Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats attend Booster Invite PDF Print E-mail

By Elizabeth Strand
Wallace High School track coach

The Wallace Wildcats competed at the Sutherland Booster Club Invite Saturday, April 5.  
There were 12 teams at the meet; Minden, North Platte St. Pat’s, Hershey, Hayes Center, Wauneta-Palisade, Sutherland, Stapleton-McPherson County, Creek Valley, Hitchcock County, South Platte, Paxton, and Wallace.  Minden won the girls division with 89 points and St. Pat’s was second with 83.5 points.  
The Wallace girls team finished in 11th place with 14 points.  North Platte St. Pat’s won the boys division with 106 points, followed by Minden with 75.  The Wallace boys team finished in 6th with 35 points.
The Wildcats took advantage of the competition and the weather to set 20 new personal best marks. This was the first meet of the season for several Wallace athletes.
The next meet is on Friday, April 11 in Arnold at the South Loup Invite.  

Girls Results
100 – 6th Maggie May, WAL, 14.40; 1st A. Woodward, MIN, 13.00
200 – 1st A. Woodward, MIN, 26.80
400 – 5th Maggie May, WAL, 1:05.20; 1st A. Woodward, MIN, 1:01.50
800 – 6th Alexandria Lundvall, WAL, 3:00.20; 1st P. Irish, NPSP, 2:39.90
1600 – 5th Madisen Messersmith, WAL, 6:35.10; 1st N. Jones, SMC, 6:18.10
3200 – 6th Mickayla Sheets, WAL, 16:32.30; 1st N. Jones, SMC, 13:25.80
100H – 1st M. Hiatt, HER, 17.00
300H – 1st K. Stokey, SUT, 51.10
Discus – 1st H. Hrnchir, HIT, 106’8”
Triple Jump – 1st C. Cox, HAY, 32’4.25”
High Jump – 1st J. Madsen, MIN, 5’0”
Pole Vault – 1st K. Stokey, SUT, 9’6”
4x100 Relay – 1st Minden, 53.20
4x400 Relay – 1st Minden, 4:31.00
4x800 Relay – 3rd Wallace (Alexandria Lundvall, Paige Aylward, Mickayla Sheets, Madisen Messersmith), 11:59.50; 1st North Platte St. Pat’s, 11:02.40
Long Jump – 6th Hayley Storm, WAL, 13’8.5”; 1st M. Hiatt, HER, 15’6.75”
Shot Put – 1st E. Holz, PAX, 34’4”

Boys Results
100 – 5th Collin Swedberg, WAL, 12.10; 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 11.50
200 – 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 23.90
400 – 1st A. Blume, HIT, 51.90
800 – 1st A. Blume, HIT, 2:06.40
1600 – 1st W. Anderjaska, WP, 5:09.40
3200 – 1st Tanner Clough, WAL, 11:07.70
110H – 1st S. Gohl, HAY, 15.80
300H – 1st S. Gohl, HAY, 42.50
4x100 Relay – 6th Wallace (Collin Swedberg, Josh May, Shane Anders, Quintin Garrison), 50.90; 1st Paxton, 45.40
4x400 Relay – 6th Wallace (Hayden Woodcox, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Quintin Garrison), 4:01.70; 1st Minden, 3:41.70
4x800 Relay – 4th Wallace (Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Dillon Koop, Hayden Woodcox), 9:37.90; 1st Minden, 9:06.90
Long Jump – 3rd Collin Swedberg, WAL, 19’3.5”; 1st K. Kopetzky, SP, 19’5.25”
Shot Put – 1st M. Muller, MIN, 49’0”
Discus – 3rd Josh May, WAL, 130’11”; 4th Landon Swedberg, WAL, 130’6”; 6th Shane Anders, WAL, 124’4”; 1st A. Harms, NPSP, 134’3”
Triple Jump – 1st A. O’Neill, NPSP, 40’3.5”
High Jump – 1st L. Fowler, SMC, 5’10”
Pole Vault – 1st D. McClellen, NPSP, 14’0”

Personal Bests
100 – Collin Swedberg, 11.7; Maggie May, 13.8
200 – Collin Swedberg, 25.0; Erick Amaya, 31.2; Madisen Messersmith, 29.9; Madisyn Cutler, 36.8
400 – Maggie May, 1:05.20; Bridgett Anders, 1:15
800 – Andrew Gardner, 2:19.5; Robbie Nelson, 2:23.5
300H – Bridgett Anders, 59.4
4x100 Relay – Collin Swedberg, Josh May, Shane Anders, Quintin Garrison, 50.9
4x400 Relay – Hayden Woodcox, Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Quintin Garrison, 4:01.70
4x800 Relay – Landon Swedberg, Andrew Gardner, Dillon Koop, Hayden Woodcox, 9:37.90; Alexandria Lundvall, Paige Aylward, Mickayla Sheets, Madisen McConnell, 11:59.50
Shot Put – Josh May, 40’4”
Long Jump – Collin Swedberg, 19’3.5”; Hayden Woodcox, 18’2.25”; Hayley Storm, 13’8.5”; Madisen Messersmith, 13’6.25”