Wallace boys and girls place sixth at Sutherland

by Brooke Pankonin

Grant Tribune Sentinel

Both the Wallace boys and girls track teams placed sixth at the Sutherland Booster Invitational on Saturday, April 1. 

Junior Jared Sullivan and sophomore Micah Swedberg earned the majority of the boys’ points, with Sullivan finishing first in both the long and triple jumps, and Swedberg placing second, sixth and fourth in the 400, 800 and high jump respectively. 

Sullivan and Swedberg were joined by seniors Tyler Daniels and Robbie Nelson to take fourth in the 4x800 relay. 

Juniors Jayden Widener and Hannah Nelson each medaled in two individual girls events, with Widener placing second in the 200 and third in the 400. 

Senior Madisen Messersmith finished second in the 400, and senior Maggie May earned fourth and fifth in the 200 and 100 respectively. 

Sophomores Meredith McCoy, Peyton Messersmith and Lexi DeCent also brought home individual medals.

All three girls relays placed at the event.

The teams competed at the Dundy-County Stratton Invitational on Tuesday, April 4. Results will be in next week’s issue. 

Results for the Sutherland Booster Invitational are as follows: 

Boys Results 

Team Scores: 1. North Platte St. Pat’s, 133; 2. Hershey, 84; 3. Wauneta-Palisade, 49; 4. Sutherland, 48; 5. Paxton, 44; 6. Wallace, 37; 7. Sutherland JV, 32; 8. Stapleton, 30; 9. Hyannis, 26; 10. Hitchcock County 15; 11. South Platte, 14; 12. Creek Valley, 10.

400 Meters: 2. Micah Swedberg, 53.477. Winning time: Zach Carlson, 52.333, Hyannis. 

800 Meters: 6. Micah Swedberg, 2:17.507. Winning time: Chase Ochs, 2:04.864, North Platte St. Pat’s. 

4x800 Relay: 4. Tyler Daniels, Micah Swedberg, Jared Sullivan, Robbie Nelson, 9:10.463. Winning time: Hershey, 8:42.323

Long Jump: 1. Jared Sullivan, 19-2.5. 

Triple Jump: 1. Jared Sullivan, 39-9.5. 

High Jump: 4. Micah Swedberg, 5-10. Winning jump: Greg Gaston, 6-2, Wauneta-Palisade.

Girls Results

Team Scores: 1. North Platte St. Pat’s, 131.8333; 2. Hitchcock County, 75.3333; 3. Hershey, 73; 4. Hyannis, 65; 5. Sutherland, 63; 6. Wallace, 62; 7. Creek Valley, 26; 8. Wauneta-Palisade, 17; 9. South Platte, 9.8333; 10. Stapleton, 2. 

100 Meters: 3. Lexi DeCent, 14.130. 5. Maggie May, 14.428. Winning time: Kyleigh Scott, 13.438, Hitchcock County. 

200 Meters: 2. Jayden Widener, 29.334; 4. Maggie May, 30.257. Winning time: Kyleigh Scott, 29.026, Hitchcock County.

400 Meters: 2. Madisen Messersmith, 1:05. 010; 3. Jayden Widener, 1:07.106. Winning time: Brook Jamison, 1:03.174, Hyannis.

800 Meters: 6. Hannah Nelson, 2:46.167. Winning time: Brook Jamison, 2:39.572, Hyannis.

300 Meter Hurdles: 5. Meredith McCoy, 56.349. Winning time: Kaleigh Kummer, 50.927, North Plate St. Pat’s. 

4x100 Relay: 4. Sydney Pelster, Lexi DeCent, Meredith McCoy, Peyton Messersmith, 56.869. Winning time: Hyannis, 55.946

4x400 Relay: 2. Peyton Messersmith, Jayden Widener, Madisen Messersmith, Maggie May, 4:34.058. Winning time: North Platte St. Pat’s, 4:32.183. 

4x800 Relay: 4. Bridgett Anders, Sydney Pelster, Hannah Robertson, Hannah Nelson, 11:43.363. Winning time: North Platte St. Pat’s, 11:20.606.

Long Jump: 3. Hannah Nelson, 14-9; 6. Meredith McCoy, 13-9.5. Winning jump: Hayley Homan, 15-2.5, North Platte St. Pat’s. 

Triple Jump: 5. Peyton Messersmith, 30-6.5. Winning jump: Kaleigh Kummer, 32-7.5, North Platte St. Pat’s.

Next Action

The teams will be back at Sutherland on Thursday, April 13 to compete against nine other schools at the Sutherland Invitational. Field events will begin at 1 p.m. CT with track events beginning at 3 p.m.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140