Tandy Overstreet

Perkins County sophomore Hailey Snyder placed second in the 400 as well as the triple jump at the track meet at the E. Lee Todd track on March 23.

Tandy Overstreet

Alex Patrick, a freshman at Perkins County, took first place in the long jump as well as the 200 at the first meet of the 2017 season. 

Perkins County kicks off track with pre-season meet

by Brooke Pankonin

Grant Tribune Sentinel

The Perkins County track teams competed in a pre-season meet at E. Lee Todd track in Grant on Thursday, March 23.

Other schools competing were Chase County, Dundy County-Stratton, South Platte and Wauneta-Palisade. No medals or team scores were awarded. Coach Shayne Hite said the meet is more of a practice meet for the athletes to get their marks for the season. 

It was a meet “to see what they were capable of, because some of them we just didn’t really know what to expect yet,” said Hite. They also use the meet to determine who will compete in the Ogallala Invite, as it’s varsity only. 

Sore muscles due to the start of the season and fatigue are the only injuries reported thus far. 

The boys took first in five events. Senior Derek Sis won the 100 with senior Bailey Schrotberger following in second. Freshman Alex Patrick took first in both the 200 and the long jump. The 400 was won by senior Bryce Wilson, and Caden Waitley took the 800. 

Hailey Snyder placed second in the 400 and triple jump. 

BOYS RESULTS

100 Meters: 1. Derek Sis, 11.62, PC; 2. Bailey Schrotberger, 11.84, PC; 3. Kadin Vrbas, 12.14, CC; 4. Matt Kahl, 12.27, SP; 5. Bryson Fisher, 12.34, CC; 6. Domonic Wendell, 12.38, PC; 7. Austen Jaeger, 12.63, SP; 8. Bo O’Neil, 12.67, CC.

200 Meters: 1. Alex Patrick, 23.93 PC; 2. Kadin Vrbas, 24.34, CC; 3. Noah Kerchal, 24.55, DCS; 4. Matt Kahl, 24.70, SP; 5. Reice Hanes, 25.27, DCS; 6. Bo O’Neil, 25.78, CC; 7. Blake Plugge, 26.21, PC; 8. Bennett Bauerle, 26.59. CC.

400 Meters: 1. Bryce Wilson, 54.39, PC; 2. Francisco Barrientos, 55.03, CC; 3. Kiffen Cook, 55.73, PC; 4. Evan Sestak, 59.23, PC; 5. Dalton Harchelroad, 59.45, WP; 6. Noah Griffin, 01:03.2, CC; 7. JD Powell, 01:03.4, DCS; 8. Philip Boyd, 01:03.7, DCS.

800 Meters: 1. Caden Waitley, 02:17.1, PC; 2. Cash Yearous, 02:31.0, WP; 3. Tucker Boos, 02:38.8, WP; 4. Ian Sihm, 02:46.1, PC; 5. Kenyon Gaar, 03:07.7, PC; 6. Matthew Wendell, 03:12.6, PC. 

1600 Meters: 1. Jason Nolting-Farrier, 05:07.3, SP; 2. Cash Yearous, 05:09.5, WP; 3. Gideon Fink, 05:16.7, DCS; 4. Tagan Mays, 05:16.7, CC; 5. Eli Fink, 05:18.0, DCS; 6. Bailey Peckham, 05:24.5, DCS; 7. Kalen Wallin, 05:27.3, CC; 8. Matthew Hahn, 05:29.1, PC.

110m Hurdles: 1. Cody Williams, 16.98, CC; 2. Evan Fisher, 17.71, CC; 3. Jack Kohl, 18.96, PC; 4. Duncan Rector, 20.16, WP; 5. Cody Boon, 20.47, DCS; 6. Dylan Drilling, 20.62, CC; 7. Tucker Boos, 22.03, WP. 

