Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Wildcats prepare for state track PDF Print E-mail

 

By Elizabeth Strand
Wallace Public Schools
The Wallace Wildcats competed in the D-10 district track meet in Sutherland on Wednesday, May 14.  
Wallace was one of 9 schools at the meet, others included:  Paxton, Brady, Mullen, Sutherland, South Platte, Arthur County, Maxwell, and Hyannis.  
The Wildcats finished 4th in the boys team scoring with 67 points and 6th in the girls division with 43 points.  
Once again, several of the Wallace athletes continued to set new personal best marks.  Of the 12 athletes setting new PBs, some of the most notable were Robbie Nelson running 6 seconds faster on his leg of the 3200 M Relay, Landon Swedberg surpassing the automatic qualifying mark in the discus, and Hayley Storm jumping her best in the long jump and triple jump to finish third place in both events.  
Freshman Maggie May also won the 400 in a personal best time.  
In the discus, Swedberg, Josh May, and Shane Anders placed second, third, and fourth with Swedberg and May setting personal bests.  
These boys were very consistent at making the finals and placing throughout the season, as well as pushing each other on a daily basis.  
How nice to have three athletes place in an event consistently all season long!
In class D, at the district meets the top 2 in each individual event qualify for the state meet.  In addition, any athlete who makes the automatic mark in a field event and any athlete who has one of the next two fastest times from any district in a running event qualifies.  
For relays, the first place team qualifies as well as the next five fastest times from any district across the state.  
The Wallace qualifiers include:  the boys 3200 M Relay team of Dillon Koop, Landon Swedberg, Robbie Nelson, and Tanner Clough (first place); Tanner Clough in the 1600 (first) and 3200 (first); Landon Swedberg in the discus (second) and 400 (second); and Maggie May in the 400 (first).  
These athletes will represent Wallace at the State Track Meet held in Omaha on Friday and Saturday, May 23-24.  
On Friday, Wallace events include the 3200 M Relay at 9:00am, the 400 (Maggie and Landon) at 11:15am, and the 3200 (Tanner) at 11:55am.  Saturday events include the 400 finals at 12:55pm, the 1600 (Tanner) at 1:45pm, and the discus (Landon) at 3:00p.m.  
D-10 District Results
Girls
1st Brady 97 points; 2nd Mullen 95 points; 6th Wallace 43 points
Event Results
4x400 M Relay- 3rd Wallace (Maggie May, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward, Madisen Messersmith), 4:33.10; 1st Sutherlan, 4:27.90
4x800 M Relay- 3rd Wallace (Madisen Messersmith, Alexandria Lundvall, Hayley Storm, Paige Aylward) 11:39.50; 1st Hyannis
4x100 M Relay- 1st Sutherland, 52.70
Long Jump- 3rd Hayley Storm, WAL, 14’4”; 5th Madisen Messersmith, WAL, 13’10 3/4”; 1st T. Blake, MAX, 16’4”
Shot Put - 1st E. Holz, PAX, 36’11 1/2”
Discus- 1st S. Jamison, HYA, 112’10”
Triple Jump - 3rd Hayley Storm, WAL, 31’2 1/2”; 1st T. Blake, MAX, 32’0 1/4”
High Jump - 1st V. Most, BRD, 5’2”
Pole Vault - 1st K. Stokey, SUT, 9’7”
100- 6th Maggie May, WAL, 14.10; 1st J. Lovitt, MUL, 13.10
200- 1st J. Lovitt, MUL, 26.70
400- 1st Maggie May, WAL, 1:03.40
800- 3rd Madisen Messersmith, WAL, 2:37.80; 1st F. Young, HYA, 2:33.60
1600- 1st M. Ramsey, HYA, 6:03.50
3200- 1st M. Ramsey, HYA, 13:20.60
100H- 1st K. Stokey, SUT, 16.40
300H- 1st T. Cooley, MUL, 48.60

Boys Results
1st Paxton 117; 2nd Brady 105; 4th Wallace 67
Individual Results
100- 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 11.2
200- 1st K. Carlyle, PAX, 22.5
400- 2nd Landon Swedberg, WAL, 52.80; 6th Hayden Woodcox, WAL, 55.10; 1st K. Kopetzky, SP, 52.70
800- 3rd Andrew Gardner, WAL, 2:16.60; 6th Hayden Woodcox, WAL, 2:22.20; 1st T. Cassell, PAX, 2:10.70
1600- 1st Tanner Clough, WAL, 5:03.40; 6th Juan Gomez, WAL, 5:39.50
3200- 1st Tanner Clough, WAL, 10:58.10
110H- 1st E. Roe, BRD, 15.60
300H- 1st B. McMillin, MUL, 42.50
4x100 M Relay- 1st Paxton, 44.90
4x400 M Relay- 6th Wallace (Hayden Woodcox, Shane Anders, Robbie Nelson, Andrew Gardner), 4:02.70; 1st Brady, 3:35.60
4x800 M Relay- 1st Wallace (Dillon Koop, Landon Swedberg, Robbie Nelson, Tanner Clough), 8:54.90
Long Jump- 1st A. Helmer, AC, 19’8 3/4”
Shot Put- 1st C. Moreland, PAX, 46’4”
Discus- 2nd Landon Swedberg, WAL, 143’9”; 3rd Josh May, WAL, 140’9”; 4th Shane Anders, WAL, 128’11”; 1st T. Spies, MUL, 145’7”
Triple Jump- 1st T. Mann, BRD, 41’7”
High Jump- 6th Robbie Nelson, WAL, 5’0”; 1st B. McMillin, MUL, 5’4”
Pole Vault- 1st T. Fear, SUT, 13’6”

Personal Bests
Quintin Garrison- 100 13.4, 400 1:00.7
Shane Anders- 400 split 59.0, Shot 39’8”
Andrew Gardner- 800 2:16.60
Robbie Nelson- 800 split 2:13
Juan Gomez- 3200 12:02
4x800 Relay (Koop, Swedberg, Nelson, Clough) 8:54.90
Josh May- Discus 140’9”
Landon Swedberg- Discus 143’9”
Madisyn Cutler- 200 34.50
Maggie May- 400 1:03.40, 400 split 1:03
Paige Aylward- 400 split 1:09
Hayley Storm- 400 split 1:10, long jump 14’4”, triple jump 31’2.5”
Madisen Messersmith - 800 2:37.80
Paige Aylward- 800 split 2:54
4x400 Relay (May, Storm, Aylward, Messersmith) - 4:33.10