Plainsmen speakers take first and fourth at meets

Perkins County High School won the C1-C2 division of the 37th annual speech invitational hosted by PCS on Saturday, Jan. 27, where 19 schools competed.   

Winning the A-B Division was Sidney with Wallace taking top honors in the D1-D2 Division.

In addition to winning the C1-C2 division, PCS compiled more points than the participating Class B schools.  

The team went on to compete at the 16-team invite in Sutherland on Feb. 3, where they placed fourth.

PCS placed fourth with 33 points, only two points away from first. Sidney and Sutherland placed first and second respectively with 35 points and Wallace placed third with 35 points. 

The ties were broken by the number of first-place finishes. 

 

 Perkins County results

Informative—Sam McArtor, fourth; Haven Wid, 10th. 

Persuasive—Haven Wid, seventh; Valerie Perez, Caleb Lagler. 

Entertainment—Peyton Woodmancy, first; Ian Sihm, fourth; Evan Sestak, sixth; Bryce Grothman, seventh.

 Extemporaneous—Matthew Wendell, fourth; Valerie Perez.

Poetry—Kadie Hanson, third, Hailee Iske Fraizer, fifth; Karen Ruiz, Destiny Beisner. 

Humorous Prose—Jacob Woodmancy, seventh; Carter Krajewski, Top Novice; Keshia Leeper, Ethan Terry, Ian Picquet. 

Serious Prose—Kenyon Gaar, Peyton Woodmancy, Karen Ruiz, Bella Fraizer; 

Duet Acting—Colton Heineman and Chris Terry, third; Cassidy Goldenstein and Haven Wid, 10th; Miah Long and Rylee Huff, Top Novices; Savannah Schmitt and Hannah Kempf; 

Oral Interpretation of Drama—Colton Heinemann, Chris Terry, Bryce Grothman and Kenyon Gaar, second; Ian Sihm, Jacob Woodmancy, Sam McArtor, Matthew Wendell and Keshia Leeper, ninth.

Sutherland results

Informative—McArtor, second; Wid, third. 

Persuasive—Wid, fifth. Entertainment— Sihm, second; Peyton Woodmancy, sixth. 

Poetry—Iske-Fraizer,  second; Kadie Hanson, sixth. 

Serious Prose—Ruiz, fourth; Woodmancy. 

Duet Acting— Nathan Kemling and Jonathan Hanson, third.

Oral Interpretation of Drama—Heinemann, Terry, Kenyon Gaar and Grothman, fifth; McArtor, Wendell, Leeper and Jacob Woodmancy, sixth.

Next action

The next competition for Plainsmen speakers will be this Saturday, Feb. 10 when the team travels to North Platte High School’s Blue and Gold tournament.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140