www.johnsonpublications.com/zenfolio                                Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

PC Senior Hailey Snyder jumped 33-7.5 to take first in the triple jump. She also took third in the 400, fifth in the 200 and was a member of the third-place 1600 relay team. 

Boys second, girls fourth at DC Twilight; districts Friday

The Perkins County boys came home with second from the Dundy County Stratton Twilight Invite Friday, May 3. The girls tied for fourth with Wauneta-Palisade. 

Despite coming in 79 points behind Chase County, the boys took gold in nearly half of the events with eight out of 17. 

Evan Sestak took first in both the 110 hurdles and the high jump. Caden Waitley claimed first in the 800, Matthew Hahn in the 1600, Jaden Dietlein in the 3200 and Beau Wood in the 300 hurdles. The boys’ 1600 and 3200 relay teams also won the gold. 

Earning second was Alex Patrick in the 100, Beau Wood in shot put and the 400 relay team. 

Third-place medal went to Sestak in the 300 hurdles.

Others contributing to the 163 points included Waitley in high jump, Colton Pouk in the 800, Irvin Reyes in the 100, Caleb Lagler in the 1600, Triston Hite in pole vault, Trye Hickey in long jump and triple jump, Bryder Hickey in the 200, Jarin Tines in the 3200, Emilio Perez in shot put, Spencer Ross in discus and Hayden Foster in triple jump. 

Hailey Snyder once again took first in the triple jump, along with third in the 400 and fifth in the 200. 

Contributing to the girls 56 points were Hallie Fisher in pole vault, Rylee Huff in long jump and triple jump, Hannah Kempf in the 100, Kiara Schulze in the 300 hurdles, Autumn Anderson in triple jump and the 400 and 1600 relay teams.

Boys results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 242; 2. Perkins County, 163; 3. Wauneta-Palisade, 74; 4. Dundy County Stratton, 64; 5. Cheylin, 43; 6. Wallace, 21; 7. Maywood-Hayes Center, 15; 8. Atwood-Rawlins Co, 13.  

100 Meters: 2. Alex Patrick, 11.43; 5. Irvin Reyes, 11.97; Trye Hickey, 12.43. Winning time: Kadin Vrbas, 11.20, CC.

200 Meters: 6. Bryder Hickey, 25.61; Hayden Foster, 28.45. Winning time: Kadin Vrbas, 22.93; CC.

400 Meters: 9. Erik Snyder, 59.57; 10. Kyler Bullock, 1:00.16; 15. Jeb Kohl, 1:06. 75. Winning time: Scott Wheeler, 52.20, CC.

800 Meters: 1. Caden Waitley, 2:04.89; 4. Colton Pouk, 2:15.59; 7. Ian Sihm, 2:25.54. 

1600 Meters: 1. Matthew Hahn, 4:54.47; 5. Caleb Lagler, 5:23.84; 8. Jace Wid, 5:46.41. 

3200 Meters: 1. Jaden Dietlein, 10:50.52; 6. Jarin Tines, 12:00.26; 12. Caden Waitley, 13:17.17.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Evan Sestak, 15.74. 

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Beau Wood, 42.46; 3. Evan Sestak, 42.57. 

4x100 Relay: 2. Trye Hickey, Irvin Reyes, Triston Hite, Alex Patrick, 46.62. Winning time: Chase County, 44.60.

4x400 Relay: 1. Alex Patrick, Evan Sestak, Jaden Dietlein, Caden Waitley, 3:36.15.

4x800 Relay: 1. Jaden Dietlein, Colton Pouk, Matthew Hahn, Caden Waitley, 8:39.87.

Shot Put: 2. Beau Wood, 46-3; 6. Emilio Perez, 39-9; 9. Spencer Ross, 39-4. Winning throw: Dennis Cavanaugh, 46-3, WP.

Discus: 6. Spencer Ross, 120-3; 8. Emilio Perez, 109-4; 15. Beau Wood, 98-11. Winning throw: Jacon Serrano, 153-5, Cheylin.

High Jump: 1. Evan Sestak, 5-10; 4. Caden Waitley, 5-6. 

Pole Vault: 4. Triston Hite, 11-6. Winning jump: Damon Latta, 12-0, DCS.

Long Jump: 6. Trye Hickey, 16-11; 7. Erik Snyder, 16-11; 8. Irvin Reyes, 16-11. Winning jump: Parker Dillan, 19-4, CC.

Triple Jump: 5. Trye Hickey, 35-7; 6. Hayden Foster, 34-10; 8. Jeb Kohl, 30-9.5; Winning jump: Cade Lutz, 41-10.5.

Girls results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 276; 2. Dundy County Stratton, 79; 3. Atwood-Rawlins Co, 72; 4. Wauneta-Palisade, 56; 4. Perkins County, 56; 6. Maywood-Hayes Center, 48; 7. Wallace, 30; 8. Cheylin, 17.

100 Meters: 6. Hannah Kempf, 14:10. Samantha Patrick, 14.84; Kristen Bullock, 16.64. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 12.84, CC.

200 Meters: 5. Hailey Snyder, 28.77; Kristen Bullock, 35.30. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 26.63, CC.

400 Meters: 3. Hailey Snyder, 1:04.39; Madelyn Ingold, 1:17.35; Meghan Bishop, 1:17.75. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 59.51, CC

800 Meters: 8. Madelyn Ingold, 2:53.48; 10. Meghan Bishop, 3:08.28. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 2:22.60, CC.

100 Meter Hurdles: 8. Hallie Fisher, 19.53; Autumn Anderson, 22.63. Winning time: Jerzee Milner, 16.52, CC.

300 Meter Hurdles: 6. Kiara Schulze, 54.01; 11. Hallie Fisher, 1:00.96; 13. Autumn Anderson, 1:04.21; Winning time: Jerzee Milner, 50.21, CC.

4x100 Relay: 4. Kiara Schulze, Hannah Kempf, Samantha Patrick, Rylee Huff, 55.73. Winning time: Chase County, 50.72. 

4x400 Relay: 3. Hailey Snyder, Samantha Patrick, Rylee Huff, Hannah Kempf, 4:33. Winning time: Chase County, 4:13.49. 

Shot Put: 12. Bella Fraizer, 26-9; 15. Dani Burge, 25-3; 21. Kayton Brueggeman, 20-3; 30. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 39-11, CC. 

Discus: 14. Bella Fraizer, 73-2; 15. Dani Burge, 72-7; 18. Kayton Brueggeman, 62-6. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 127-7, CC. 

Pole Vault: 3. Hallie Fisher, 6-6. Winning jump: Morgan Peterson, 8-6, CC.

Long Jump: 5. Rylee Huff, 13-6.5. Winning jump: Brea Lankas, 16-3, ARC. 

Triple Jump: 1. Hailey Snyder, 33-7.5; 5. Rylee Huff, 28-1; 14. 6. Autumn Anderson, 28-0. 

Next action

The NSAA D-8 district meet scheduled for today, Wednesday in Grant, was rescheduled to Friday, May 10 due to weather. It will begin at 10 a.m. 

Participating schools include Perkins County, Brady, Maxwell, McPherson County, Mullen, North Platte St. Patrick’s, Paxton, Sandhills/Thedford, Stapleton, Sutherland and Wallace.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140