www.johnsonpublications.zenfolio.com Russ Pankonin | Johnson Publications

Hannah Kempf takes off out of the blocks in the 100 during the Chase County meet on April 17. She placed fourth in the event. 

Boys and girls place at Chase County and Hershey

Perkins County tracksters competed in two track meets this past week. They traveled to Imperial on a windy Tuesday for the Chase County Invite on April 17 and Hershey on Monday, April 23, finally greeting some favorable weather.  

Chase County

Coach Shayne Hite said the athletes competed well at the Chase County Invite, with the wind favoring the sprinters. 

The boys placed third with 94 points. 

Taking golds were Alex Patrick in the 100, Charles Johnson in 200 and Evan Sestak in high jump. 

Sestak also claimed a bronze in the 110 hurdles, along with Caden Waitley and Nathan Kemling in the 3200 and pole vault respectively. The 4x400 and 4x100 weights relay teams also took third. 

Other point contributors included Matthew Hahn in the 1600, Jaden Dietlein in the 3200, Sestak in the 300 hurdles, Colton Heinemann in discus, Waitley in the high jump, Jack Kohl in the triple jump and the 4x800 relay team. 

The girls placed fifth with 62 points. 

Hailey Snyder claimed the gold in the triple jump and a silver medal went to Jaci Kurkowski in shotput. 

In addition to the 4x100 weights relay receiving second, other point contributors included Hannah Kempf in the 100, Snyder in the 200 and 400, Miah Long in the 400 and 800, Aryn Seiler in discus, Rylee Huff in long jump and the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. 

Hite said the team still has some detail work on field events to keep working on. 

“We are not in shape yet so we will keep working on this as the season progresses,” he said.

Boys Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 183; 2. Ogallala, 137; 3. Perkins County, 94; 4. Hershey, 92; 5. Dundy County Stratton, 89; 6. Garden County, 66.  

200 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 23.38.

400 Meters: 1. Charles Johnson, 52.95. 

1600 Meters: 5. Matthew Hahn, 5:13.65. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 5:00.87, Chase County.

3200 Meters: 3. Caden Waitley, 11:25.77; 5. Jaden Dietlein, 11:33.94. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 10:50.85, Chase County.

110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Evan Sestak, 15.84. Winning time: Phalen Sanford, 14.72, Dundy County Stratton.

300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Evan Sestak, 44.10. Winning time:  Phalen Sanford, 40.81, Dundy County Stratton.

4x100 Weights Relay: 3. Trye Hickey, Matthew McClung, Bryder Hickey, Keegan Sims, 54.15. Winning time: Garden County, 51.57.

4x400 Relay: 3. Charles Johnson, Caden Waitley, Domonic Wendell, Alex Patrick, 3:36.44. Winning time: Dundy County, 3:34.34. 

4x800 Relay: 5. Nathan Kemling, Caleb Lagler, Brenden Pankonin, Jarin Tines, 10:21.53. Winning time: Chase County, 9:02.80.

Discus: 6. Colton Heinemann, 113-04. Winning throw: Adam Kroeger, 139-07, Ogallala. 

High Jump: 1. Evan Sestak 6-2; 4. Caden Waitley, 5-6. 

Pole Vault: 3. Nathan Kemling, 11-06. Winning jump: Kyler Banks, 14-07, Hershey.

Triple Jump: 5. Jack Kohl, 38-04. Winning jump: Luke Paloucek, 42-01, Ogallala.

Girls Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 220.5; 2. Ogallala, 159; 3. Hershey, 92.5; 4. Dundy County Stratton, 92; 5. Perkins County, 62; 6. Garden County, 5.

100 Meters: 4. Hannah Kempf, 13.85. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 13.21, Chase County.

200 Meters: 5. Hailey Snyder, 29.55. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 28.19, Chase County.

400 Meters: 4. Hailey Snyder, 1:08.18; 5. Miah Long, 1:09.13. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 1:03.91, Chase County.

800 Meters: 5. Miah Long, 2:50.86. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 2:31.36, Chase County.

4x100 Relay: 5. Maggie Earl, Hannah Kempf, Rylee Huff, Miah Long, 58.12. Winning time: Chase County, 52.48.

