Article Image Alt Text

Johnson Publications

Freshman Triston Hite clears the bar to advance to the next height during the pole vault competition at the Holyoke Invite on Saturday, April 6. Triston placed fifth with a jump of 10-9 and placed second at Creek Valley with a jump of 10 feet even. 

Boys place first at Creek Valley

The Perkins County boys track team claimed the gold by a landslide at the Creek Valley Twilight meet in Chappell on Monday, April 8. 

The twilight meet was one of two meets this past week, as the Plainsmen added Holyoke to their schedule on Saturday, April 6 due to the cancellation of Ogallala’s March 30 meet.

Holyoke

Coach Shayne Hite said not all athletes attended the Holyoke meet since it was an added meet. They also limited most of the athletes to one running event knowing they had Creek Valley two days later. 

Three boys claimed first in their individual running events: Alex Patrick in the 100, Jarin Tines in the two-mile and Evan Sestak in the 110 hurdles. 

The 400 and 3200 relay teams took second. 

Beau Wood took third in discus and fifth in shot put, with Spencer Ross taking fourth and sixth in discus and shot out respectively. 

Erik Snyder claimed third in the long jump, and taking fifth place were Caden Waitley in the high jump and Triston Hite in pole vault. 

The boys finished fourth with 84 points. 

Hailey Snyder took the gold in the 400 and silver in the triple jump for the girls. 

Kiara Schulze finished third in the 300 hurdles, with Autumn Anderson finishing in sixth.

Coach Hite said he felt the athletes performed really well, and it was a good opportunity for some young kids to compete.

Boys results

Team Scores: 1. Sedgwick County, 175.5; 2. Holyoke, 124; 3. Wray, 117; 4. Perkins County, 84; 5. Peetz, 49; 6. Idalia, 41; 7. Lone Star, 34; 8. Otis; 9. Akron, 21.5; 10. Haxtun, 14.  

100 Meters: 16. Triston Hite, 12.84. Winning time: Alec Sprague, 11.72, Holyoke.

200 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 23.63.

400 Meters: 11. Erik Snyder, 59.62; 17. Jeb Kohl, 1:05.20. Winning time: Yahir Enriquez, 54.24, Idalia.

3200 Meters: 1. Jarin Tines, 12:10.46.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Evan Sestak, 16.02.

4x100 Relay: 2. PC, 47.07. Winning time: Sedgwick County, 46.47.

4x800 Relay: 2. PC, 8:57.52. Winning time: Sedgwick County, 8:57.52. 

High Jump: 5. Caden Waitley, 5-4. Winning jump: Jakob Kurz, 5-6, Peetz.

Long Jump: 3. Erik Snyder, 18-0; 7. Irvin Reyes, 16-7.5. Winning jump: Luis Chafino, 18-6.5, Holyoke.

Triple Jump: 11. Jeb Kohl, 31-1; Winning jump: Hagan Smith, 40-1.75, Wray.

Pole Vault: 5. Triston Hite, 10-9. Winning jump: Luis Chafino, 12-3, Holyoke.

Discus: 5. Beau Wood, 112-0; 6. Spencer Ross, 107-5; 21. Austin Meyer, 79-7; 25. Ashton Meyer, 70-7. Winning throw: Keylan Dracon, 133-9, Otis.

Shot put: 3. Beau Wood, 41-8; 4. Spencer Ross, 40-6.5; 28. Ashton Meyer, 25.7; 29. Austin Meyer, 25-04. Winning throw: Layne Green, 44-10, Sedgwick County.

Girls results

Team Scores: 1. Wray, 179; 2. Holyoke, 134.5; 3. Sedgwick County, 90; 4. Haxtun, 67; 5. Lone Star, 56.5; 6. Akron, 55; 7. Perkins County, 44; 8. Idalia, 30; 9. Otis, 24.

