Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats open track season at PCS PDF Print E-mail

 

The Wallace Wildcat Track Team opened the 2014 season in Grant at the Perkins County Track Meet.  This was the first meet for Perkins County, Wauneta-Palisade, South Platte, Dundy County Stratton, and Wallace.  
The meet provided much needed experience for the underclassmen, as well as an opportunity to relieve some pre-season jitters.  
The Wildcats took advantage of the day, setting several personal bests.  
A few of the highlights were Josh May’s two first place finishes in the shot and discus; May, Shane Anders, and Derrick Warner finishing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in the shot; and Bridgett Anders’s 3rd place finish in the 300 meter hurdles.  
Bridgett asked to try the hurdles two days before the meet!  
The format of this meet allowed schools more than three entries per event, and no team scores were kept.  
First place winners and Wallace placers are included in the results below, but full results are available at www.athletic.net.  
The Wildcats’ results will be available there all season long.  
The next action for the Wildcats is on Saturday at the Sutherland Booster Club Invite. Field events begin at 10:00 a.m.  
Boys Results
100 – 1st D. Sis, PC, 11.6
200 – 1st D. Sis, PC, 23.3
400 - 3rd Hayden Woodcox, Wallace, 56.3; 1st K. Kopetzky, 55.2, SP
800 – 2nd Andrew Gardner, Wallace, 2:26.8; 5th Robbie Nelson, Wallace, 2:36.9; 1st T. Swenson, DCS, 2:21.5
1600 – 2nd Juan Gomez, Wallace, 5:35.4; 1st N. Willis, DCS, 5:34.7
3200 – 4th Juan Gomez, Wallace, 12:41.50; 1st N. Willis, DCS, 12:30.50
110 Hurdles – 1st K. Rotherham, DCS, 18.20
300 Hurdles – 1st K. Rotherham, DCS, 44.30
4x100 Relay – 1st Dundy County Stratton, 45.60
4x400 Relay – 3rd Wallace (Hayden Woodcox, Jacob Melton, Robbie Nelson, Andrew Gardner), 4:08.30; 1st Dundy County Stratton, 3:55.20
4x800 Relay – 2nd Wallace (Andrew Gardner, Robbie Nelson, Tyler Daniels, Quintin Garrison), 10:22.90; 1st Perkins County, 10:21.20
Shot Put – 1st Josh May, Wallace, 39’11.75”; 2nd Shane Anders, Wallace, 39’6”; 3rd Derrick Warner, 38’8”, Wallace
Discus – 1st Josh May, Wallace, 135’9”; 2nd Shane Anders, Wallace, 119’9”; 5th Derrick Warner, Wallace, 101’10”
High Jump – 5th Jacob Melton, Wallace, 4’10”; 6th Quintin Garrison, Wallace, 4’8”; 1st S. Stute, DCS, 5’4”
Pole Vault – 1st T. Reichert, DCS, 12’0”
Long Jump – 1st K. Kopetzky, SP, 18’10”
Triple Jump – 1st T. Reichert, DCS, 42’5”

Girls Results
100 – 4th Maggie May, Wallace, 14.15; 1st G. Kotschwar, SP, 13.80
200 – 1st C. Duvel, DCS, 27.6
400 – 4th Maggie May, Wallace, 1:07.40; 1st S. Schrotberger, PC, 1:05.60
800 – 1st S. McCarthy, DCS, 2:38.90
1600 – 6th Myah McConnell, Wallace, 7:08.40; 1st M. Lambley, DCS, 5:59.20
3200 – 5th Mickayla Sheets, Wallace, 16:37.90; 1st M. Lambley, DCS, 13:08.20
100 Hurdles – 1st A. Osler, PC, 19.20
300 Hurdles – 3rd Bridgett Anders, Wallace, 1:00.3; 1st K. Anderson, PC, 58.1
4x100 Relay – 1st Dundy County Stratton, 52.80
4x400 Relay – 2nd Wallace (Maggie May, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Myah McConnell), 4:54.40; 1st Dundy County Stratton, 4:22.80
4x800 Relay – 3rd Wallace (Myah McConnell, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Mickayla Sheets), 12:31.50; 1st Dundy County Stratton, 10:46.80
Shot Put – 1st T. Lee, WP, 31’5.5”
Discus – 1st J. Ragsdale, DCS, 104’1”
High Jump – 1st K. Anderson, PC, 4’4”
Pole Vault – 1st T. Hill, 8’0”
Long Jump – 2nd Hayley Storm, Wallace, 13’4.25”; 1st K. Burke, DCS, 13’4.5”
Triple Jump – 1st Hayley Storm, Wallace, 29’10.5”

Personal Bests
100 – Maggie May, 14.15; Madisyn Cutler, 16.90; Josh May, 12.8; Jacob Melton, 12.90; Erick Amaya, 15.20
200 – Jacob Melton, 26.4; Quintin Garrison, 30.4; Erick Amaya, 32.0
400 – Maggie May, 1:07.8; Hayden Woodcox, 56.3; Tyler Daniels, 1:09.9
800 – Robbie Nelson, 2:36.9
1600 – Myah McConnell, 7:08.4
300 Hurdles – Bridgett Anders, 1:00.3
4x400 Relay – (May, Storm, Aylward, McConnell), 4:54.4; (Woodcox, Melton, Nelson, Gardner), 4:08.3
4x800 Relay – (McConnell, Storm, Aylward, Sheets), 12:31.50; (Gardner, Nelson, Daniels, Garrison), 10:22.90
Shot Put – Josh May, 39’11.75”; Shane Anders, 39’6”; Derrick Warner, 38’8”
Discus – Josh May, 135’9”; Derrick Warner, 101’10
High Jump – Jacob Melton, 4’8’; Quintin Garrison, 4’8”
Triple Jump – Hayley Storm, 29’10.5”