will participate only on Saturday, in this, the largest invitational they attend all year. Competition will begin at 8 a.m. CST and is open to the public.


—submitted by Diana Tate,
PCHS speech coach