100 Meters: 7. Hannah Kempf, 14.51; 8. Samantha Patrick, 14.66 Winning time: Jessie Mosqueda, 13.63, Holyoke.

400 Meters: 1. Hailey Snyder, 1:06.48. 

800 Meters: 8. Meghan Bishop, 3:01.18. Winning time: Kate Pachner, 2:38.74, Akron.

300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kiara Schulze, 55.70; 6. Autumn Anderson, 1:03.38. Winning time: Karly Godsey, 52.9. Wray.

Triple Jump: 2. Hailey Snyder, 31-8.5; 9. Rylee Huff, 28-11.25; 13. Autumn Anderson, 26.01. Winning jump: Alivia Weathers, 34-0.75, Lone Star. 

Discus: 14. Dani Burge, 79-8; 22. Bella Fraizer, 66-8; 26. Savannah Clark, 58-7. Winning throw: Morgan Smith, 116-3, Wray. 

Shot Put: 7. Dani Burge, 28-10.5; 26. Bella Fraizer, 23-2; 32. Savannah Clark, 17-8. Winning throw: Correy Koellner, 38-8, Holyoke. 

Creek Valley

The boys placed in every event but two, claiming first in nine out of 17 events. They took first as a team with 150 points, 66 more points than second-place finisher Garden County.

First-place finishers included Patrick in the 100 and 200, Sestak in the 110 hurdles and high jump, Waitley in the 800, Jaden Dietlein in the 3200, and the 400, 1600 and 3200 relays. 

Second-place medals went to Wood in the 300 hurdles and shot put, Matthew Hahn in the one-mile, Emilio Perez in discus and Hite in pole vault. 

Placing third were Sestak in 300 hurdles and Ross in shotput.

Tines was fourth in the two-mile, Colton Pouk finished fifth in the 800, and sixth place finishers included Waitley in the high jump and Trye Hickey in triple jump. 

For the girls, Snyder finished first in the 400 and triple jump. 

Dani Burge took fifth in discus and sixth in shot put, and Schulze finished fifth in the 300 hurdles. 

The 400 relay team took third and the 1600 relay finished fourth.

Coach Hite said Creek Valley was a late night but the kids had fun and performed well. 

“It was nice to see some new teams and teams our size.  This was the first meet that we actually loaded our kids up a little more to really see where they were at and we were pleased with the efforts and performances.”

Boys results

Team Scores: 1. Perkins County, 150; 2. Garden County, 84; 3. Hemingford, 60; 4. Creek Valley, 52; 5. Maxwell, 50; 6. Sidney, 23; 7. Hyannis, 22; 7. South Platte, 22; 9. Arthur County, 15; 10. Sioux County, 14; 11. Leyton, 13 12. Hay Springs, 10; 12. Banner County, 10; 14. Potter-Dix Public, 2.  

100 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 11.5; 8. Irvin Reyes, 12.22; 12. Trye Hickey, 12.52.

200 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 23.6; 10. Irvin Reyes, 25.14; 19. Kyler Bullock, 26.55.

400 Meters: 11. Erik Snyder, 59.24; 18. Triston Hite, 1:01.45; 24. Jeb Kohl, 1:05.98. Winning time: Osvaldo Cano, 52.65, Garden County.

800 Meters: 1. Caden Waitley, 2:07.5; 5. Colton Pouk, 2:22.06.

1600 Meters: 2. Matthew Hahn, 5:01.59; 8. Caleb Lagler, 5:47.12. Winning time: Colter McCasland, 4:57.9, Arthur County.

3200 Meters: 1. Jaden Dietlein, 10:54.38; 4. Jarin Tines, 11:49.73.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Evan Sestak, 16.06.

300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Beau Wood, 43.52; 3. Evan Sestak, 44.55. Winning time: Osiel Cano, 42.73, GC.

4x100 Relay: 1. Beau Wood, Irvin Reyes, Triston Hite, Alex Patrick, 46.78.

4x400 Relay: 1. Matthew Hahn, Caden Waitley, Evan Sestak, Alex Patrick, 3:40.65.

