Russ Pankonin | Johnson Publications

Plainsman Evan Sestak, a freshman, leaps over the bar during the meet at E. Lee Todd Field on April 8. Sestak placed third in the high jump.

File Photo | Johnson Publications

Jaci Kurkowski was the only PC girl in shot put to place at the April 8 home meet, earning sixth in the event.

Perkins County boys finish fourth at home meet

Brooke Pankonin

Grant Tribune-Sentinel

Perkins County hosted seven other schools at the E. Lee Todd Invitational in Grant on Saturday, April 8. 

Perkins County boys placed fourth at the meet. 

Senior Bailey Schrotberger finished first in the 100 and second in the 200. Senior Bryce Wilson took third in the 400 and senior Miles Lagler took third and fourth in the discus and shot put respectively. 

Junior Christopher Terry and sophomores Caden Waitley, Jaden Dietlein and Matthew Hahn finished in the top eight in one or two of their events.

Freshman Evan Sestak took third in the high jump. 

Coach Shayne Hite said they are just focused on getting everyone back and healthy as soon as they can.

Boy’s Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 157; 2. Ogallala, 155; 3. North Platte St. Patrick, 103; 4. Perkins County, 66.5; Sutherland, 65.5; 6. Hershey, 64; 7. Ogallala JV, 12; 7. Garden County, 12.

100 Meters: 1. Bailey Schrotberger, 11.56, PC; 2. James Schroll, 11.62, NP; 3. Jordan Orr, 11.67, OG; 4. Kadin Vrbas, 11.80, CC; 5. Noah Holm, 11.96, SU; 6. Juan Venegas, 12.14, CC; 7. Lane Knisley, 12.27, NP; 8. Derek Sis, 18.52, PC. 

200 Meters: 1. Jakob Estrada, 23.11, OG; 2. Bailey Schrotberger, 23.63, PC; 3. James Schroll, 23.70, NP; 4. Jordan Orr, 24.32, OG; 5. Kadin Vrbas, 24.43, CC; 6. Domonic Wendell, 24.70, PC; 7. Juan Venegas, 24.78, CC. 

400 Meters: 1. Max Lindgren, 51.34, OG; 2. Francisco Barrientos, 52.80, CC; 3. Bryce Wilson, 53.13, PC; 4. Monte McNeil, 53.89, HE; 5. Joey Fischer, 54.66, SU; 6. Gabe Vyzourek, 55.46, NP; 7. Jeron Tuttle, 55.82, OG; 8. Caden Waitley 56.56, PC. 

800 Meters: 1. Max Lindgren, 2:00.02, OG; 2. Jack Lindgren, 2:01.73, OG; 3. Jaco Henning, 2:02.03, OG; 4. Monte McNeil, 2:02.25, HE; 5. Francisco Barrientos, 2:07.89, CC; 6. Caden Waitley, 2:09.95, PC; 7. Sam Bradney, 2:17.55, NP; 8. Ben Vyzourek, 2:22.01, NP. 

1600 Meters: 1. Will Kuenne, 4:52.04, CC; 2. Jack Lindgren, 4:58.89, OG; 3. Jaco Henning, 4:58.90, OG; 4. Eli Huebner, 4:59.15, HE; 5. Jaden Dietlein, 5:07.18, PC; 6. Justin Gafke, 5:10.49, NP; 7. Matthew Hahn, 5:10.74, PC; 8. Nick Niesen, 5:11.21, NP. 

3200 Meters: 1. Will Kuenne, 10:57.92, CC; 2. Chase Ochs, 11:24.65, NP; 3. Eli Huebner, 11:32.30, HE; 4. Jaden Dietlein, 11:49.40, PC; 5. Tate Coss, 11:49.53, GC; 6. Justin Gafke, 12:03.61, NP; 7. Jarin Tines, 12:17.66, PC; 8. Nathan Kemling, 12:17.92, PC., 

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond, 15.41, OG; 2. Cody Williams, 16.22, CC; 3. Evan Fisher, 16.72, CC; 4. McKade Smith, 17.57, HE; 5. Lane Knisley, 17.96, NP; 6. Christopher Terry, 19.03, PC; 7. Keagan Foust, 19.43, NP; 8. Osiel Cano, 21.33, GC. 