300m Hurdles: 1. Scott Wheeler, 44.63, CC; 2. Cade Lutz, 48.09, DCS; 3. Greg Gaston, 48.26, WP; 4. Duncan Rector, 49.19, WP; 5. Michael Frederick, 50.89, DCS; 6. Cody Boon, 51.35, DCS; 7. Dylan Drilling, 51.59, CC. 

4x100 Relay: 1. Bryson Fisher, Caleb Weiss, Juan Venegas, Kadin Vrbas, 46.24, CC; 2. Guillermo Diaz, Noah Kerchal, Dominic Sis, RJ Stamm, 48.68, DCS; 3. Greg Gaston, Brody Nordhausen, Austen Rozelle, Dalton Harchelroad, 48.82, WP; 4. Bo O’Neil, Bennett Bauerle, Kobe Clevenger, Parker Dillan, 49.37, CC; 5. Trye Hickey, Blake Plugge, Kyler Bullock, Brenden Pankonin, 49.68, PC; 6. Austen Jaeger, Gavin Blochowitz, Ronnie Brown, Matt Kahl, 51.06, SP; 

4x100 Throwers Relay: 1. Dakota Wallin, Eli Hinojosa, Hunter Bartels, Jack Bauerle, 51.18, CC; 2. Trevor Peterson, Mikael Kuhlmann, Stephen Johnson, Evan Fisher, 51.45, CC; 3. Miles Lagler, Timothy, McClung, Emilio Perez, Christopher Terry, 53.21, PC; 4. Jesus Olivas, Wesley Throckmorten, Andrew Sydow, Major Marlin, 53.22, DCS; 5. Colton Heinemann, Jack Kennicutt, Matthew Aerni, Matthew McClung, 57.57, PC. 

4x800 Relay: 1. Caleb Weiss, Juan Venegas, Ike Maxwell, Francisco Barrientos, 08:58.1, CC; 2. Ben Anderjaska, Joel Maris, Cash Yearous, Brody Nordhausen, 09:19.6, WP; 3. Bailey Peckham, Eli Fink, Gideon Fink, Philip Boyd, 09:24.0, DCS; 4. Jaden Dietlein, Matthew Hahn, Caleb Lagler, Brenden Pankonin, 09:50.8, PC; 5. Jason Nolting-Farrier, Ronnie Brown, Gavin Blochowitz, Truman Wilson, 09:56.9, SP; 6. Job Lozano, JD Powell, Jacob Gemborys, Matthew Wissink, 10:12.9, DCS; 7. Nathan Kemling, Jarin Tines, Ian Sihm Matthew Wendell, 10:46.4, PC. 

Shot Put: 1. Jack Bauerle, 49-07.00, CC; 2. Hunter Bartels, 45-06.00, CC; 3. Eli Hinojosa, 45-00.00, CC; 4. Miles Lagler, 42-00.00, PC; 5. Dakota Wallin, 41-11.00, CC; 6. Tyler Davis, 40-11.00, DCS; 7. Beau Wood, 40-09.00, PC; 8. Colin Penrod, 38-01.00, SP. 

Discus: 1. Colin Penrod, 146-06, SP; 2. Hunter Bartels, 139-04, CC; 3. Dakota Wallin, 137-07, CC; 4. Jack Bauerle, 137-05, CC; 5. Tyler Davis, 133-02, DCS; 6. Eli Hinojosa, 123-06, CC; 7. Miles Lagler, 120-00, PC; 8. Evan Fisher, 118-08, CC. 

High Jump: 1. Cody Williams, 6-08.00, CC; 2. Greg Gaston, 6-02.00, WP; 3. Evan Sestak, 5-10.00, PC; 4. Evan Fisher, 5-10.00, CC; 5. Charles Johnson, 5-10.00, PC; 6. Juan Venegas, 5-08.00, CC; 7. Caden Waitley, 5-08.00, PC; 8. Tyler Davis, 5-08.00, DCS. 

