Weather Forecast

Click for Grant, Nebraska Forecast

Plainsmen send six to state track PDF Print E-mail

 

By Tim Linscott
Managing Editor
Six Perkins County athletes  will make the trip to Omaha for the state track and field meet on May 23-24.
Shayne Hite, PCS head track coach, was pleased with the results of the district meet, which was held May 15 at Bayard.
“For the most part, we did about what we expected,” Hite said. “Had a few that we thought might make it (to state) but didn’t.”
Qualifying were Kendra Hoffert and Emily Kemling for the girls and Tristen Kennicutt, Matthew Sestak, Tim Johnson and Derek Sis for the boys.
Hoffert qualified in the pole vault with a leap of 8’ 4”, tied for second place.
Kemling finished second in the 3200 meters with a time of 12:42.63.
For the boys, Derek Sis won the 100 meters (:11.25) and was second in the 200 meters (:23.08) to qualify individually.
The Plainsmen 1600 meter relay team was second (3:31.71) to Hemingford by just a hair (3:31.03). The relay team consisted of Timothy Johnson, Tristen Kennicutt, Derek Sis and Matthew Sestak.
Hite knows his relay team is ready and prepared for gold at state.
“All but two have been to state before so they know what they need to do. Derek and TJ are new to the experience but will be ready just because they are competitors,” Hite said. “The boys 4x4 knows they have a chance to win state so it won’t take much to motivate them and get them ready.”
C-11 District Meet, May 15, Bayard
Team scores: Boys

1. Chase County, 141; Bridgeport, 92; Hemingford, 77; Dundy County-Stratton, 73; Kimball, 50; Perkins County, 48; Gordon-Rushville, 36; Bayard, 10
100 meters
1. Derek Sis, :11.25; 6. Mitchell Sestak, :12.15
200 meters
2. Derek Sis, :23.08; 5. Mitchell Sestak, :24.72
400 meters
3. Matthew Sestak, :52.94; 5. Tristen Kennicutt, :54.6; 9. Sam Rowley, :56.92
110 meter hurdles
8. Hunter Coats, :17.97
300 meter hurdles
9. Hunter Coats, :45.87
400 meter relay
6. Justin Briggs, Zak Kurkowski, Sam Rowley, Mitchell Sestak, :48.88
1600 meter relay
2. Timothy Johnson, Tristen Kennicutt, Derek Sis, Matthew Sestak, 3:31.71
3200 meter relay
3. Justin Briggs, Chris Throckmorton, Bailey Schrotberger, Bryce Wilson, 9:20.2
High jump
7. Timothy Johnson, 5’ 9”
Pole vault
6. Sam Rowley, 11’ 2”
Long jump
8. Tristen Kennicutt, 18’ 8”
Triple jump
5. Zak Kurkowski, 38’ 10.5”

Team scores: Girls
1. Chase County, 135.5; Dundy County-Stratton, 104; Bayard, 88; Kimball, 66.5; Bridgeport, 43; Gordon-Rushville, 35; Hemingford, 28; Perkins County, 27
100 meters
5. Kylie Hanson, :13.64; 7. Kendra Hoffert, :13.9
200 meters
6. Courtney McClenahan, :29.33; 7. Kimlberly Anderson, :30.35
400 meters
8. Courtney Lyon, 1:09.35; 13. Ashley Kempf, 1:13.23
800 meters
7. Courtney Lyon, 2:40.34
1600 meters
5. Emily Kemling, 6:11.09
3200 meters
2. Emily Kemling, 12:42.63
300 meter hurdles
7. Amanda Osler, :52.51; 11. Andrea Brayton, :59.47; 15. Lillian Kempf, 1:01.78
400 meter relay
6. Kimberly Anderson, Kendra Hoffert, Courtney McClenahan, Kylie Hanson, :54.5
Pole vault
2. Kendra Hoffert, 8’ 4”
Triple jump
3. Courtney McClenahan, 32’ 11”