300m Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond, 40.18, OG; 2. Garrett Foust, 42.84, NP; 3. Cody Williams, 42.87, CC; 4. Scott Wheeler, 43.70, CC; 5. Gary White III, 44.27, NP; 6. McKade Smith, 44.98, HE; 7. Aiden Skillstad, 46.20, NP; 8. Connor Floyd 46.66, SU. 

4x100 Relay: 1. Jack Smith, Jordan Orr, Logan Hammond, Dylon Zink, 45.54, OG; 2. Jacob Swift Lane Knisley, Gabe Vyzourek, James Schroll, 45.74, NP; 3. Caleb Weiss Juan Venegas, Trevor Peterson, Kadin Vrbas, 45.75, CC; 4. Tyler Taylor, Noah Holm, Ryan Richardson, Garrett Elfeldt, 47.54, SU; 5. Kyler Banks, Austin George, Colten Ballentine, Brady Roberts, 48.38, HE; 6. Hunter Skalsky, Jeron Tuttle, Jayden Gonzalez, Tanner Seibert, 49.55, OG; 7. Trye Hickey, Blake Plugge, Kyler Bullock, Brenden Pankonin, 49.69, PC; 8. Hershey, 50.65.

4x100 Throwers Relay: 1. Parker Dillan, Dakota Wallin, Eli Hinojosa, Jack Bauerle, 49.16, CC; 2. Perkins County, 51.46; 3. Jason Davis, Baylor Hellmuth, Christian Folchert, Jacob Schmitt, 54.04, HE; 4. Hunter Skalsky, Adam Kroeger, Logan Stevens, Adam Wach, 54.79, OG; 5. Patrick O’Neill, Christopher Borden, Charles Aufdenkamp, Jayden Brosius, 55.13, NP; 6. Sutherland, 55.59; 7. Levi Kasten, Michael Steele, Terell Gray, Connor Williams, 55.68, PD; 8. Matthew Aerni, Matthew McClung, Emilio Perez, Spencer Ross, 57.25, PC.

4x400 Relay: 1. Logan Hammond, Max Lindgren, Dylon Zink, Jack Lindgren, 3:35.95, OG; 2. Gabe Vyzourek, Tyler Ferguson, James Schroll, Garrett Foust, 3:36.97, NP; 3. Caleb Weiss, Scott Wheeler, Francisco Barrientos, Bryson Fisher, 3:38.08, CC; 4. McKade Smith, Easton Clark, Eli Huebner, Monte McNeil, 3:48.20, HE; 5. Tyler Taylor, Ryan Richardson, Garrett Elfeldt, Joey Fischer, 3:49.95, SU; 6. Dillon Higgins, Jayden Gonzalez, Dylon Zink, Tanner Seibert, 3:58.81, OG; 7. Hershey, 4:04.57; 8. Reid Spady, Tate Coss, Noah Lake, Osiel Cano, 4:11.38, GC.

 4x800 Relay: 1. McKade Smith, Dalton Ebmeier, Eli Huebner, Monte McNeil, 8:33.07, HE; 2. Tyler Ferguson Nick Niesen, Sam Bradney, Chase Ochs, 8:40.27, NP; 3. Tagan Mays, Caleb Weiss, Bryson Fisher, Juan Venegas, 8:42.54, CC; 4. Connor Floyd, Cameron Myers, Colton Hasenauer, Joey Fischer, 9:50.34, SU; 5. Jayden Gonzalez, Joseph Kenkel, Tanner Ostrander, Laz Perez, 10:49.99, OG; 6. Jace Wid, Ian Sihm, Kenyon Gaar, Matthew Wendell, 11:24.63, PC.

