Nora Jameson

Wallace sophomore Meredith McCoy  wins her heat of the 300 meter hurdles.

Wallace girls runner-up, boys fifth at Maywood

by Brooke Pankonin

Grant Tribune Sentinel

Wallace’s Lady Wildcat took a runner-up finish and the boys tied for fifth competing against nine other schools at the Maywood Invite held in McCook on Wednesday, March 22. 

It marked the first meet for the teams and also for first-year head coach Kim Walker, (who was misidentified in last week’s preview story.)

Sophomores Micah Swedberg and Jayden Widener placed in all four of their events. Swedberg took first in the 400 and the 4x800 relay along with teammates Robbie Nelson, Tyrell Maline and Jared Sullivan. He took third in the 800 and fourth in the high jump. 

Widener missed the first place medal in the 200 by a tenth of second. She placed fifth in the high jump and third in the 400 and 4x400 relay along with teammates Margaret May, Hannah Nelson and Peyton Messersmith.

Walker said she felt the athletes performed excellently despite the cold winds and temperatures, and the young men and women impressed the entire coaching staff. 

“Having the girls get the runner-up trophy and the boys tying for fifth place in the first meet that had 10 teams, shows the effect of their hard work,” she said.

Wildcat results and personal bests at the Sutherland meet are as follows:

Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Hitchcock County, 127; 2. Wallace, 74; 3. Creek Valley, 68; 4. Maywood-Hayes Center, 66; 5. Medicine Valley, 54; 6. Southwest Public, 44; 7. Mc Pherson County, 38; 8. Elwood Public, 34. 

100 Meters: 4. Margaret May, 14.21. Winning time: Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 13.50.

200 Meters: 2. Jayden Widener, 29.60; 5. Margaret May, 30.41.Winning time: Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 29.50. 

400 Meters: 3. Jayden Widener, 1:08.70. Winning time: Avery Johnson, Maywood-Hayes Center, 1:06.30.

800 Meters: 5. Hannah Nelson, 2:55.50. Winning time: Amanda Mote, Hitchcock County, 2:43.60.

1600 Meters: 5. Hannah Robertson, 7:15.20. Winning time: Tiffany Dickau, Elwood, 6:14.90. 

3200 Meters: 4. Hannah Robertson, 15:17.00. Winning time: Tiffany Dickau, Elwood, 13:09.00. 

300 Meter Hurdles: Meredith McCoy, 56.60. Winning time: Avery Johnson, Maywood-Hayes Center, 51.80.

4x400 Relay: 3. Margaret May, Hannah Nelson, Peyton Messersmith, Jayden Widener, 4.53.00. Winning time: Maywood-Hayes Center, 4:47.00. 

4x800 Relay: 3. Hannah Robertson, Bridgett Anders, Sydney Pelster, Hannah Nelson, 12:19.00. Winning time: Hitchcock County, 12:01.00.

Discus: 2. Shelby Ogier, 93-00. Winning throw: Kassie Jorgensen, Medicine Valley, 98-02.

High Jump: 5. Jayden Widener, 4-04. Winning jump: Jessie Straber, Creek Valley, 5-00.

Long Jump: 2. Hannah Nelson, 15-06.50. 4. Meredith McCoy, 14-07.50. Winning jump: Nicole Dewey, Southwest, 15-09/

Triple Jump: 3. Peyton Messersmith, 31-04.25. Winning jump: Jessie Straber, Creek Valley, 31-01.00.

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Southwest Public, 120; 2. Medicine Valley, 113; 3. Eustis-Farnam, 49; 4. Maywood-Hayes Center, 48; 5. North Platte, 44; 5. Wallace, 44; 7. Creek Valley, 43; 8. Hitchcock County, 32.

400 Meters: 1. Micah Swedberg, 54.30. 6. Tyler Daniels, 1:00.50. 

800 Meters: 3. Micah Swedberg, 2:23.60. Winning time: Bryar Gerlach, Maywood-Hayes Center, 2:13.40. 

1600 Meters: 8. Robbie Nelson, 5:47.50. Winning time: Adrian Gerken, Eustis-Farnam, 5:12.00.

3200 Meters: 4. Tyrell Maline, 12:49.20. Winning time: Nathan Nicklas, Medicine Valley, 10:54.80. 

4x100 Relay: 6. Jared Sullivan, Blake Pelster, Dylan Kuhlman, Tyler Daniels, 51.50. Winning time: Southwest, 48.00.

4x400 Relay: 1. Kaden Hager, Dylan Kuhlman, Blake Pelster, Robbie Nelson, 4:28.50. Winning time: Southwest, 3.49.00.

4x800 Relay: 1. Robbie Nelson, Tyrell Maline, Jared Sullivan, Micah Swedberg, 9:41.70. 

High Jump: 4. Micah Swedberg, 5-06. Winning jump: Derek Greenlee, Southwest, 6-00.

Long Jump: 7. Jared Phillips, 17-10.25; 8. Dylan Kuhlman, 17-02.00. Winning jump: Alec May, Southwest, 20-06.00.

Triple Jump: 2. Jared Phillips, 39-00.50. Winning jump: Adrian Gerken, 39-01.50.

Next Action

The teams will travel to Sutherland on Saturday, April 1 where they will face eight other teams starting at 10 a.m. CT. 

On Tuesday, April 4, they will compete against two teams at Dundy County-Stratton. Field events start at 12:45 p.m. CT and running events begin at 1:45 p.m.

The Grant Tribune-Sentinel

308-352-4311 (Phone)
308-352-4101 (Fax)

PO Box 67
327 Central Ave in Grant
Grant NE 69140