Pole Vault: 1. Phalen Sanford, 14-10.00, DCS; 2. Christopher Terry, 10-00.00, PC; 3. Trevor Peterson, 10-00.00, CC; 4. Gavin Blochowitz, 10-00.00, SP. 

Long Jump: 1. Alex Patrick, 20-02.00, PC; 2. Noah Kerchal, 19-02.50, DCS; 3. Guillermo Diaz, 19-01.00, DCS; 4. Kiffen Cook, 19-00.00, PC; 5. Matt Kahl, 18-07.50, SP; 6. Parker Dillan, 18-06.50, CC; 7. Charles Johnson, 18-03.50, PC; 8. Wyatt Lemon, 17-06.50, DCS. 

Triple Jump: 1. Parker Dillan, 38-05.00, CC; 2. Cade Lutz, 37-09.50, DCS; 3. Jack Kohl, 36-09.00, PC; 4. JD Powell, 35-05.00, DCS; 5. Trye Hickey, 34-08.00, PC; 6. Dalton Harchelroad, 34-02.50, WP; 7. Philip Boyd, 34-01.00, DCS; 8. Noah Griffin, 33-11.00, CC. 

GIRLS RESULTS

100 Meters:1. Adelaide Maxwell, 13.81, CC; 2. Sarah Allen, 14.15, CC; 3. Jessie Freeland, 14.76, DCS; 4. Aleana Mungia, 15.15, SP; 5. Ashlee Huestis, 15.45, SP; 6. Madison Schuller, 15.52, CC; 7. JoAnna Lawler, 15.56, WP; 8. Morrighan Thompson, 15.71, SP. 

200 Meters: 1. Katelyn Wheeler, 27.61, CC; 2. Adelaide Maxwell, 27.98, CC; 3. Sophie Spady, 31.56, CC; 4. Alejandra Almanza, 31.87, WP; 5. Aleana Mungia, 32.39, SP; 6. Ashlee Huestis, 32.54, SP; 7. Nora Ibenez, 32.78, DCS; 8. Morrighan Thompson, 32.78, SP. 

400 Meters: 1. Kadyn Milner, 01:05.8, CC; 2. Hailey Snyder, 01:08.7, PC; 3. Caroline Stanley, 01:11.2, SP; 4. Aleana Mungia, 01:17.8, SP; 5. Giovanna Welsh, 01:18.8, CC; 6. Ashlee Huestis, 01:30.4, SP. 

800 Meters: 1. Destiny Reinke, 02:26.4, CC; 2. Sophie Spady, 02:37.0, CC; 3. Madison Brown, 02:38.5, CC; 4. Brooklyn Christensen, 02:56.4, CC; 5. Shelby Richards, 02:57.6, SP; 6. Karen Ruiz, 03:10.7, PC. 

1600 Meters: 1. Madison Lambley, 05:47.4, DCS; 2. Madison Brown, 06:01.9, CC; 3. Kaley Hauxwell, 06:17.5, CC; 4. Alejandra Almanza, 06:42.9, WP; 5. Kaylee Meeske, 06:50.2, CC; 6. Audrey Dickmander, 07:02.7, SP; 7. Olivia Sis, 07:57.1, DCS; 8. Elizabeth Summers, 09:00.9, DCS. 

100m Hurdles: 1. Faith Simpson, 17.71, WP; 2. Megan Engbrecht, 19.82, CC; 3. Grace Frederick, 19.85, DCS; 4. Michaela Dukes, 20.26, WP; 5. Ragan Nickless, 20.45, CC; 6. Macey Coleman, 20.93, CC; 7. Haylee Dike, 21.86, WP; 8. Jozie Schilke, 22.02, CC. 

300m Hurdles: 1. Sable Lambley, 52.27, DCS; 2. Michaela Dukes, 56.39, WP; 3. Ragan Nickless, 56.62, CC; 4. Megan Engbrecht, 57.47, CC; 5. Macey Coleman, 01:00.1, CC; 6. Audrey Dickmander, 01:02.0, SP; 7. Haylee Dike, 01:09.5, WP. 

