Nora Jameson

Lexi DeCent races her way to finals in the 100 yard dash on Friday, May 5 at the DCS Twilight Meet at Benkelman. 

Wallace girls fourth and boys sixth at Dundy County

by Brooke Pankonin

Grant Tribune Sentinel

With the RPAC meet cancelled this year due to weather, the Wildcat track teams competed in their last regular season meet on Friday, May 5 at Dundy County.  

The girls placed fourth and the boys sixth at the twilight meet. 

Finishing second in the 400 was Madisen Messersmith. 

The girls’ 4x100 and 4x400 relays both captured third. 

Micah Swedberg placed first and third in the 400 and high jump respectively. 

Jared Sullivan took home a third place medal in the triple jump. 

Results for the meet are as follows:

Girls Results

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 259; 2. Dundy County Stratton, 101.5; 3. Atwood-Rawlins Co, 87; 4. Wallace, 61; 5. Wauneta-Palisade, 44; 6. Maywood-Hayes Center, 39; 7. Decatur Community, 25.5; 8. Perkins County, 14; 8. Cheylin, 14; 10. South Platte, 11.

100 Meters: 5. Alexis DeCent, 14.22; 6. Peyton Messersmith, 14.47. Winning time: Adelaide Maxwell, 13.21, Chase County. 

200 Meters: 4. Maggie May, 28.63; 6. Jayden Widener, 29.14. Winning time: Katelyn Wheeler, 26.86, Chase County. 

400 Meters: 2. Madisen Messersmith, 1:02.52; 5. Jayden Widener, 1:04.34. Winning time: Mallie McNair, 1:00.25, Chase County.

300 Meter Hurdles: 6. Meredith McCoy, 53.50. Winning time: Avery Johnson. 50.02, Maywood-Hayes Center. 

4x100 Relay: 3. Maggie May, Meredith McCoy, Lexi DeCent, Peyton Messersmith, 55.23. Winning time: Chase County: 50.24.

4x400 Relay: 3. Peyton Messersmith, Jayden Widener, Madisen Messersmith, Maggie May, 4:34.75. Winning time: Chase County, 4:07.60. 

4x800 Relay: 5. Hailee Brooks, Sydney Pelster, Hannah Robertson, Hannah Sullivan, 12:48.85. Winning time: Chase County, 10:43.49.

Long Jump: 4. Madisen Messersmith, 14-06.75; 5. Meredith McCoy, 14-05.50. Winning jump: Sarah Allen, 15-04, Chase County.

Triple Jump: 4. Peyton Messersmith, 31-05.75. Winning jump: Sarah Allen, 32-09.50, Chase County.

Boys Results 

Team Scores: 1. Chase County, 197.5; 2. Perkins County, 132.5; 3. Dundy County Stratton, 125; 4. Wauneta-Palisade, 57; 5. Atwood-Rawlins Co, 49; 6. Wallace, 34; 7. Maywood-Hayes Center, 24; 8. Decatur Community, 21; 9. Cheylin, 10; 10. South Platte, 8.

400 Meters: 1. Micah Swedberg, 51.28. 

800 Meter: 5. Micah Swedberg, 2:15.70. Winning time: Scott Wheeler, 2:06.42, Chase County. 

1600 Meters: 6. Tyrell Maline, 5:15.38. Winning time: Cash Yearous, 4:58.68, Wauneta-Palisade. 

4x400 Relay: 6. Blake Pelster, Tyrell Maline, Jared Sullivan, Micah Swedberg, 3:57.00. Winning time: Dundy County Stratton, 3:32.46.

High Jump: 3. Micah Swedberg, 5-10. Winning jump: Greg Gaston, 6-02, Wauneta-Palisade.

Long Jump: 6. Jared Sullivan, 18-00. Winning jump: Guillermo Diaz, 19-01.50. 

Triple Jump: 3. Jared Sullivan, 37-00.50. Winning jump: Cody Williams, 41-02, Chase County.

Next Action

The teams will travel to Bertrand on Wednesday, May 10 to compete in the D-9 district meet. Competing teams include Arapahoe, Bertrand, Elwood, Eustis-Farnam, Hitchcock County, Maywood-Hayes Center, Medicine Valley and Wauneta-Palisade.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140