4x800 Relay: 1. Matthew Hahn, Colton Pouk, Jaden Dietlein, Caden Waitley, 8:54.16. 

Shot Put: 2. Beau Wood, 41-6; 3. Spencer Ross, 41-0.5; 10. Emilio Perez, 35-7.5. Winning throw: Reid Spady, 47-10, GC.

Discus: 2. Emilio Perez, 125-7; 8. Spencer Ross, 112-9; 21. Beau Wood, 94-0; . Winning throw: Reid Spady, 139-03, GC.

High Jump: 1. Evan Sestak, 6-0. 5. Caden Waitley, 5-6. 

Pole Vault: 2. Triston Hite, 10-0. Winning jump: Gavin Blochowitz, 10-6, SP.

Long Jump: 8. Irvin Reyes, 17-11.5; 13. Trye Hickey, 17-4.5; 15. Erik Snyder, 17-2. Winning jump: Brodey Planansky, 20-0.5, Hay Springs.

Triple Jump: 6. Trye Hickey, 35-10.5; 12. Hayden Foster, 34-1.5; 18. Jeb Kohl, 31-9.5; Winning jump: Patrick Hansen, 39-8, CV.

Girls results

Team Scores: 1. Sioux County, 131; 2. South Platte, 83; 3. Hemingford, 53; 3. Maxwell, 53; 5. Sidney, 40.5; 6. Creek Valley, 37; 7. Perkins County, 35; 8. Garden County, 26; 8. Leyton, 26; 10. Arthur County, 19; 11. Hay Springs, 8; 12. Potter-Dix, 6.5; 13. Hyannis, 1.

100 Meters: 7. Hannah Kempf, 14.32; 10. Samantha Patrick, 14.76; 24. Kristen Bullock, 17.00. Winning time: Julie Skavdahl, 13.60, Sioux County.

200 Meters: 9. Hannah Kempf, 30.20; 15. Samantha Patrick, 31.03; 24. Kristen Bullock, 36.44. Winning time: Julie Skavdahl, 28.58, Sioux County.

400 Meters: 1. Hailey Snyder, 1:04.29. 

800 Meters: 7. Miah Long, 2:52.13. Winning time: Kailey Klein, 2:41.48, Sioux County.

100 Meter Hurdles: 9. Kiara Schulze, 19.72; 17. Autumn Anderson, 23.55. Winning time: Madelyn Watchorn, 16.83, Leyton.

300 Meter Hurdles: 5. Kiara Schulze, 54.9; 17. Autumn Anderson, 1:02.37. Winning time: Taylyn Bauer, 50.4, SP.

4x100 Relay: 3. Kiara Schulze, Hannah Kempf, Samantha Patrick, Rylee Huff, 56.23. Winning time: Hemingford, 54.96. 

4x400 Relay: 3. Hailey Snyder, Hannah Kempf, Miah Long, Rylee Huff, 4:41.55. Winning time: South Platte, 4:31.68. 

Shot Put: 6. Dani Burge, 29-02; 19. Bella Fraizer, 24.2; 26. Kayton Brueggeman, 21-2. Winning throw: Reagan Biesecker, 32-1.5, Sidney. 

Discus: 5. Dani Burge, 79-2; 7. Bella Fraizer, 76-2; 26. Kayton Brueggeman, 59-3. Winning throw: Bailey Oetken, 98-5, Sioux County. 

Long Jump: 9. Rylee Huff, 12-11.5. Winning jump: Kamry Kramer, 14-9.5, GC. 

Triple Jump: 1. Hailey Snyder, 33-1; 7. Autumn Anderson, 28-5.5. 9. Rylee Huff, 28-3.5. 

Next action

The track teams will compete at Sutherland this Saturday, April 13. Field events will begin at 9 a.m. MT and running events will begin at 11:30 a.m.

The Chase County Invite will be held in Imperial on Tuesday, April 16. Field events will begin at 9 a.m. and track events will start at 10: 30 a.m.

 

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140