Five qualify for state track in four events

Perkins County will be sending five athletes to state in four events on May 18-19.

In one of the toughest districts in Class C, Perkins County was able to qualify in the four events after all nine district meets had submitted results. 

For running events, the winners of the first two places at each district meet in Class C and the next six fastest times regardless of place in each individual running event qualified for the state meet, with relays qualifying only first place plus the seven fastest times.

Although none of the PC qualifiers placed in the top two, they all qualified with the next six fastest times in all of Class C. 

The 4x400 relay team, consisting of Evan Sestak, Charles Johnson, Alex Patrick and Domonic Wendell, placed second and qualified for state with the fourth next fastest time in Class C in addition to the automatic qualifiers.

Patrick placed third in the 200 and qualified with the fourth next fastest time. 

Caden Waitley placed third in the 800 and qualified with the third next fastest time. 

Sestak placed fifth in the 110 hurdles and qualified with the fourth next fastest time. 

Others contributing to the boys sixth place finish at the district meet included Jaden Dietlein with third in the 3200, Johnson in the 100, Patrick in the long jump and Sestak in the high jump. 

Girls placing in events included Jaci Kurkowski in shot, Hailey Snyder in triple jump and the 400, Hannah Kempf in the 100, Miah Long in the 800 and Emma Schrotberger in long jump. 

Boys Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 143; 2. Mitchell, 76; 3. Bridgeport, 70; 4. Hershey, 59; 5. Sutherland, 58; 6. Perkins County, 37; 7. Bayard, 35; 8. Kimball, 30; 9. Hemingford, 13; 10. Morrill, 6.  

100 Meters: 6. Charles Johnson, 11.63. Winning time: Kadin Vrbas, 11.17, Chase County.

200 Meters: 3. Alex Patrick, 23.12. Winning time: Kadin Perez, 22.47, Mitchell.

800 Meters: 3. Caden Waitley, 2:03.44. Winning time: Jack Linders, 1:59.65, Bridgeport.

3200 Meters: 3. Jaden Dietlein, 10:51.19. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 10:22.86, Chase County.

110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Evan Sestak, 16.10. Winning time: McKade Smith, 15.05, Hershey.

4x400 Relay: 2. Evan Sestak, Charles Johnson, Alex Patrick, Domonic Wendell, 3:33.58. Winning time: Chase County, 3:30.54.

Long Jump: 5. Alex Patrick, 19-11.25. Winning jump: Noah Holm, 21-3.25, Sutherland. 

High Jump: 3. Evan Sestak, 5-8. Winning jump: Brady Kilgore, 5-10, Kimball. 

Girls Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 147; 2. Mitchell, 118; 3. Hershey, 52; 4. Bridgeport, 46; 5. Sutherland, 41; 6. Bayard, 38; 7. Morrill, 28; 8. Kimball, 26; 9. Hemingford, 15; 9. Perkins County, 15.

100 Meters: 5. Hannah Kempf, 14.04. Winning time: Brittney Wesley, 12.97, Decatur Community

400 Meters: 4. Hailey Snyder, 1:04.02. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 59.00, Chase County.

800 Meters: 5. Miah Long, 2:39.60. Winning time: Jori Peters, 2:20.35, Mitchell.

Long Jump: 6. Emma Schrotberger, 14-3. Winning jump: Bailee Fear, 17-8.5, Sutherland.

Shot Put: 4. Jaci Kurkowski, 33-2. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 36.10, Chase County. 

Triple Jump: 4. Hailey Snyder, 32-10.25. Winning jump: Bailee Fear, 34-6.75, Sutherland.

State

NSAA Track and Field Championships will be held at Omaha Burke Stadium on May 18 and 19. 

Sestak will kick off the events for Perkins County. with the 110 hurdles preliminaries at 4:15 p.m. CT Friday.

The 200 preliminaries will begin at 7:35 p.m. CT Friday, with girls’ Class C, followed by girls’ Class A, then Patrick in boys’ Class C.

The 800 will begin at 9:30 a.m. CT Saturday with girls’ Class D, C, B and A, followed by boys’ Class D and then Waitley in boys’ Class C.

The same schedule will follow for 100 hurdles finals at 12:15 p.m., 200 finals at 3:25 p.m. and the 4x400 relay at 3:55 p.m.

Tickets for the event can be purchased at http://nsaahome.ticketleap.com.

A free shuttle bus service is available on both Friday and Saturday from the Westroads Shopping Mall to Burke Stadium beginning at 7 a.m. each day. 

Spectators are permitted to bring stadium chairs into the stadium. No coolers or umbrellas will be permitted in the stadium.

Burke stadium is a tobacco-free facility.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140