Article Image Alt Text

PC FFA competes at Career Development Events, qualifies for state

On Wednesdays, Feb. 6 and 27, Perkins County FFA competed at two CDE competitions at North Platte Community College. 

These competitions cover events that are designed to promote things FFA members may see in the real world while pursuing a career. 

Each member from PC FFA can compete in two events per CDE. Both of these competitions saw numerous members qualify for state. 

CDE No. 1

Feb. 6 saw FFA members competing in Agriscience, Vet Science, Biotechnology, Ag mechanics, and Food Science. PC FFA qualified for state in Agriscience, Food Science, and Ag mechanics. PC FFA were district champions in Food Science. 

District No. 9 FFA CDE No. 1 results:

AgriScience:

2019 topic: Natural Resources – Perch dissection

Top 4 individuals make up State FFA Team: Savannah Schmitt, Patricia Loy, Bryder Hickey, Hallie Fisher.

Alternates to State Convention in AgriScience: Hayden Foster, Kayton Brueggeman, Tyler Tucker, Kylie Tucker.

Vet Science

Josh Malmkar – 13th place Red Ribbon

Biotech – (they take two teams to state and PC ended up third)

PC Team No. 1 – Matt W, Jacob W, Jaden D, and Jacob W, 3rd place – Red ribbon

PC Team No. 2 – Miah L, Ian S, Jace W, Keshia L

Individual Placing

Jacob Woodmancy – Tied for 4th – Blue Ribbon

Matthew Wendell – Tied for 8th - Red Ribbon

Caleb Lagler – Tied for 12th place - White Ribbon

Miah Long – Tied for 14th place – White ribbon

Ag Mechanics

PC Team Qualifies for State FFA (5th place at Districts) – white ribbon

Matt Aerni – 2nd place – Purple ribbon – 102 pts

Blake Dolezal – 7th place – Blue ribbon – 94 pts

Huntin Taylor – 8th place – Blue ribbon – 92 pts

Tanner Burge – 16th place – blue ribbon – 84 pts

Trye Hickey – tied 23rd place – red ribbon – 76 pts

Emilio Perez – tied 23rd place – red ribbon -76 pts

Josh Malmkar – 28th place – red ribbon - 72 pts

Food Science

PC Team Qualifies for State FFA (1st place at Districts) – Champions – Purple Ribbon

Jaden Dietlein – 162 pts – 2nd place – purple ribbon

Dani Burge – 157 pts – 3rd place – purple ribbon

Evan Sestak – 146 pts – 6th place – purple ribbon

Bryder Hickey – 140 pts – 10th place – purple ribbon

Aaron Fay – 137 pts – 11th place – purple ribbon

Alex Poppe – 133 pts – 14th place – blue ribbon

Tanner Burge – 130 pts – tied 16th place – blue ribbon

Matthew Wendell - 130 pts – tied 16th place – blue ribbon

Rylee Huff – 124 pts – 25th place – blue ribbon

Kyle Feuerborn – 121 pts – 27th place – blue ribbon

Summer Postlewait – 118 pts - tied for 30th – red ribbon

Caleb Lagler – 118 pts – tied for 30th – red ribbon

Jacob Woodmancy – 116 points – 33rd place – red ribbon

Keshia Leeper – 107 points – 52nd place – white ribbon

CDE No. 2

    On Feb. 27, PC FFA traveled to North Platte for the second CDE. This time members competed in Floriculture, Livestock Management, Welding, Meats, Natural Resources, and Nursery and Landscape. PC FFA qualified for state in Nursery and Landscape, Natural Resources, and Meats. 

PC FFA were district champions in Nursery and Landscape. 

Tanner Burge was district champion in Natural Resources and Jacob Woodmancy was district champion in Nursery and Landscape. 

District No. 9 FFA CDE No. 2 results:

Livestock Management:  

Team: Tanner Burge, Aaron Fay, Dani Burge, Kayton Brueggeman, Bryder Hickey

5th place  (Alternate to State FFA)

Welding:

Matt Aerni  – 7th place White Ribbon

Floriculture: 

Matthew Wendell – 27th place – white ribbon

Meat Judging and Evaluation:

PC Team Qualifies for State FFA (5th place at Districts)

Ian Sihm – 23rd place – red ribbon 

Kayton Brueggeman – 36th place – white ribbon

Dani Burge – 37th place – white ribbon

Jace Wid – 39th place

Environmental & Natural Resources:

Tanner Burge – District Champion – purple ribbon

Josh Malmkar -  9th place – purple ribbon

Hayden Foster – 23rd place – red ribbon

Aaron Fay – 29th place – red ribbon

Matt McClung – 34th place – white ribbon – alternate to state

Nursery and Landscape:

PC Team District Champions:  Jacob Woodmancy, Caleb Lagler,  Evan Sestak,  & Matt Wendell

Jacob Woodmancy – District Champion – purple ribbon * 

Caleb Lagler – 2nd place – purple ribbon*

Miah Long – 4th place – blue ribbon *

Evan Sestak – 9th place – red ribbon*

Matthew Wendell – 10th place – white ribbon

*state qualifying team

 

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140