 Shot Put: 1. Jason Davis, 46-11.00, HE; 2. Dakota Wallin, 45-02.50, CC; 3. Eli Hinojosa, 45-01.00, CC; 4. Miles Lagler, 44-01.00, PC; 5. Jack Bauerle, 43-11.00, CC; 6. Cameron Raffaeli, 43-04.75, OG; 7. Ryan Romero, 42-09.50, SU; 8. Noah Lake, 42-04.50, GC. 

Discus: 1. Dakota Wallin, 144-11, CC; 2. Jack Bauerle, 139-01, CC; 3. Miles Lagler, 127-06, PC; 4. Noah Lake, 124-11, GC; 5. Eli Hinojosa, 123-00, CC; 6. Christopher Borden, 117-09, NP; 7. Jayden Brosius, 115-04, NP; 8. Ryan Romero, 109-00, SU. 

High Jump: 1. Jakob Estrada, 6-08.50, OG; 2. Cameron Raffaeli, 6-00.00, OG; 3. Cameron Myers, 5-08.00, SU; 3. Evan Sestak, 5-08.00, PC; 5. Luke Palucek, 5-08.00, OG; 6. Caden Waitley, 5-06.00, PC; 7. Ethan Munson, 5-06.00, NP; 8. Bennett Floyd, 5-06.00, SU. 

Pole Vault: 1. Connor Floyd, 13-06.00, SU; 2. Garrett Elfeldt, 13-06.00, SU; 3. Kyler Banks, 13-00.00, HE; 4. Lane Knisley, 13-00.00, NP; 5. Tyrus Gawith, 12-06.00, PD; 6. Bennett Floyd, 12-00.00, SU; 7. Dolan Branch, 11-06.00, NP; 8. Ryan Patrick, 11-00.00, SU. 

Long Jump: 1. Cody Williams, 20-08.75, CC; 2. Cameron Myers, 19-11.50, SU; 3. Luke Palucek, 19-08.00, OG; 4. Jayden Brown, 19-07.50, NP; 5. Cameron Raffaeli, 19-05.25, OG; 6. Parker Dillan, 19-00.25, CC; 7. Ryan Richardson, 18-08.75, SU; 8. Tagan Mays, 17-09.00, CC. 

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Williams, 41-08.00, CC; 2. Cameron Raffaeli, 40-01.25, OG; 3. Jayden Brown, 39-07.00, NP; 4. Noah Holm, 38-01.00, SU; 5. Parker Dillan, 37-07.75, CC; 6. Luke Palucek, 37-01.50, OG; 7. James Roberts, 36-07.00, NP; 8. Tyler Ferguson, 36-06.00, NP.

Girl’s Results 

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 230.5; 2.; St Patrick, 127; 3. Ogallala, 119; 4. Hershey, 59.5; 5. Potter-Dix Public, 55; 6. Sutherland Public, 45; 7. Perkins County, 11; 8. Garden County, 4.

100 Meters: 1. Adelaide Maxwell, 13.13, CC; 2. Rylee Dehning, 13.38, OG; 3. Jayme Commins, 13.51, OG; 4. Sarah Allen, 13.78, CC; 5. Payge Hoffman, 14.09, PD; 6. Autumn Miller, 14.10, HE; 7. Jadin Bussell, 14.11, CC; 8. Ashlyn Banks, 14.29, HE. 

200 Meters: 1. Taylin McNair, 27.24, CC; 2. Katelyn Wheeler, 27.49, CC; 3. Adelaide Maxwell, 27.62, CC; 4. Rylee Dehning, 27.94, OG; 5. Jayme Commins, 27.96, OG; 6. Ashlyn Banks, 29.98, HE; 7. Autumn Miller, 30.20, HE; 8. Julie Slattery, 30.78, NP. 

400 Meters: 1. Mallie McNair, 1:01.75, CC; 2. Jaedy Commins, 1:03.10, OG; 3. Kadyn Milner, 1:05.62, CC; 4. Hailey Snyder, 1:07.50, PC; 5. Sophie Spady, 1:07.79, CC; 6. Abbi Allberry, 1:11.17, NP; 7. Graci Castillo, 1:11.66, NP; 8. Kinsey Skillstad, 1:12.91, NP. 