4x100 Relay:1. Taylor Williams, Taylin McNair, Katelyn Wheeler, Adelaide Maxwell, 51, CC; 2. Sable Lambley, Sydney Reichert, Jessie Freeland, Adalene Krutsinger, 56.48, DCS; 3. Shelby Richards, Morrighan Thompson, Kristie Hill, Caroline Stanley, 57.69, SP; 4. JoAnna Lawler, Haylee Dike, Michaela Dukes, Dakota Ingold, 01:01.1, WP; 

4x100 Throwers Relay: 1. Josie Peterson, Molly Luhrs, Allison Owings, Nicole Brown-Cravey, 01:02.4, CC; 2. Ashley Bubak, , Emma DeGrasse, Rylie Mintling, Madison Schuller, 01:05.9, CC; 3. Hally Waters, Allie Behlke, Ashlyn Wiese, Rylee Smith, 01:06.7, DCS; 4. Hailey Holtz, Laura Dreiling, Kaitlynn Heinemann, Isabella Frazier, 01:22.6. PC. 

4x800 Relay: 1 Destiny Reinke, Mallie McNair, Kadyn Milner, Taylin McNair, 10:01.1, CC; 2 Audrey Dickmander, Shelby Richards, Caroline Stanley, Kristie Hill, 12:29.9, SP. 

Shot Put: 1. Payton Zarkowski 35-10.00, DCS; 2. Faith Simpson 35-09.00, WP; 3. Allison Owings 35-02.00, CC; 4. Jaci Kurkowski 33-08.00, PC; 5. Kaitlynn Heinemann 31-11.00, PC; 6. Citori Lutz 30-03.00, DCS; 7. Andrea Page 30-01.00, CC; 8. Mattie Daniels 28-02.00, DCS. 

Discus: 1. Faith Simpson 123-04, WP; 2. Allison Owings 108-09, CC; 3. Payton Zarkowski 108-04, DCS; 4. Andrea Page 103-08, CC; 5. Sydney Reichert 88-01, DCS; 6. Kaitlynn Heinemann 84-10, PC; 7. Rylie Mintling 83-09, CC; 8. Jaci Kurkowski 82-00, PC. 

High Jump: 1. Katelyn Wheeler 5-05.00, CC; 2. Faith Simpson 4-10.00, WP; 3. Mallie McNair 4-10.00, CC; 4. Madison Schuller 4-06.00, CC; 5. Molly Luhrs 4-06.00, CC; 6. Ragan Nickless 4-06.00, CC; 7. Grace Frederick 4-04.00, DCS; 8. Jozie Schilke 4-02.00, CC. 

Pole Vault: 1. Josie Peterson 9-06.00, CC; 2. Kristie Hill 8-00.00, SP; 3. Ashlee Huestis 7-06.00, SP; 4. Brooklyn Christensen 7-06.00, CC; 5. Sydney Reichert 7-00.00, DCS. 

Long Jump: 1. Sarah Allen 14-05.50, CC; 2. Jessie Freeland 14-00.00, DCS; 3. Taylor Williams 13-05.50, CC; 4. Michaela Dukes 13-02.00, WP; 5. Ashley Bubak 12-10.50, CC; 6. Caroline Stanley 12-08.50, SP; 7. Haylee Dike 12-03.00, WP; 8. Allie Behlke 11-09.50, DCS. 

Triple Jump: 1. Sarah Allen 31-10.50, CC; 2. Hailey Snyder 31-02.00, PC; 3. Kristie Hill 29-08.50, SP; 4. Ashley Bubak 29-07.50, CC; 5. Macey Coleman 28-11.50, CC; 6. Jessie Freeland 27-06.50, DCS.

Next Action

The Plainsmen track teams will compete in the Ogallala Invite, which has been changed from Saturday, April 1 to Thursday, March 30 at 10 a.m. due to weather.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140