Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen host SPVA invite PDF Print E-mail

 

By Tim Linscott
Managing Editor
A beautiful day started the 2014 South Platte Valley Association (SPVA) conference track meet on Friday, May 2, but a cold snap with rain swept through Grant toward the end of the meet.
After all was said and done, the Perkins County boys track team finished third with 69 team points the girls were fifth with 57 team points.
Freshman Derek Sis kept up his prowess in the short distances. He won the 100 and 200 meters, beating out teammate Matthew Sestak for the 200 meter title.
The 1600 meter relay team comprised of Timothy Johnson, Tristen Kennicutt, Sis and Matthew Sestak won by over five seconds.
SPVA Conference Meet, May 2, Grant
Team scores: Boys
1. Chase County, 171; North Platte St. Patrick’s, 157.5; Perkins County 69; Kimball, 51.5; Hershey, 43; Sutherland, 29; Maxwell, 6.
100 meters
1. Derek Sis, :11.07; 6. Mitchell Sestak, :11.89
200 meters
1. Derek Sis, :23.0; 2. Matthew Sestak, :23.3
400 meters
2. Tristen Kennicutt, :52.01; 3. Matthew Sestak, :52.48
800 meters
8. Bryce Wilson, 2:19.3; 9. Bailey Schrotberger, 2:25.79; 13. Chris Throckmorton, 2:45.84
1600 meters
14. Noah Anderson, 6:07.86; 15. Robinson Grothman, 6:14.54
3200 meters
10. Coy Aerni, 13:15.4; 12. Noah Anderson, 13:31.3
110 meter hurdles
6. Hunter Coats, :17.72
300 meter hurdles
3. Hunter Coats, :44.08
400 meter relay
5. Zak Kurkowski, Christian White, Mitchell Sestak, Sam Rowley, :47.28
1600 relay
1. Timothy Johnson, Tristen Kennicutt, Derek Sis and Matthew Sestak, 3:32.27
3200 meter relay
6. Sam Rowley, Bailey Schrotberger, Bryce Wilson, Chris Throckmorton, 9:42.86
Discus
8. Miles Lagler, 108’ 11”
High jump
3. Timothy Johnson, 5’ 6”
Long Jump
7. Zak Kurkowski, 17’ 10”
Triple jump
7. Derek Sis, 37’ 6.5”; 8. Zak Kurkowski, 37’ 4”

Team scores: Girls
1. Chase County, 153; Kimball, 89; North Platte St. Patrick’s 83; Sutherland, 71; Perkins County, 57; Maxwell, 43; Hershey, 31
100 meters
5. Kendra Hoffert, :13.46; 6. Kylie Hanson, :13.52
200 meters
8. Courtney McClenahan, :29.5
400 meters
4. Kendra Hoffert, 1:04.66; 8. Courtney Lyon, 1:08.76; 12. Ashley Kempf, 1:14.42
800 meters
4. Courtney Lyon, 2:37.93; 13. Carlie Waitley, 3:23.85
1600 meters
4. Emily Kemling, 6:14.86
3200 meters
2. Emily Kemling, 12:47.9
100 meter hurdles
3. Amanda Osler, :17.27
300 meter hurdles
4. Amanda Osler, :51.5; 12. Andrea Brayton, :58.51; 14. Alyssa Young, 1:02.07
400 meter relay
4. Kimberly Anderson, Kendra Hoffert, Kylie Hanson, Courtney McClenahan, :53.32
1600 meter relay
5. Andrea Brayton, Ashley Kempf, Kimberly Anderson, Lillian Kempf, 5:01.66
Pole vault
4. Kendra Hoffert, 8’ 6”
Long jump
2. Kimberly Anderson, 15’ 1.25”
Triple jump
3. Courtney McClenahan, 31’ 10”