800 Meters: 1. Kadyn Milner, 2:36.96, CC; 2. Sophie Spady, 2:40.27, CC; 3. Gracie Rippen, 2:43.63, NP; 4. Tacie Lucas, 2:47.10, HE; 5. Autumn Smith, 2:48.65, GC; 6. Hailey Snyder, 2:54.67, PC; 7. Jordyn Kenkel, 2:56.33, OG; 8. Charli Apple, 2:58.53, OG. 

1600 Meters: 1. Luci McKeag, 5:51.98, OG; 2. Madison Brown, 5:59.27, CC; 3. Bailie Vanarsdall, 6:09.46, HE; 4. Kelsey Folchert, 6:10.90, NP; 5. Kaley Hauxwell, 6:12.09, CC; 6. Kaylee Meeske, 6:34.15, CC; 7. Ellie Granger, 7:15.47, NP; 8. Michaela Rotert, 7:18.86, PD.

3200 Meters: 1. Luci McKeag, 12:43.05, OG; 2. Kaley Hauxwell, 13:15.95, CC; 3. Bailie Vanarsdall, 13:29.57, HE; 4. Kelsey Folchert, 13:39.47, NP; 5. Morgan Burke, 13:44.72, SU; 6. Morgan Hoatson, 13:53.61, SU; 7. Riley Nitsch, 16:31.97, NP; 8. Ashley Dye, 16:32.23, NP. 

100m Hurdles: 1. Ashley Hassett, 16.97, HE; 2. Peyton Fiedler, 17.31, CC; 3. Jordyn Childears, 17.63, NP; 4. Jaedy Commins, 17.93, OG; 5. Hailey Montgomery, 18.05, OG; 6. Megan Engbrecht, 18.14, CC; 7. Hayley Homan, 18.35, NP; 8. Payton Franklin, 19.36, PD. 

300m Hurdles: 1. Jaedy Commins, 49.28, OG; 2. Kaleigh Kummer, 50.20, NP; 3. Ashley Hassett, 50.31, HE; 4. Payge Hoffman, 53.85, PD; 5. Peyton Fiedler, 54.05, CC; 6. Megan Engbrecht, 54.75, CC; 7. Hailey Montgomery, 55.36, OG; 8. Ragan Nickless, 56.60, CC. 

4x100 Relay: 1. Taylor Williams, Taylin McNair, Katelyn Wheeler, Adelaide Maxwell, 50.80, CC; 2. Jaedy Commins, Jayme Commins, Rylee Dehning, Josie Hughes, 52.90, OG; 3. Hayley Homan, Amanda McClellen, Kaleigh Kummer, Jordyn Childears, 53.20, NP; 4. Makenna Smith, Haeven Schuster, Maggie Morris, Bailee Fear, 56.24, SU; 5. Payge Hoffman, Payton Franklin, Alexus Rozelle, Trinity Langley, 57.05, PD; 6. Celie Childears, Tia Elsasser, Carlee Brownawell, Autumn Miller, 58.04, HE.

4x100 Throwers Relay: 1. Josie Peterson, Bridgette Odens, Andrea Page, Allison Owings, 59.45, CC; 2. Jocylin Sellers, Isabel Roberg, Rebecca Pasquinelly, Allie Montgomery, 1:00.05, NP; 3. Alexis Scheele, Jade Max, Ryanna DeVries, Karissa Barnes, 1:05.14, OG; 4. Ruth Dodge, Giovanna Welsh, Rylie Mintling, Madison Schuller, 1:05.84; CC; 5. Amanda Hahn, Madison Smith, Miranda Romero, Willow Purdy, 1:08.27, SU; 6. Perkins County, 1:08.50. 

