Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

PCS athletes prove themselves PDF Print E-mail

By Tim Linscott
Managing Editor
The Best of the Midwest track meet at Sutherland focuses on individual achievements and team scores are not tallied.
This gives the chance for athletes to concentrate on their own individual accomplishments and several Perkins County High School athletes did just that this year.
For the boys Matthew Sestak won the 400 meter dash with an impressive time of :51.8. Kris Kopetzky of South Platte was second with a time of :52.5. Tristen Kennicutt for PCS was a close third with a time of :52.9.
Derek Sis was just .3 off of the winning time put in by Kolton Carlyle of Paxton in the 100 meter dash. Carlyle had a time of :11.0 and Sis :11.3.
Sis was just  barely nixed out of winning the 200 meter dash. Sis clocked a time of :22.9 while Carlyle of Paxton won with a time of :22.7 and Cade Duvel of Dundy County-Stratton was second (:22.8).
The 1600 meter relay team for PCS was second (3:32.7) behind Cozad (3:30.4). Team members for PCS were Tristen Kennicutt, Matt Sestak, Tim Johnson and Derek Sis.
Finishing eighth in the triple jump was Zak Kurkowski with a leap of 37’ 9 1/4”.
On the girls’ side, Courtney Lyon finished fifth with a time of 2:42.6 in the 800 meters.
Finishing eighth for PCS in the 100 meter dash was Kylie Hanson (:13.5) while Kendra Hoffert finished with a time of 1:08 in the 400 meters to take eighth place.
The 400 meter relay team for PCS finished fourth (:53) with the team consisting of Kendra Hoffert, Courtney McClenahan, Kim Anderson and Kylie Hanson.
The teams traveled to the Dundy County-Stratton Invite on May 9 and found success on varying levels.
The boys finished in fourth place with 72 team points, behind Maywood’s third place 75 team point finish. The girls were third with 79 team points.
PCS track coach Shayne Hite said his squads are preparing for districts, held today (May 15) at Bayard.
“We are focusing on details right now. Proper warm ups, cool downs, mechanics, mental preparation and toughness, diet, sleep,” Hite said.
Sis had another good meet, winning the 100 meters (:11.10) and the 200 meters (:23) while Courtney McClenahan captured the triple jump title with a leap of 32’ 11”.
The 1600 meter relay team for the boys was two full seconds ahead of the second place team, finishing with a time of 3:32.6. Team members were Tristen Kennicutt, Matthew Sestak, Timothy Johnson and Derek Sis.
Dundy County-Stratton Twilight Invite, May 9, Benkelman
Team scores: Boys
1. Chase County, 163; Dundy County-Stratton, 95; Maywood, 75; Perkins County, 72; Atwood-Rawlins, Kan.,;69; Wallace, 58.5; Hayes Center, 36; Cheylin, Kan.; 34.5; South Platte, 27; Wauneta-Palisade, 19
100 meters
1. Derek Sis, :11.1
200 meters
1. Derek Sis, :23
400 meters
3. Matthew Sestak, :52.7; 4. Tristen Kennicutt, :53.4
800 meters
9. Bryce Wilson, 2:19.9
3200 meters
9. Coy Aerni, 13:07
400 meter relay
4. Mitchell Sestak, Zak Kurkowski, Sam Rowley, Justin Briggs, :48.4
1600 meter relay
1. Tristen Kennicutt, Matthew Sestak, Timothy Johnson, Derek Sis, 3:32.6
3200 meter relay
2. Bailey Schrotberger, Sam Rowley, Chris Throckmorton, Bryce Wilson, 9:15.9
Discus
10. Miles Lagler, 108’, 15. Zac Huff, 97’ 1”; 22. Timothy McClung, 84’ 5”
High jump
3. Timothy Johnson, 5’ 8”; 5. Sam Rowley, 11’
Triple jump
3. Zak Kurkowski, 39’ 3”; 7 Sam Rowley, 37’ 8”
Team scores: Girls
1. Chase County, 204; 2. Dundy County-Stratton, 118; Perkins County, 79; Atwood-Rawlins, Kan., 54; Maywood, 51; Cheylin, Kan.; Wallace, 30; South Platte, 25; Wauneta-Palisade, 19; Hayes Center, 16.

100 meters
3. Kylie Hanson, :13.1
400 meters
9. Courtney Lyon, 1:08.5; 15. Ashley Kempf, 1:15.2
800 meters
7. Courtney Lyon, 2:42.3; 10. Ashley Kempf, 3:13; 11. Carlie Waitley, 3:13.1
1600 meters
3. Emily Kemling, 6:00.4
3200 meters
3. Emily Kemling, 13:02.8
100 meter hurdles
2. Amanda Osler, :17.1; 7. Andrea Brayton, :20.4; 8. Lillian Kempf, :22.2
300 meter hurdles
3. Amanda Osler, :52.1; 6. Andrea Brayton, 1:00.4; 7. Lillian Kempf, 1:00.8
400 meter relay
4. Kendra Hoffert, Courtney McClenahan, Kimberly Anderson, Kylie Hanson, :53.4
Shot put
11. Kaitlynn Heinemann, 29’ 10.5”; 16. Ashley Briggs, 26’ 10.25”
Pole vault
2. Kendra Hoffert, 8’ 6”
Long jump
2. Kimberly Anderson, 14’ 8.5”
Triple jump
1. Courtney McClenahan, 32’ 11”; 3. Amanda Osler, 31’ 9”