4x100 Weights Relay: 2. Perkins County, 1:09.77. Winning time: Ogallala, 1:03.32

4x400 Relay: 4. Emma Schrotberger, Hannah Kempf, Rylee Huff, Maggie Earl, 5:00.93. Winning time: Chase County, 4:24.39.

Shot put: 2. Jaci Kurkowski, 31-08.50. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 36-11.50, Chase County. 

Discus: 6. Aryn Seiler, 93.05. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 126-04. 

Long Jump: 5. Rylee Huff, 14-07.50. Winning jump: Milan Coggins, 16-04.60, Ogallala. 

Triple Jump: 1. Hailey Snyder, 31-03.50. 

Hershey

The boys placed fifth at Hershey with 53 points.

Earning the only gold was Alex Patrick in the 200. 

Two silvers went to Hahn and Sestak in the 1600 and high jump respectively. 

Waitley took third in the 800, as did the 4x400 relay team. 

Other point contributors included Johnson in the 100, Waitley in the 400 and high jump, Dietlein in the 3200, Sestak in the 110 hurdles and Heinemann in discus. 

The girls placed fifth with 36 points. 

Claiming silvers were Long in the 800 and Snyder in triple jump. Kurkowski took third in shot put.

Other point contributors included Kempf in the 100 and 200, Snyder in the 400, Seiler in long jump and the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. 

Boys Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 185; 2. South Loup, 108; 3. Hershey, 67; 4. Sutherland, 66; 5. Perkins County 53; 6. North Platte St. Pat’s, 41; 7. Chase County JV, 4; 8. Hyannis, 3.  

100 Meters: 5. Charles Johnson, 12.158. Winning time: Kadin Vrbas, 11.831, Chase County.

200 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 23.130.

400 Meters: 5. Caden Waitley,  56.151. Winning time: Scott Wheeler, 51.833, Chase County.

800 Meters: 3. Caden Waitley,  2:09.211. Winning time: Kalen Dockweiler, 2:03.095, South Loup.

1600 Meters: 2. Matthew Hahn, 4:56.523. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 4:55.003, Chase County.

3200 Meters: 5. Jaden Dietlein, 11:33.634. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 10:24.636, Chase County.

110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Evan Sestak, 17.326. Winning time: McKade Smith, 16.461, Hershey.

4x400 Relay: 3. Charles Johnson, Evan Sestak, Domonic Wendell, Alex Patrick, 3:33.981. Winning time: Chase County, 3:33.894. 

Discus: 6. Colton Heinemann, 119-0. Winning throw: Jack Bauerle, 147-3, Chase County. 

High Jump: 2. Evan Sestak 6-0; 5. Caden Waitley, 5-6. Winning jump: Cade Connell, 6-1, South Loup. 

Girls Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 162.5; 2. North Platte St. Pat’s, 137.5; 3. South Loup, 86; 4. Hershey, 58; 5. Perkins County, 36; 6. Sutherland, 29; 7. Hyannis, 11.

100 Meters: 5. Hannah Kempf, 14.669. Winning time: Jadeyn Bubak, 13.467, South Loup.

200 Meters: 5. Hannah Kempf, 29.758. Winning time: Jadeyn Bubak, 27.489, South Loup.

400 Meters: 5. Hailey Snyder, 1:06.346. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 59.952, Chase County.

800 Meters: 2. Miah Long, 2:43.165. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 2:23.031, Chase County.

4x100 Relay: 5. Maggie Earl, Hannah Kempf, Rylee Huff, Miah Long, 59.008. Winning time: Chase County, 52.374.

4x400 Relay: 4. Hailey Snyder, Hannah Kempf, Rylee Huff, Miah Long, 4:40.432. Winning time: Chase County, 4:22.124.

Shot put: 3. Jaci Kurkowski, 33-3.5. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 40-1.25, Chase County. 

Long Jump: 6. Aryn Seiler, 14-2.25. Winning jump: Taylor Conroy, 16-1, South Loup. 

Triple Jump: 2. Hailey Snyder, 33-2.75. Winning jump: Bailee Fear, 34-5.75, Sutherland. 

Next action

The SPVA meet will be held in Sidney on Friday, April 27, beginning at 11 a.m.

Best of the Midwest will begin at 2 p.m. in Sutherland on Tuesday, May 1. 

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140