4x400 Relay: 1. Mallie McNair, Taylin McNair, Sophie Spady, Kadyn Milner, 4:14.23, CC; 2. Jordyn Childears, Amanda McClellen, Kaleigh Kummer, Hayley Homan, 4:38.59, NP; 3. Makenna Smith, Bailee Fear, Maggie Morris, Morgan Burke, 4:52.60, SU; 4. Luci McKeag, Kaylee Wach, Jordyn Kenkel, Charli Apple, 4:55.35 OG; 5. Celie Childears, Varsha Huebner, Tyra Otzel, Autumn Miller, 5:00.23, HE; 6. Jessica Gingerich, Trinity Langley, Virginia Herboldsheimer, Presley Christensen, 5:13.26, PD. 

4x800 Relay: 1. Mallie McNair, Kadyn Milner, Madison Brown, Taylin McNair, 10:25.64, CC; 2. Tacie Lucas, Tyra Otzel, Varsha Huebner, Bailie Vanarsdall,11:22.61, HE;  3. Kelsey Folchert, Calli Groseth, Abbi Allberry, Gracie Rippen, 11:31.39, NP; 4. Makenna Smith, Maggie Morris, Morgan Burke, Morgan Hoatson, 12:11.34, SU; 5. Tapanga Spencer, Virginia Herboldsheimer, Presley Christensen, Jessica Gingerich, 13:22.66, PD. 

Shot Put: 1. Alexus Rozelle, 39-11.50, PD; 2. Allison Owings, 37-10.25, CC; 3. Caitlin Hasenhauer, 37-09.00, SU; 4. Myranda Humphrey, 37-08.50, OG; 5. Katie Cipperley, 36-05.50, OG; 6. Jaci Kurkowski, 34-08.50, PC; 7. Andrea Page, 32-02.50, CC; 8. Carlee Brownawell, 31-00.00, HE. 

Discus: 1. Alexus Rozelle, 126-07, PD; 2. Allison Owings, 119-01, CC; 3. Andrea Page, 117-08, CC; 4. Myranda Humphrey, 108-00, OG; 5. Rebecca Pasquinelly, 105-08, NP; 6. Katie Cipperley, 101-04, OG; 7. Kinsey Skillstad, 90-07, NP; 8. Ashley Hassett, 90-06, HE. 

High Jump: 1. Katelyn Wheeler, 5-00.00, CC; 2. Mallie McNair, 4-10.00, CC; 3. Allie Montgomery, 4-10.00, NP; 4. Ragan Nickless, 4-08.00, CC; 4. Trinity Langley, 4-08.00, PD; 6. Alexis Scheele, 4-06.00, OG; 7. Madison Schuller, 4-06.00, CC; 8. Madison Kleewein, 4-06.00, NP; 8. Molly Luhrs, 4-06.00, CC. 

Pole Vault: 1. Amanda McClellen, 10-00.00, NP; 2. Josie Peterson, 9-06.00, CC; 3. Peyton Fiedler, 9-00.00, CC; 3. Gracie Rippen, 9-00.00, NP; 5. Jayme Commins, 9-00.00, OG; 6. Kaylee Wach, 9-00.00, OG; 7. Brooke McClellen, 8-06.00, NP; 8. Payton Franklin, 7-06.00, PD; 8. Ashlyn Banks, 7-06.00, HE. 

Long Jump: 1. Bailee Fear, 16-00.50, SU; 2. Jordyn Childears, 15-09.25, NP; 3. Hayley Homan, 14-10.75, NP; 4. Sarah Allen, 14-07.75, CC; 5. Julie Slattery, 14-04.75, NP; 6. Jadin Bussell, 14-04.25, CC; 7. Alexis Scheele, 13-11.25, OG; 8. Marinn Niesen, 13-07.00, NP. 

Triple Jump: 1. Kaleigh Kummer, 33-10.25, NP; 2. Trinity Langley, 33-05.25, PD; 3. Bailee Fear, 33-05.00, SU; 4. Sarah Allen, 33-03.00, CC; 5. Madison Kleewein, 30-09.75, NP; 6. Ashley Bubak, 30-08.25, CC; 7. Alexis Scheele, 30-06.00, OG; 8. Macey Coleman, 30-05.50, CC.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140