Article Image Alt Text

Perkins County hosted a speech meet on Saturday, Feb. 1 and the Plainsmen speech team placed first in Class C as well as All Class after closing the day with 128.5 points following their performances. See page 12 for full story. 

Article Image Alt Text

Jacob Woodmancy acts out his humerous prose, “Jimmy the Antichrist” at Perkins County’s invitational speech meet. Woodmancy went on to place first in the category, as well as in his duet with Matthew Wendell.

Article Image Alt Text

Savannah Schmitt, who placed eighth in the informative category on Saturday, describes the incredible life of Amelia Earhart.

Perkins County speech team claims two 1st place titles

Perkins County’s speech team earned yet another victory at the Perkins County invitational meet on Saturday, Feb. 1.

They placed 1st in Class C and All-Class with a total of 128.5 points.

19 performances gained individual medals, and nine of the medalists placed in more than one event.

“The kids have really started to grow in their events,” said Coach Penny Hite.

 “This meet was our first bigger meet and as we head into February, now is when we really have to work at the little things.”

Perkins County will next travel to Sutherland on Saturday, Feb. 15 for their fourth meet of the season. 

Sutherland participated at the Perkins County meet where they placed 3rd with 84.5 points.

Results

• Serious Prose: Sam McArtor, 3rd; Hannah Kempf, 6th; Bella Fraizer, 7th

• Humerous Prose: Jacob Woodmancy, 1st; Keshia Leeper, 4th

• Persuasive: Meghan Bishop, 1st

• Entertainment: Carter Krajewski, 1st; Ian Sihm, 2nd

• Informative: Sam McArtor, 2nd; Savannah Schmitt, 8th; Keegan Sims, 10th

• Extemporaneous: Matthew Wendell, 2nd; Gavin Smith (Top Novice), 4th; Jeb Kohl, 5th

• Duet: Matthew Wendell and Jacob Woodmancy, 1st; Ian Sihm and Ethan Terry, 5th; Carter Krajewski and Rylee Huff, 8th; Keshia Leeper and Hannah Kempf, 9th

• Oral Interpretation of Drama: Triston Hite, Blake Dolezal, Jeb Kohl, Sophia Perez and Meghan Bishop, 1st

Other Perkins County students who competed include the following:

• Informative: Dayami Ruiz

• Persuasive: Ethan Sihm

• Humerous Prose : Blake Dolezal

• Serious Prose: Summer Postlewait, Jasmine Perez

• Poetry: Summer Postlewait, Jesie Craig

• Duet: Hallie Fisher and Bella Fraizer, Kayla Reichenberg and Emmerald Sims

• OID: Emmerald Sims, Madelyn Ingold, Hallie Fisher and Kayton Brueggeman

 

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140