www.johnsonpublications.zenfolio.com Jan Schultz  | Johnson Publications

Caden Waitley (left) and Jaden Dietlein run the 3200 at SPVA on April 27.  Waitley broke the record in the 800 at the Best of the Midwest meet in Sutherland on May 1.

Waitley breaks school record in 800

Best of the Midwest and Dundy County Stratton meets were held this past week. The boys took third and the girls sixth at DCS’s twilight meet on Friday, May 4. 

Best of the Midwest

The top eight competed at the Best of the Midwest in Sutherland on Tuesday, May 1, where only the top three medaled. 

Coach Shayne Hite said it was a great day for the qualifiers.

Caden Waitley, who tied the school record in the 800 last season with Drew Mayer at 2:04.7, broke that record with a time of 2:02.68. Mayer had set the previous record in 2007.

Hailey Snyder, Matthew Hahn and Jaden Dietlein were out of the medals but set personal records with 1:04.24 in the 400, 4:55.71 in the 1600 and 10:39.27 in the 3200 respectively. 

The boys 4x100 and 4x400 also set PRs. 

Boys Results

800 Meters: 3. Caden Waitley, 2:02.68. Winning time: Luke Christen, 2:02.44, Mullen.

4x100 Relay: 3. Trye Hickey, Alex Patrick, Domonic Wendell, Charles Johnson, 45.01. Winning time: Chase County, 44.64.

4x400 Relay: 2. Charles Johnson, Evan Sestak, Domonic Wendell, Alex Patrick, 3:32.93. Winning time: Chase County, 3:29.72

High Jump: 3. Evan Sestak, 5-10. Winning jump: Derek Greenlee, Southwest, 6-2.

DCS

The boys seemed to favor the silver medals at the DCS Twilight meet. Earning them were Alex Patrick in the 100 and 200, Waitley in the 800, Hahn in the 1600, Dietlein in 3200 and Evan Sestak in high jump. 

Others contributing to the 88 points for third place as a team included Charles Johnson the 400, Spencer Ross and Colton Heinemann in shot put, Nathan Kemling in pole vault, Brenden Pankonin in the 800, Jack Kohl in the triple jump and the 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams. 

For the girls, Snyder took third in the 400 and triple jump. 

Others contributing to the 45 points for the girls’ sixth place finish were Hannah Kempf in the 100, Miah Long in the 800, Jaci Kurkowski in shot put and Aryn Seiler in long jump. 

Boys Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 257; 2. Dundy County Stratton, 94; 3. Perkins County, 88; 4. Wallace, 50; 5. Wauneta-Palisade, 49; 6. Maywood-Hayes Center, 35; 7. South Platte, 24; 8. Decatur Community, 23; 9. Atwood-Rawlins Co, 16; 10. Cheylin, 12.  

100 Meters: 2. Alex Patrick, 11.63; 4. Charles Johnson, 11.82. Winning time: Phalen Sanford, 11.27, Dundy County.

200 Meters: 2. Alex Patrick, 23.7. Winning time: Kadin Vrbas, 23.70, Chase County

800 Meters: 2. Caden Waitley, 2:04.44; 6. Brenden Pankonin, 2:19.53. Winning time: Scott Wheeler, 2:03.54, Chase County.

1600 Meters: 2. Matthew Hahn, 4:56.48. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 4:47.47, Chase County.

3200 Meters: 2. Jaden Dietlein, 10:41.69. Winning time: Will Kuenne, 10:39.43, Chase County.

110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Evan Sestak, 16.05. Winning time: Evan Fisher, 15.98, Chase County.

300 Meter Hurdles: 6. Jack Kohl. Winning time: Phalen Sanford, 39.47, Dundy County.

4x400 Relay: 3. Charles Johnson, Caden Waitley, Domonic Wendell, Alex Patrick, 3:37.46. Winning time: Dundy County, 3:27.03

4x800 Relay: 4. Nathan Kemling, Caleb Lagler, Jarin Tines, Brenden Pankonin, 9:43.48. Winning time: Chase County, 8:22.68.

Shot put: 5. Spencer Ross, 40-11.5; 6. Colton Heinemann, 39-10. Winning throw: Eli Hinojosa, 47-11.5, Chase County.

Pole Vault: 5. Nathan Kemling, 11-00. Winning jump: Taylor Jablonski, 12-06, Chase County.

Triple Jump: 6. Jack Kohl, 36-08. Winning jump: Braden Space, 39-01, Chase County.

Girls Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 194; 2. Atwood-Rawlins Co, 83.5; 3. Dundy County Stratton, 81; 4. Decatur Community, 67.5; 5. Maywood-Hayes Center, 63; 6. Perkins County, 45; 7. South Platte, 43; 8. Wauneta-Palisade, 42; 9. Wallace, 26; 10. Cheylin, 17.

100 Meters: 5. Hannah Kempf, 14.04. Winning time: Brittney Wesley, 12.97, Decatur Community

400 Meters: 3. Hailey Snyder, 1:04.70. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 59.48, Chase County.

800 Meters: 5. Miah Long, 2:37.61. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 2:25.78, Chase County.

4x100 Relay: 5. Aryn Seiler, Hannah Kempf, Rylee Huff, Maggie Earl, 56.45. Winning time: Chase County, 52.29.

4x400 Relay: 4. Hailey Snyder, Hannah Kempf, Rylee Huff, Miah Long, 4:428.33. Winning time: Chase County, 4:14.21

Shot put: 4. Jaci Kurkowski, 33-08. Winning throw: Allison Owings, 39-01, Chase County. 

Long Jump: 4. Aryn Seiler, 14-01.5. Winning jump: Brittney Wesley, 16-10.50, Decatur Community.

Triple Jump: 3. Hailey Snyder, 30-07; 6. Rylee Huff, 27-07. Winning jump: Brea Lankas, 32-04, Atwood-Rawlins .

Next action

The C-9 district track meet will be held in Sutherland this Thursday, May 10, starting at 10 a.m. MT.

Other schools competing include Bayard, Bridgeport, Chase County, Hemingford, Hershey, Kimball, Mitchell, Morrill and Sutherland.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140