www.zenfolio.com/johnsonpublications Russ Pankonin | Johnson Publications
PCS Freshman Miah Long nears the finish line of the 800 at the Sutherland Invite on Thursday, April 12. She placed third in the event.

PC boys second, girls fifth at Sutherland

Despite a chilly day, Coach Shayne Hite said the Perkins County track team performed well at the Sutherland Invite held on Thursday, April 12. 

The boys placed second with 80 points, claiming at least one medal in every running event. Hite said they still need to get more points out of the field events.

Claiming the only gold of the day for the boys was sophomore Alex Patrick in the 200, who also earned a silver in the 100. 

Evan Sestak earned two silvers in the 300 hurdles and the high jump, as well as a bronze in the 110 hurdles. 

Charles Johnson came home with a silver in the 400, and the 4x100 relay team also earned second place.  

Other bronze medals went to Caden Waitley in the 800 and 3200, and Matthew Hahn in the 1600.

Jaden Dietlein took fourth in the 3200, and the 4x800 relay team took sixth.

The girls placed fifth with 39 points. Hite said he was very proud of the girls, as they only took nine and scored in every event they entered except one. 

Senior Jaci Kurkowski placed second in the shotput, and freshman Miah Long took third in the 800.

Other medal winners and point contributors included Hailey Snyder, Hannah Kempf, Aryn Seiler and the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. 

Boys results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County,146; 2. Perkins County, 80; 3. Hershey, 62; 4. North Platte St. Pat’s, 54; 5. Paxton, 49; 6. Sutherland; 47; 7. Wallace, 39; 8. Brady, 36; 9. Arthur County, 12; 10. Hyannis, 2.  

100 Meters: 2. Alex Patrick, 11.37. Winning time: Kadin Vrbas, 11.36, CC.

200 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 22.77.

400 Meters: 2. Charles Johnson, 53.12. Winning time: Micah Swedberg, 52.40, Wallace.

800 Meters: 3. Caden Waitley, 2:10.56. Winning time: Scott Wheeler, 2:05.88, CC.

1600 Meters: 3. Matthew Hahn, 5:02.40. Winning time: Colter McCasland, 5:00.18, Arthur County.

3200 Meters: 3. Caden Waitley, 10:55.51; 4. Jaden Dietlein, 11:19.83. Winning time: Eli Huebner, 10:37.37, Hershey.

110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Evan Sestak, 16.28. Winning time: McKade Smith, 15.80, Hershey.

300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Evan Sestak, 43.97. Winning time: McKade Smith, 42.79, Hershey. 

4x100 Relay: 2. Jaden Dietlein, Charles Johnson, Domonic Wendell, Alex Patrick, 45.88. Winning time: Chase County, 45.71.

4x800 Relay: 6. Caleb Lagler, Brenden Pankonin, Nathan Kemling, Matthew Hahn, 9:37.25. Winning time: Chase County, 8:50.26. 

High Jump: 2. Evan Sestak 6-0; 6. Caden Waitley, 5-6. Winning jump: Mason Schimonitz, 6-0, Paxton.

Girls results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 167; 2. Hershey, 97.5; 3. North Platte St. Pat’s, 93; 4. Sutherland, 53; 5. Perkins County, 39; 6. Hyannis, 24; 6. Wallace, 24; 8. Brady, 19.5; 9. Paxton, 9; 10. Arthur County, 0.

100 Meters: 5. Hannah Kempf, 14.11. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 13.42, CC.

200 Meters: 5. Hailey Snyder, 29.11. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 27.40, CC.

400 Meters: 4. Hailey Snyder, 1:06.30. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 1:01.78, CC.

800 Meters: 3. Miah Long, 2:47.06. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 2:24.55, CC.

4x100 Relay: 4. Miah Long, Rylee Huff, Hannah Kempf, Maggie Earl, 57.76. Winning time: Chase County, 53.07.

4x400 Relay: 4. Miah Long, Rylee Huff, Hannah Kempf, Hailey Snyder, 4:54.68. Winning time: Chase County, 4:24.25.

Shot put: 2. Jaci Kurkowski, 31-8. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 38-1.5. 

Shot put: 6. Aryn Seiler, 90-1. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 119-4. 

Triple Jump: 2. Hailey Snyder, 32-9.25. Winning jump: Bailee Fear, 36-2, Sutherland. 

Next action

The team competed in the Chase County Invite on Tuesday, April 17. Results will be in next week’s issue. 

The Hershey meet scheduled for this Saturday has been moved to Monday, April 23 beginning at 8 a.m. MT.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140