Article Image Alt Text

Contributed

The PCS speech team displays their first-place plaque at the Wallace Speech Invite on Jan. 12. 

PC speech team claims first at first two meets

The Perkins County Schools speech team is off to a great start this season, taking first at their first two meets in Chase County and Wallace.  

At Chase County on Jan. 5, speakers won six of the nine events. 

Ten teams competed on Jan. 12 in Wallace. 

PCS had 17 make finals, earning medals in eight of the nine events. 

The team is coached by Penny Hite and assisted by Alex Linnerson.

Chase County

Entertainment—Peyton Woodmancy, first; Ian Sihm, second; Evan Sestak, fifth.

Extemporaneous—Matthew Wendell, first; Jeb Kohl, second.

Informative—Sam McArtor, first; Savannah Schmitt, third; Summer Postlewait, fourth. 

OID—Keisha Leeper, Jacob Woodmancy, Peyton Woodmancy, Wendell, McArtor, third; Triston Hite, Blake Dolezal, Kate Patrick, Kohl, fourth.

Persuasive—Meghan Bishop, first; Patrick, second.

Humorous—Jacob Woodmancy, first; Leeper, third; Ethan Terry, fourth; Miah Long, fifth.

Poetry—Destiny Beisner, third; Postlewait, fourth. 

Serious—Hannah Kempf, fifth; Bella Fraizer, sixth.

Duet—Carter Krajewski and Rylee Huff, first. 

Wallace 

Duet—Frazier and Sihm, third; Krajewski and Huff, seventh (tie to get in finals missed by three points); Ian Picquet and Patrick missed finals by two points

Entertainment—Sihm, first; Peyton Woodmancy, fourth; Sestak, sixth. 

Extemporaneous—Wendell, first; Kohl, fifth.

Informative—McArtor, first

OID—Leeper, Jacob Woodmancy, Peyton Woodmancy, Wendell, McArtor, fourth; Hite, Dolezal, Patrick, Kohl, sixth.

Humorous—Jacob Woodmancy, third; Long, sixth.

Persuasive—Patrick, second; Bishop, third.

Serious—Frazier, first; Kempf, third; Madelyn Ingold, fifth.

 Next action

The speakers will compete at their home meet on Jan. 26.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140