Article Image Alt Text

www.johnsonpublications.zenfolio.com Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Cole Rogge competes in the 50 butterfly, where he finished first. 

PC swim team competes at Imperial

The Perkins County Swim Team competed at the Imperial meet this past Saturday, June 22. 

They had 26 swimmers compete in 39 different events and age groups, from eight and under to 30 and over. 

In addition to the below results, a boys’ team placed first in the 14 and under 100 free relay. Two girls’ relay teams placed first and third in the 12 and under 100 free relay, with another girls’ team placing second in the 10 and under 100 free relay. 

Imperial meet results

Emelyn Bishop: 25 backstroke, sixth; 25 breaststroke, second; 25 short free, sixth.

Hannah Bishop: 100 freestyle, third; 50 backstroke, third; 50 breaststroke, seventh; 50 short free, ninth.

Kim Bishop: 50 freestyle, first; 25 short free, first.

Brenna Colglazier: 50 backstroke, fifth; 50 short free, seventh.

Hanna Colglazier: 25 butterfly, third; 50 freestyle, third; 25 breaststroke, seventh; 25 short free, sixth.

Mya Deaver: 25 short free, 13th.

Haley Dunn: 50 freestyle, second; 25 backstroke, third; 25 breaststroke, third; 25 short free, fourth.

Victor Dunn: 25 backstroke, third; 25 breaststroke, third; 25 short free, fourth.

Hayden Fanning: 25 backstroke, 11th; 25 short free, 10th.

Lexie Fisher: 50 backstroke, eighth; 50 short free, 14th.

Maggie Fisher: 50 backstroke, third; 50 breaststroke, fifth; 50 short free, seventh.

Angela Gloy: 100 long free, first; 50 freestyle, second; 25 short free, second.

Grant Gloy: 25 backstroke, fifth; 25 breaststroke, second; 25 short free, third.

Jacqueline Gloy: 50 backstroke, sixth; 50 breaststroke, third; 50 short free; first.

Emilia Hill: 25 backstroke, 12th; 25 short free, 18th.

Lila Hill: 25 backstroke, first; 25 breaststroke, fifth; 25 short free; third.

Taylor Hubl: 50 backstroke, second; 50 breaststroke, fifth; 50 short free, second.

Madelyn Ingold: 100 freestyle, first; 50 breaststroke, first; 50 breaststroke, second; 50 short free, first.

Allyssa Kepler: 50 backstroke, fourth; 50 breaststroke, ninth; 50 short free, 12th.

Maddison Kepler: 25 backstroke, sixth; 25 breaststroke, ninth; 25 short free, 10th.

Savannah Miller: 25 backstroke, seventh; 25 breaststroke, eighth; 25 short free, eighth.

Luke Minster: 25 backstroke, first; 25 breaststroke, first; 25 short free, third.

Mason Minster: 25 backstroke, second; 25 breaststroke, first; 25 short free, first.

Carmi Regier: 25 backstroke, ninth; 25 short free, first.

Cole Rogge: 50 butterfly, first; 100 freestyle, first; 50 breaststroke, first; 50 short free, first.

Emily Wilson: 50 backstroke, seventh; 50 short free, 10th.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140